Salve Regina University '16
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 5.70 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.101 rating points from 72 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.89 (fleet 2.61) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 1–6 (14%) as crew 7–23 (23%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2016 | 1 | — | 4–12 |
| Spring 2014 | 1 | 1–6 | — |
| Spring 2013 | 1 | — | 3–11 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 2 graded regattas (23 matches) the record is 5–18 against 6.3 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−1.3). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 1 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-02-27 | Mendelblatt Team Race | crew | 2.34 | 1.60 | 4–12 | 5.6 | −0.73 | 0.8 | 92% |
| 2014-03-01 | Thames River Team Race | skipper | 1.79 | 2.34 | 1–6 | 0.6 | +0.55 | 0.2 | 50% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Vietor Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 4.9 | 2.49 |
| USF Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 5.1 | 1.98 |
| Reed Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 12.6 | 2.11 |
| President's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 9.3 | 2.39 |
| Peter Wenner Rainbow Invite | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.4 | 2.19 |
| Mendelblatt Team Race | Crew | TR | 16 | 25% | — |
| Ice Breaker | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.6 | 1.18 |
| Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | B | 2 | 11.0 | 3.15 |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 6.0 | 3.08 |
| Admiral Alymers | Skipper | B | 5 | 3.0 | 2.11 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 14.9 | 1.57 |
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 6.6 | 2.04 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 9.5 | 2.39 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 13.0 | 2.52 |
| Harman cup Keelboat | Crew | A | 8 | 4.8 | — |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | B | 3 | 10.3 | 2.17 |
| 74th Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 9 | 13.3 | 2.09 |
| 4th Sister Esther Annual | Skipper | B | 4 | 11.8 | 1.58 |
| 33rd Professor Stedman Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 13.0 | 2.01 |
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern Series 1 | Skipper | A | 4 | 6.0 | 0.22 |
| PJ Wenner Memorial Rainbow Invite | Skipper | B | 14 | 5.3 | 1.95 |
| Coast Guard Alumni Bowl/NE Champs | Skipper | A | 2 | 17.5 | -0.39 |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | B | 3 | 8.0 | 2.12 |
| Admiral Alymers | Skipper | B | 6 | 8.5 | 1.16 |
| 80th Boston Dinghy Cup | Skipper | C | 9 | 13.4 | 1.75 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 12 | 6.5 | 2.01 |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| President's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 3 | 12.3 | 0.68 |
| Pen Bay Open | Skipper | B | 12 | 10.7 | 1.73 |
| PC Invitational | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.0 | 2.07 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 13.9 | 1.71 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 11.4 | 1.33 |
| Central Series 2 | Skipper | A | 15 | 8.8 | 1.64 |
| 74th Professor Erwin Schell Trophy | Crew | B | 4 | 11.2 | — |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Veitor Trophy @ SRU | Skipper | A | 8 | 14.6 | 0.88 |
| Thames River Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 14% | — |
| Southern Series 5 @ SRU | Skipper | A | 16 | 4.9 | 0.59 |
| Southern Series 1 @ SRU | Skipper | A | 9 | 11.1 | 1.65 |
| Reed Trophy / NEISA Women's Champs Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 15.1 | 0.67 |
| Coast Guard Bowl/N.E. Dinghy Champs | Crew | B | 9 | 14.6 | — |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 10.0 | 1.62 |
| Admiral Alymers Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 8.2 | 1.31 |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Toni Deutsch Trophy (women's) Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 13.7 | 0.38 |
| RI States, 2nd Sister Esther Annual | Skipper | A | 6 | 9.3 | 2.31 |
| Regis Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 10.4 | 1.22 |
| Providence College Invite | Skipper | B | 4 | 4.8 | 1.96 |
| Moody | Crew | A | 8 | 11.0 | — |
| Firefly/ FJ Invitational Regatta | Skipper | B | 11 | 5.1 | 1.69 |
| Central Series 6 | Skipper | A | 8 | 9.4 | 1.80 |
| 73rd Annual Professor Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 1 | 14.0 | — |
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern Series 1 @ SRU | Crew | B | 8 | 4.6 | — |
| 22nd O'Toole Trophy @ SRU | Crew | A | 8 | 12.9 | — |
| Oberg @ BU by NU | Crew | B | 12 | 11.8 | — |
| Thames River Team Race | Crew | TR | 14 | 21% | — |
| Fall 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Regis Bowl Women's | Crew | B | 12 | 11.4 | — |
| Roger Williams Invitational | Crew | A, B | 12 | 10.5 | — |
| Gardner Island Invite SS3 | Crew | B | 12 | 11.0 | — |
| Boston Harbor Invitational | Skipper | B | 8 | 12.5 | 0.35 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.