Tufts University '24
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelboat | 1.40 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 13 | Spring 2023 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.45 (fleet 3.39) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.16 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 84–65 (56%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | 4 | 29–22 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 4 | 29–17 | — |
| Fall 2022 | 2 | 16–3 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 2 | 6–12 | — |
| Fall 2021 | 1 | 4–11 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 12 graded regattas (148 matches) the record is 83–65 against 81.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+1.1). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 5 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 17 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-30 | Jumbo Team Race | skipper | 2.61 | 3.06 | 15–7 | 13.1 | +0.45 | 0.6 | 25% |
| 2024-03-16 | Washington College Open Team Race | skipper | 2.59 | 2.42 | 9–2 | 9.2 | −0.17 | 0.0 | 75% |
| 2024-03-09 | The Wood Trophy | skipper | 2.61 | 2.40 | 4–13 | 4.4 | −0.20 | 0.1 | 73% |
| 2023-04-08 | Mystic Lake Team Racing Invite | skipper | 2.39 | 2.54 | 6–2 | 5.8 | +0.15 | 0.0 | 62% |
| 2023-03-25 | Harpswell Sound Team Race | skipper | 2.33 | 3.24 | 14–2 | 12.2 | +0.91 | 1.1 | 21% |
| 2023-03-11 | Salve Regina Team Race Invite | skipper | 2.30 | 1.38 | 6–6 | 8.2 | −0.92 | 1.5 | 96% |
| 2023-03-05 | Thames River Team Race | skipper | 2.43 | 1.10 | 3–7 | 5.4 | −1.33 | 2.3 | 99% |
| 2022-10-23 | Franklin Lane Trophy | skipper | 2.38 | 5.38 | 4–0 | 2.7 | ≥+3.00 | 2.2 | 19% |
| 2022-10-22 | Norman Reid Team Race | skipper | 2.19 | 4.09 | 12–3 | 6.7 | +1.90 | 6.9 | <1% |
| 2022-04-09 | Mystic Lake TR | skipper | 2.04 | 1.00 | 5–7 | 7.2 | −1.04 | 1.6 | 97% |
| 2022-04-02 | Yale TR @ Connecticut College | skipper | 2.01 | 1.49 | 1–5 | 1.5 | −0.52 | 0.2 | 83% |
| 2021-10-23 | Norman G. Reid Team Race | skipper | 1.80 | 1.26 | 4–11 | 5.5 | −0.53 | 0.6 | 88% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| The Wood Trophy | Skipper | TR | 17 | 24% | — |
| Washington College Open Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 90% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.3 | 3.56 |
| Jumbo Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 78% | — |
| ICSA Open Team Racing National Championship | Skipper | TR | 15 | 40% | — |
| Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | B | 10 | 7.5 | 3.63 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Savin Hill Invite | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.9 | 3.32 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 7.4 | 3.14 |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 5.0 | 4.28 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 5.6 | 2.69 |
| Harry Anderson Jr Regatta | Skipper | B | 9 | 14.2 | 1.93 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Thames River Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 30% | — |
| Salve Regina Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 12 | 50% | — |
| Mystic Lake Team Racing Invite | Skipper | TR | 8 | 75% | — |
| Harpswell Sound Team Race | Skipper | TR | 16 | 88% | — |
| 85th Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | B | 14 | 10.4 | 3.19 |
| 2023 CGA J70 Invite #3 Keelboat | Skipper | A | 13 | 3.2 | 1.26 |
| 2023 Central Series 4 | Skipper | A | 4 | 3.5 | 3.87 |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Open | Skipper | B | 12 | 9.2 | 2.11 |
| Savin Hill Invite | Skipper | A | 5 | 7.8 | 2.95 |
| Salt Pond Invite | Skipper | A | 10 | 3.2 | 3.00 |
| Norman Reid Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 80% | — |
| New York Maritime Fall Open | Skipper | A | 7 | 5.1 | 3.70 |
| Franklin Lane Trophy | Skipper | TR | 4 | 100% | — |
| Bears Invite | Skipper | A | 3 | 10.3 | 2.55 |
| Barnett Trophy | Skipper | B | 7 | 4.6 | 3.33 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale TR @ Connecticut College | Skipper | TR | 8 | 25% | — |
| Spring Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 14 | 6.5 | 1.81 |
| O'Toole Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 4.1 | 2.90 |
| Mystic Lake TR | Skipper | TR | 12 | 42% | — |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| SHU Trophy 2021 | Skipper | A | 14 | 2.1 | 3.08 |
| Savin Hill Invite | Skipper | A | 8 | 11.1 | 2.05 |
| Norman G. Reid Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 27% | — |
| Mt. Hope Bay Invite | Skipper | B | 11 | 6.8 | 2.07 |
| Callagy Ross Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.5 | 3.33 |
| Spring 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Dinghy Invite | Skipper | B | 7 | 6.4 | 1.18 |
| Bowdoin Invite | Skipper | B | 8 | 9.5 | — |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.