Tufts University '16
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.43 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 14 | Spring 2013 |
| Keelboat | 1.26 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 17 | Fall 2015 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.22 (fleet 3.06) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 68–41 (62%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2016 | 1 | 16–3 | — |
| Fall 2015 | 1 | 9–7 | — |
| Spring 2015 | 1 | 10–1 | — |
| Fall 2014 | 2 | 9–10 | — |
| Spring 2014 | 1 | 8–3 | — |
| Fall 2013 | 1 | 4–9 | — |
| Spring 2013 | 1 | 11–1 | — |
| Fall 2012 | 1 | 1–7 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 7 graded regattas (89 matches) the record is 56–33 against 54.6 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+1.4). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 2 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 6 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-03-12 | Arctic Circle Team Race | skipper | 3.10 | 2.88 | 16–3 | 16.4 | −0.21 | 0.1 | 76% |
| 2015-11-07 | Hap Moore Team Race | skipper | 3.08 | 3.46 | 9–7 | 7.8 | +0.38 | 0.3 | 34% |
| 2015-04-11 | Mystic Lake Team Race | skipper | 2.91 | 4.27 | 10–1 | 8.3 | +1.36 | 1.5 | 17% |
| 2014-10-19 | Lane Trophy | skipper | 2.76 | 3.83 | 6–3 | 4.1 | +1.07 | 1.4 | 14% |
| 2014-10-18 | Norman Reid Team Race | skipper | 2.56 | 1.83 | 3–7 | 4.2 | −0.73 | 0.6 | 91% |
| 2014-03-29 | Herring Pond Team Race | skipper | 2.76 | 1.40 | 8–3 | 9.6 | −1.36 | 1.7 | 98% |
| 2013-10-19 | Norman Reid Trophy | skipper | 2.58 | 2.45 | 4–9 | 4.2 | −0.13 | 0.0 | 70% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Baby 'Bos - Tufts Alumni Regatta | Skipper | A | 6 | 9.5 | 2.69 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.8 | 3.19 |
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 4.4 | 4.13 |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | A | 4 | 7.8 | 2.62 |
| Arctic Circle Team Race | Skipper | TR | 19 | 84% | — |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Rose Bowl | Skipper | A | 8 | 10.4 | 3.22 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 7 | 7.7 | 2.87 |
| Nevins Trophy | Skipper | B | 17 | 8.8 | 2.94 |
| NE Match Racing Championship Keelboat | Skipper | A | 1 | 6.0 | — |
| Harman cup Keelboat | Skipper | A | 8 | 2.8 | 2.43 |
| Hap Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 16 | 56% | — |
| Dark of Night | Crew | A | 2 | 2.5 | — |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 2 | 5.5 | 4.48 |
| Chris Loder Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.6 | 2.90 |
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | C | 13 | 11.2 | 2.39 |
| NEISA Sportboat Invite #1 Keelboat | Skipper | A | 8 | 1.5 | 3.86 |
| Mystic Lake Team Race | Skipper | TR | 11 | 91% | — |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | B | 9 | 11.8 | 2.73 |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Salt Pond Invite | Skipper | A | 6 | 6.2 | 2.40 |
| Rose Bowl Regatta | Skipper | B | 8 | 6.9 | 3.45 |
| Phil Harman Cup Keelboat | Crew | A | 9 | 3.8 | — |
| Olympians Regatta Keelboat | Crew | A | 14 | 3.2 | — |
| Norman Reid Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 30% | — |
| NE Match Racing Championship Keelboat | Crew | A | 1 | 3.0 | — |
| Lane Trophy | Skipper | TR | 9 | 67% | — |
| Dark of Night | Skipper | B | 2 | 1.0 | — |
| Central Series 6 | Skipper | B | 6 | 4.2 | 2.58 |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern Series 1 @ SRU | Skipper | B | 9 | 3.6 | 3.56 |
| Herring Pond Team Race | Skipper | TR | 11 | 73% | — |
| Admiral Alymers Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.8 | 2.70 |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Rose Bowl Regatta | Skipper | B | 4 | 13.0 | 2.02 |
| RI States, 2nd Sister Esther Annual | Skipper | A | 12 | 9.3 | 2.27 |
| Dave Perry Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 6.2 | 2.04 |
| Norman Reid Trophy | Skipper | TR | 13 | 31% | — |
| Dark of Night Regatta | Skipper | B | 2 | 5.5 | 2.32 |
| Central Series 6 | Skipper | B | 8 | 3.0 | 3.78 |
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern Series Five | Skipper | A | 10 | 5.0 | 2.33 |
| Herring Pond Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 12 | 92% | — |
| BDCC Tech Regatta Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 3.8 | 3.21 |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | C | 15 | 5.9 | 2.94 |
| Fall 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Tufts Central Series 1 | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.1 | 2.55 |
| Roger Williams Invitational | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.7 | 1.44 |
| Norman Reid Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 10% | — |
| Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.7 | 2.16 |
| Great Herring Pond Open | Skipper | A | 4 | 6.5 | 1.39 |
| FJ Invitational Day 2 | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.7 | 1.93 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.