| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston College | Eagles | 13–4 | |
| 2 | Georgetown University | Hoyas | 12–5 | |
| 3 | U. S. Naval Academy | Midshipmen | 11–6 | |
| 4 | Old Dominion University | Monarchs | 10–7 | |
| 5 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Bears | 8–9 | |
| 6 | Cornell University | Big Red | 8–9 | |
| 7 | Fordham University | Rams | 6–11 | |
| 8 | University of Virginia | Wahoos | 0–17 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 9,751 team race matches sailed before 2018-03-10, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 50 of 68 matches (74%) with a log-loss of 0.466 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.05 ± 0.24: a typical event, more orderly than 38% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston College | 10.35 | 11.02 | 13–4 | 11.2 | +0.67 | 0.8 | 22% |
| 5 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 8.51 | 9.09 | 8–9 | 6.4 | +0.58 | 0.7 | 24% |
| 4 | Old Dominion University | 9.67 | 10.09 | 10–7 | 8.7 | +0.42 | 0.4 | 32% |
| 3 | U. S. Naval Academy | 10.30 | 10.29 | 11–6 | 11.0 | −0.01 | 0.0 | 63% |
| 6 | Cornell University | 9.05 | 9.01 | 8–9 | 8.1 | −0.04 | 0.0 | 64% |
| 7 | Fordham University | 8.83 | 8.39 | 6–11 | 7.2 | −0.43 | 0.4 | 84% |
| 2 | Georgetown University | 11.46 | 10.40 | 12–5 | 14.6 | −1.06 | 2.2 | 98% |
| 8 | University of Virginia | 6.03 | 3.03 | 0–17 | 0.7 | ≤−3.00 | 1.0 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Madigan | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.91 | 5.91 | 4–0 | 3.6 | ≥+3.00 | 0.6 | 67% |
| Wade Waddell | Boston College | 3.53 | 4.20 | 13–4 | 11.2 | +0.67 | 0.8 | 22% |
| Austin Lettengarver | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 3.06 | 3.63 | 8–9 | 6.4 | +0.58 | 0.7 | 24% |
| Jeremy Herrin | Old Dominion University | 3.69 | 4.11 | 10–7 | 8.7 | +0.42 | 0.4 | 32% |
| Andy Reiter | Georgetown University | 3.68 | 3.72 | 8–1 | 8.0 | +0.04 | 0.0 | 73% |
| Gary Prieto | U. S. Naval Academy | 3.61 | 3.60 | 11–6 | 11.0 | −0.01 | 0.0 | 63% |
| Clark Uhl | Cornell University | 3.07 | 3.03 | 8–9 | 8.1 | −0.04 | 0.0 | 64% |
| Connor Kelter | Cornell University | 2.89 | 2.86 | 8–9 | 8.1 | −0.04 | 0.0 | 64% |
| Maxwell Brill | U. S. Naval Academy | 3.05 | 2.77 | 3–3 | 3.4 | −0.28 | 0.1 | 78% |
| Roberto Stevens | Fordham University | 3.04 | 2.61 | 6–11 | 7.2 | −0.43 | 0.4 | 84% |
| William Logue | Georgetown University | 3.48 | 2.31 | 10–5 | 12.7 | −1.17 | 2.5 | 99% |
| Colin Suvak | University of Virginia | 2.55 | -0.45 | 0–12 | 0.6 | ≤−3.00 | 0.8 | >99% |
| Katarina Catallo | University of Virginia | 1.51 | -1.49 | 0–12 | 0.5 | ≤−3.00 | 0.7 | >99% |
| Ian Palmer | University of Virginia | 1.08 | -1.92 | 0–10 | 0.3 | ≤−3.00 | 0.4 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Eagles | Hoyas | Midshipmen | Monarchs | Bears | Red | Rams | Wahoos | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College Eagles | 6–1 | ✕ | W | W | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 5–2 | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 4–3 | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 5–2 | L | W | W | ✕ | W | L | W | W | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 4–3 | W | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Cornell University Big Red | 2–5 | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| Fordham University Rams | 2–5 | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | |
| University of Virginia Wahoos | 0–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Eagles | Hoyas | Midshipmen | Monarchs | Bears | Red | Rams | Wahoos | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College Eagles | 5–2 | ✕ | W | L | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 6–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 5–2 | W | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 4–3 | W | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 1–6 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | L | L | W | |
| Cornell University Big Red | 4–3 | L | L | W | W | W | ✕ | L | W | |
| Fordham University Rams | 3–4 | L | L | L | L | W | W | ✕ | W | |
| University of Virginia Wahoos | 0–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Eagles | Hoyas | Midshipmen | Monarchs | Bears | Red | Rams | Wahoos | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College Eagles | 2–1 | ✕ | L | W | W | – | – | – | – | |
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 1–2 | W | ✕ | L | L | – | – | – | – | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 2–1 | L | W | ✕ | W | – | – | – | – | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 1–2 | L | W | L | ✕ | – | – | – | – | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 3–0 | – | – | – | – | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Cornell University Big Red | 2–1 | – | – | – | – | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Fordham University Rams | 1–2 | – | – | – | – | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of Virginia Wahoos | 0–3 | – | – | – | – | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hoyas | 1-2-6 | def. | Rams | 3-4-5 | ||
| 2 | Midshipmen | 1-2-6 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Monarchs | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Wahoos | 1-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Rams | 1-3-6 | def. | Big Red | 2-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Wahoos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Rams | 1-2-3 | def. | Wahoos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Monarchs | 1-2-6 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-5 | ||
| 12 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Wahoos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Midshipmen | 1-3-4 | def. | Rams | 2-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Hoyas | 1-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Monarchs | 1-2-4 | def. | Wahoos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Big Red | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Monarchs | 1-2-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Wahoos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Eagles | 1-3-5 | def. | Big Red | 2-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Wahoos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Hoyas | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Big Red | 1-2-6 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 31 | Monarchs | 1-4-5 | def. | Bears | 2-3-6 | ||
| 32 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Wahoos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Rams | 1-2-4 | def. | Big Red | 3-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Wahoos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Big Red | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Rams | 2-3-5 | def. | Wahoos | 1-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Hoyas | 1-3-6 | def. | Monarchs | 2-4-5 | ||
| 40 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Wahoos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Big Red | 1-2-6 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Hoyas | 1-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Wahoos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 47 | Hoyas | 1-2-6 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-5 | ||
| 48 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Wahoos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Rams | 1-3-6 | def. | Bears | 2-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Big Red | 4-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Midshipmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Monarchs | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Big Red | 1-2-3 | def. | Wahoos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Midshipmen | 1-2-6 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-5 | ||
| 58 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Monarchs | 1-2-6 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-5 | ||
| 60 | Eagles | 2-3-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 1-4-6 | ||
| 61 | Midshipmen | 1-2-6 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 62 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 63 | Big Red | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Wahoos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Bears | 1-3-5 | def. | Big Red | 2-4-6 | ||
| 66 | Rams | 1-2-4 | def. | Wahoos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Big Red | 1-2-6 | def. | Wahoos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 68 | Bears | 2-3-5 | def. | Rams | 1-4-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 1% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.