Boston University '17
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 1.78 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 19 | Fall 2009 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.63 (fleet 2.25) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 4–20 (17%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2015 | 1 | 2–6 | — |
| Fall 2014 | 2 | 2–14 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 3 graded regattas (24 matches) the record is 4–20 against 4.5 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−0.5). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 0 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-04-11 | Mystic Lake Team Race | skipper | 1.80 | 1.65 | 2–6 | 2.1 | −0.15 | 0.0 | 75% |
| 2014-10-19 | Lane Trophy | skipper | 1.72 | 1.00 | 1–5 | 1.3 | −0.72 | 0.2 | 92% |
| 2014-10-18 | Norman Reid Team Race | skipper | 1.35 | 1.24 | 1–9 | 1.1 | −0.11 | 0.0 | 70% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Salt Pond Invite | Skipper | B | 5 | 4.6 | 2.85 |
| Lark Invitational | Skipper | A | 8 | 10.6 | -0.28 |
| Callagy Ross Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 9.5 | 1.60 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Penobscot Bay Open | Skipper | A | 7 | 11.3 | 1.20 |
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 5.3 | 2.64 |
| Lake Champlain Open | Skipper | B | 9 | 7.7 | 2.32 |
| Dark of Night | Skipper | B | 2 | 2.5 | 4.11 |
| The Crews Regatta | Crew | B | 6 | 5.5 | — |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | C | 14 | 10.9 | 2.34 |
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Mystic Lake Team Race | Skipper | TR | 8 | 25% | — |
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 11.0 | 1.33 |
| Central Series, Savin Hill | Skipper | A | 16 | 7.3 | 2.37 |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | A | 3 | 7.3 | 2.75 |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Norman Reid Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 10% | — |
| Mystic Lake Central Series Four | Skipper | A | 7 | 7.7 | 0.14 |
| Lane Trophy | Skipper | TR | 6 | 17% | — |
| Commonwealth Invitational | Skipper | A | 4 | 7.0 | -0.14 |
| Central Series 6 | Skipper | A | 4 | 10.0 | 1.65 |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Midweek Fly Regatta #1 | Skipper | A | 5 | 5.2 | 1.62 |
| 70th Greater Boston Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 3 | 9.0 | 1.13 |
| Central Series 3 | Skipper | B | 10 | 5.8 | 0.77 |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 10.6 | 0.47 |
| Spring 2010 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | A | 19 | 9.4 | 3.35 |
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.7 | 4.16 |
| The Boston Dinghy Cup | Skipper | A | 17 | 6.7 | 3.56 |
| 2010 New England | Skipper | A | 17 | 11.2 | 2.52 |
| Fall 2009 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.6 | 3.25 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | A | 20 | 8.7 | 3.39 |
| Men's Ne Singlehanded Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 19 | 12.4 | 2.12 |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.7 | 3.26 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | A | 18 | 9.2 | 2.88 |
| Harry Anderson Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 10.8 | 2.63 |
| 68th Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 19 | 11.9 | 2.55 |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | A | 4 | 9.0 | 2.07 |
| Spring 2009 Team page Season | |||||
| ICSA/Gill Coed Dinghy Nationals | Skipper | B | 18 | 9.1 | 2.85 |
| ICSA Eastern Semifinals | Skipper | B | 8 | 8.5 | 2.58 |
| 80th Boston DinghyCup | Skipper | B | 17 | 7.2 | 2.63 |
| Fall 2008 Team page Season | |||||
| 68th Professor Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 17 | 7.6 | 2.57 |
| Hatch Brown | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.2 | 2.53 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.