Cornell University '28
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 4.69 | 1 of 251 | 54 | Fall 2026 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.94 (fleet 4.01) | 53 of 328 | +0.03 ± 0.15 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 48–64 (43%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 6 | 31–37 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 4 | 17–27 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 10 graded regattas (112 matches) the record is 48–64 against 45.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+3.0). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 2 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 6 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.12 | 3.00 | 7–5 | 7.3 | −0.12 | 0.0 | 71% |
| 2026-04-11 | MAISA Women’s Team Race Championship | skipper | 3.21 | 6.21 | 7–0 | 5.7 | ≥+3.00 | 2.0 | 23% |
| 2026-03-28 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.02 | 3.42 | 4–12 | 3.0 | +0.39 | 0.3 | 35% |
| 2026-03-21 | Blaire Herron Memorial Women’s Team Race | skipper | 3.03 | 3.72 | 5–5 | 3.7 | +0.69 | 0.7 | 26% |
| 2026-03-14 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 2.94 | 1.95 | 4–14 | 6.2 | −1.00 | 1.5 | 96% |
| 2026-03-07 | 2026 Jen Harris Team Race | skipper | 2.85 | 3.30 | 4–1 | 3.7 | +0.45 | 0.1 | 59% |
| 2025-03-29 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.68 | 2.71 | 5–9 | 4.9 | +0.04 | 0.0 | 59% |
| 2025-03-22 | Georgetown Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.79 | 3.51 | 11–3 | 9.6 | +0.72 | 0.7 | 27% |
| 2025-03-08 | St. Mary's College of MD Team Race | skipper | 2.51 | 3.46 | 1–9 | 0.5 | +0.94 | 0.4 | 41% |
| 2025-03-01 | Georgetown Team Race | skipper | 2.42 | -0.58 | 0–6 | 0.5 | ≤−3.00 | 0.8 | >99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Seneca Showdown | Skipper | A | 7 | 2.0 | 5.32 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 13 | 2.1 | 4.85 |
| Cayuga Clash | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.1 | 4.68 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Western National Semis Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.0 | 4.05 |
| Women's Fleet Race National Championhips Women's | Skipper | B | 2 | 14.0 | 1.91 |
| Open Fleet Race National Championships | Skipper | B | 12 | 13.7 | 3.01 |
| Open Eastern National Semis | Skipper | B | 6 | 7.2 | 3.71 |
| MAISA Women’s Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 100% | — |
| ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 57% | — |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 22% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 25% | — |
| Blaire Herron Memorial Women’s Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 10 | 50% | — |
| 2026 Jen Harris Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 8 | 75% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Regatta at KP Invite Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 3.4 | 2.95 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championships Finals Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.7 | 3.87 |
| Oyster Bowl Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 3.3 | 3.61 |
| Open Atlantic Coast Championship Finals | Skipper | B | 10 | 12.1 | 3.39 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 3.4 | 3.59 |
| Janet Lutz Trophy Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 7 | 3.6 | 4.71 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 9 | 2.2 | 4.67 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Eastern National Semi Finals Women's | Skipper | B | 1 | 6.0 | — |
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | A | 14 | 12.0 | 2.43 |
| St. Mary's College of MD Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 7% | — |
| Georgetown Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 79% | — |
| Georgetown Team Race | Skipper | TR | 6 | 0% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 36% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Regatta at KP Invite Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.5 | 1.32 |
| War Memorial | Skipper | B | 11 | 6.1 | 3.74 |
| Seneca Showdown | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.2 | 4.75 |
| Nevins Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 9.5 | 2.98 |
| MAISA Top 9 Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 8.5 | 1.33 |
| Janet Lutz Trophy Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.8 | 4.46 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 13 | 1.8 | 4.40 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 15.0 | 2.83 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.