University of Rhode Island '20
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelboat | 1.32 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 12 | Fall 2015 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.33 (fleet 3.20) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 25–41 (38%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 | 1 | 9–6 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 2 | 11–18 | — |
| Spring 2018 | 1 | 1–9 | — |
| Spring 2017 | 1 | 4–8 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 5 graded regattas (66 matches) the record is 25–41 against 19.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+5.1). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 8 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-02-29 | Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.79 | 4.15 | 9–6 | 5.0 | +1.36 | 4.0 | 2% |
| 2019-04-13 | Women's Team Race National Invitational | skipper | 2.88 | 3.28 | 7–12 | 5.7 | +0.40 | 0.4 | 32% |
| 2019-03-24 | Duplin Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.73 | 3.83 | 4–6 | 2.1 | +1.09 | 1.6 | 12% |
| 2018-03-24 | Joseph R. Duplin Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.54 | 1.19 | 1–9 | 2.9 | −1.35 | 1.6 | 97% |
| 2017-03-25 | Duplin Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.42 | 2.33 | 4–8 | 4.2 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 67% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 60% | — |
| Navy Spring Womens Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 3.8 | 4.14 |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 10.5 | 2.77 |
| Women's Showcase Qualifier B Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 7.5 | 3.27 |
| The Victorian Urn Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 6.9 | 3.27 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 7.1 | 3.02 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.4 | 3.28 |
| Regis Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 4.6 | 3.41 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 9.0 | 2.54 |
| Jen Harris Women's Showcase Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 15.3 | 1.91 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Team Race National Invitational Women's | Skipper | TR | 19 | 37% | — |
| St. Mary's Women's InterConference Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.8 | 3.41 |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.8 | 3.78 |
| Sperry Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 10.7 | 3.36 |
| Southern 7 at URI | Skipper | A | 4 | 4.2 | 2.74 |
| Rhody the Riveter Women's | Skipper | A | 5 | 5.0 | 2.06 |
| NEISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 9.5 | 3.06 |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.4 | 3.46 |
| Duplin Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 10 | 40% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 12.3 | 2.60 |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.9 | 3.47 |
| Women's Showcase Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 11.6 | 3.03 |
| Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.6 | 3.25 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 4.6 | 4.04 |
| Regis Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 5 | 2.2 | 5.06 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 9.9 | 2.77 |
| Jen Harris Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.1 | 3.55 |
| Harry H. Anderson Jr. Regatta | Skipper | B | 16 | 10.1 | 2.83 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Wick/Shrew Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 7.0 | 3.64 |
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 9.2 | 2.83 |
| Sperry Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 10.2 | 3.26 |
| Southern Series at URI | Skipper | A | 4 | 4.8 | 1.37 |
| NEISA Women's Championship/Reed Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 11.5 | 2.25 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 8.5 | 3.18 |
| Navy Spring | Skipper | B | 18 | 12.7 | 2.53 |
| Joseph R. Duplin Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 10 | 10% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 15 | 9.5 | 3.05 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 8.2 | 3.32 |
| The Toni Deutsch MIT '58 Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 15 | 9.2 | 2.37 |
| Susan Rogers '75 Memorial Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 3.5 | 3.08 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | B | 7 | 7.9 | 3.30 |
| Southern 5 | Skipper | A | 5 | 4.6 | 2.71 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 5 | 11.0 | 2.18 |
| Amanda Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 4.0 | 3.58 |
| 2017 Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 9.8 | 2.62 |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | B | 5 | 9.6 | 2.67 |
| Southern Series 7 | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.2 | 2.57 |
| Southern 5 | Skipper | A | 9 | 4.9 | 2.17 |
| President's Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.8 | 2.15 |
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.0 | 3.31 |
| Duplin Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 12 | 33% | — |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Toni Deutsch Regatta Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 8.7 | 1.72 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 9.5 | 2.47 |
| Regis Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.6 | 2.69 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 12 | 11.4 | 2.26 |
| Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.1 | 2.80 |
| Amanda Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 7.6 | 2.05 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Delaney Bamford | '16 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.