University of South Florida '28
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 55.06 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.109 rating points from 46 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 | University of South Florida | 2.06 | 63.76 | 55.88 | 8 of 17 | 17 | Team page | |
| Fall 2024 | University of South Florida | 2.20 | 68.06 | 67.86 | 5 of 14 | 20 | Team page |
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelboat | 0.90 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 5 | Spring 2024 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.67 (fleet 2.18) | 256 of 331 | +0.10 ± 0.16 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 40–42 (49%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 5 | 28–32 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 2 | 12–10 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 7 graded regattas (82 matches) the record is 40–42 against 34.4 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+5.6). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 6 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | SAISA Women's Team Race Champs | skipper | 2.10 | 2.45 | 5–4 | 4.5 | +0.34 | 0.1 | 52% |
| 2026-04-04 | SAISA Open Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.10 | 2.37 | 6–12 | 5.4 | +0.26 | 0.1 | 45% |
| 2026-03-21 | St. John's Open Team Race | skipper | 1.98 | 3.62 | 6–4 | 2.9 | +1.64 | 3.6 | 3% |
| 2026-03-14 | Bud Morrow Open Team Race | skipper | 1.91 | 2.47 | 7–7 | 5.9 | +0.56 | 0.5 | 31% |
| 2026-02-28 | Mendelblatt Open Team Race | skipper | 1.90 | 1.12 | 4–5 | 5.1 | −0.79 | 0.6 | 92% |
| 2025-03-01 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | skipper | 1.72 | 1.89 | 5–5 | 4.7 | +0.17 | 0.0 | 56% |
| 2025-02-22 | USF Women's Team Race | skipper | 1.65 | 2.28 | 7–5 | 5.9 | +0.63 | 0.5 | 32% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Stu Nelson @ Connecticut College 2026 | Skipper | B | 4 | 10.8 | 2.06 |
| SAISA Women's Top 6 Invite Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 4.8 | 1.63 |
| Palm Beach Trophy | Skipper | A | 3 | 2.0 | 3.26 |
| Open Atlantic Coast Tournament Finals | Skipper | B | 10 | 11.4 | 1.74 |
| Greg Popp Trophy @ ERAU | Skipper | A | 6 | 3.2 | 2.12 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Promotional Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 6.1 | 2.14 |
| St. John's Open Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 60% | — |
| SAISA Women's Top 9 Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 4.5 | 0.35 |
| SAISA Women's Team Race Champs Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 56% | — |
| SAISA Open Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 18 | 33% | — |
| Old Florida Trophy | Skipper | A | 5 | 5.0 | 1.07 |
| Mendelblatt Open Team Race | Skipper | TR | 9 | 44% | — |
| Bud Morrow Open Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 50% | — |
| 2026 SAISA Open | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.5 | 2.35 |
| 2026 CGA J70 Finals Keelboat | Crew | A | 13 | 7.4 | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championships Round 1A Women's | Skipper | A | 2 | 14.5 | 0.72 |
| USF Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 5.5 | 2.24 |
| Stu Nelson@ Connecticut College Women's | Skipper | C | 7 | 13.4 | 0.76 |
| SAISA Women's Top 9 Invitational Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.7 | 1.07 |
| SAISA South Top 6 Invitational | Skipper | A | 2 | 15.5 | — |
| SAISA South Fall Tournament | Skipper | B | 6 | 5.3 | 2.45 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 54% | — |
| SAISA Women's Top 9 Women's | Crew | A | 5 | 3.4 | +0.16 |
| Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 10 | 50% | — |
| Peter Wenner Rainbow Invite | Skipper | B | 6 | 8.0 | 1.36 |
| Oberg Trophy | Crew | C | 6 | 11.7 | -0.00 |
| Bud Morrow Cup | Skipper | B | 8 | 3.1 | 2.01 |
| 2025 Azalea Bowl Regatta | Crew | A | 6 | 8.8 | -0.06 |
| 2025 Florida Trophy | Skipper | B | 5 | 4.0 | 2.02 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Allstate Sugar Bowl Women's Regatta Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 13.6 | — |
| USF Trophy | Skipper | A | 4 | 7.8 | 1.61 |
| SAISA Top 9 Invite | Crew | A | 8 | 10.2 | -0.46 |
| Nickerson Trophy | Crew | A | 12 | 5.5 | +0.66 |
| Lake Virginia Invitational | Skipper | B | 8 | 4.4 | 2.83 |
| The Dick Allsop Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 6.5 | 1.60 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Sara Menesale | '24 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.