Washington College '17
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 31.72 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.116 rating points from 14 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 1.61 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 12 | Fall 2015 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.48 (fleet 2.06) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 8–79 (9%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2017 | 2 | 1–29 | — |
| Spring 2016 | 2 | 6–35 | — |
| Spring 2015 | 1 | 1–14 | — |
| Fall 2013 | 1 | 0–1 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 5 graded regattas (86 matches) the record is 8–78 against 20.1 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−12.1). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 18 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-25 | Hanbury Trophy Team Race | skipper | 1.90 | -1.10 | 0–15 | 6.5 | ≤−3.00 | 12.5 | >99% |
| 2017-03-18 | Washington College Team Race | skipper | 1.94 | 0.00 | 1–14 | 4.5 | −1.94 | 4.0 | >99% |
| 2016-03-26 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 1.85 | 2.33 | 2–19 | 1.4 | +0.48 | 0.2 | 41% |
| 2016-03-19 | Washington College Team Race | skipper | 1.66 | 1.09 | 4–16 | 5.8 | −0.57 | 0.7 | 90% |
| 2015-03-21 | Washington College Team Race | skipper | 1.08 | 0.25 | 1–14 | 1.9 | −0.83 | 0.5 | 90% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Washington College Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 7% | — |
| The Leroy Grant Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 5.2 | 2.82 |
| Hanbury Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 0% | — |
| Central Spring Open | Skipper | A | 6 | 5.7 | 2.04 |
| America Trophy - MAISA Conference Championship | Skipper | A | 6 | 14.5 | 1.96 |
| 82nd Boston Dinghy Challenge Cup | Skipper | A | 11 | 13.6 | 2.07 |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | A | 5 | 16.8 | 0.76 |
| NY Maritime Fall Open | Skipper | A | 13 | 8.2 | 2.29 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 15.7 | 1.00 |
| Kings Point Dinghy Open | Skipper | A | 15 | 13.1 | 1.61 |
| Central Fall Qualifier | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.0 | 1.65 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Washington College Team Race | Skipper | TR | 20 | 20% | — |
| The Leroy Grant | Skipper | B | 6 | 6.5 | 1.90 |
| Charleston Spring Coed | Skipper | B | 14 | 9.4 | 1.62 |
| America Trophy/MAISA Dinghy Champs | Skipper | B | 4 | 17.2 | -0.74 |
| Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 21 | 10% | — |
| 81st Boston Dinghy Challenge Cup | Skipper | B | 9 | 13.7 | 1.84 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Nevins Trophy | Skipper | C | 18 | 15.6 | 0.83 |
| Laser South Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 12 | 17.5 | 0.00 |
| Kings Point Dinghy Open | Skipper | A | 10 | 13.1 | 1.07 |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Crew | B | 2 | 11.5 | — |
| 33rd Professor Stedman Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 17.4 | 1.01 |
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Washington College Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 7% | — |
| Navy Spring | Skipper | B | 6 | 15.7 | 1.31 |
| 80th Boston Dinghy Cup | Skipper | C | 9 | 16.9 | 0.00 |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Fall Inter-Conference | Skipper | B | 6 | 17.3 | -1.11 |
| Ocean County Fall Open | Skipper | A | 12 | 9.0 | 0.94 |
| KP Dinghy Open | Skipper | B | 2 | 10.0 | 1.56 |
| Jesuit Open | Skipper | B | 6 | 12.7 | 0.50 |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | C | 11 | 17.9 | -2.68 |
| 10th George Morris Trophy | Skipper | B | 16 | 14.6 | -2.50 |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| 64th Nevins Trophy | Skipper | C | 8 | 16.9 | 0.58 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | C | 20 | 17.6 | 0.32 |
| KP Dinghy Open | Skipper | B | 11 | 12.7 | 0.22 |
| HWS Fall Intersectional | Crew | B | 7 | 7.4 | — |
| 31st Hood Trophy | Crew | B | 5 | 17.6 | — |
| Hap Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 11 | 0% | — |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.