Cornell University '28
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.12 | 133 of 251 | 47 | Fall 2025 |
| Keelboat | 1.20 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 7 | Fall 2023 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.09 (fleet 2.91) | 195 of 328 | −0.01 ± 0.16 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 41–61 (40%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 6 | 25–33 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 4 | 16–28 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 9 graded regattas (100 matches) the record is 40–60 against 38.7 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+1.3). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 6 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | MAISA Women’s Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.75 | 5.75 | 9–0 | 8.0 | ≥+3.00 | 1.4 | 36% |
| 2026-03-28 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.52 | 2.91 | 4–12 | 3.0 | +0.39 | 0.3 | 35% |
| 2026-03-21 | Blaire Herron Memorial Women’s Team Race | skipper | 2.42 | 3.10 | 5–5 | 3.7 | +0.69 | 0.7 | 26% |
| 2026-03-14 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 2.51 | 1.51 | 4–14 | 6.2 | −1.00 | 1.5 | 96% |
| 2026-03-07 | 2026 Jen Harris Team Race | skipper | 2.46 | 1.00 | 2–1 | 2.7 | −1.47 | 0.8 | 97% |
| 2025-03-29 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.45 | 2.48 | 5–9 | 4.9 | +0.04 | 0.0 | 59% |
| 2025-03-22 | Georgetown Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.51 | 3.22 | 11–3 | 9.6 | +0.72 | 0.7 | 27% |
| 2025-03-08 | St. Mary's College of MD Team Race | skipper | 2.26 | -0.74 | 0–10 | 0.1 | ≤−3.00 | 0.2 | >99% |
| 2025-03-01 | Georgetown Team Race | skipper | 2.18 | -0.82 | 0–6 | 0.5 | ≤−3.00 | 0.8 | >99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Susan Rogers Women's | Skipper | A | 1 | 5.0 | — |
| Seneca Showdown | Skipper | A | 7 | 7.6 | 2.90 |
| KP Women's Invite Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.1 | 2.42 |
| Cayuga Clash | Skipper | A | 10 | 5.6 | 2.81 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Western National Semis Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 6.3 | 3.39 |
| MAISA Women’s Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 100% | — |
| ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 57% | — |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 22% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 25% | — |
| Blaire Herron Memorial Women’s Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 10 | 50% | — |
| America Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.0 | 3.17 |
| 2026 Jen Harris Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 8 | 75% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Regatta at KP Invite Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 6.2 | 1.01 |
| War Memorial | Skipper | A | 8 | 9.8 | 3.05 |
| Oyster Bowl Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 4.9 | 2.93 |
| Open Atlantic Coast Championship Finals | Skipper | A | 6 | 15.0 | 2.71 |
| Nevins Trophy | Skipper | A | 4 | 12.0 | 2.85 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 9.0 | 3.23 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 9 | 8.0 | 2.28 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | B | 8 | 11.2 | 2.35 |
| St. Mary's College of MD Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 7% | — |
| Georgetown Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 79% | — |
| Georgetown Team Race | Skipper | TR | 6 | 0% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 36% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Regatta at KP Invite Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.0 | 1.52 |
| War Memorial | Skipper | B | 7 | 7.7 | 3.21 |
| Seneca Showdown | Skipper | A | 6 | 8.0 | 2.32 |
| MAISA Top 9 Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.8 | 2.17 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.0 | 2.47 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Ava Gustafson | '24 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.