Salve Regina University '16
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelboat | 1.12 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 8 | Fall 2015 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.97 (fleet 2.73) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 10–43 (19%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2016 | 1 | 4–12 | — |
| Spring 2015 | 1 | 2–8 | — |
| Spring 2014 | 2 | 4–23 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 4 graded regattas (53 matches) the record is 10–43 against 11.4 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−1.4). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 2 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-02-27 | Mendelblatt Team Race | skipper | 2.59 | 1.85 | 4–12 | 5.6 | −0.73 | 0.8 | 92% |
| 2015-03-28 | Staake | skipper | 2.54 | 3.26 | 2–8 | 1.3 | +0.72 | 0.4 | 39% |
| 2014-03-22 | Staake Trophy | skipper | 2.56 | 2.23 | 3–17 | 3.8 | −0.34 | 0.2 | 79% |
| 2014-03-01 | Thames River Team Race | skipper | 2.64 | 3.20 | 1–6 | 0.6 | +0.55 | 0.2 | 50% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Peter Wenner Rainbow Invite | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.4 | 2.93 |
| Mosbacher, Owen, Knapp Trophies | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.5 | 2.88 |
| Mendelblatt Team Race | Skipper | TR | 16 | 25% | — |
| Eckerd Interconference | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.2 | 2.41 |
| Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | A | 2 | 15.0 | 2.09 |
| Charleston Spring Coed | Skipper | A | 14 | 5.1 | 3.32 |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | A | 4 | 5.8 | 3.29 |
| Admiral Alymers | Skipper | A | 6 | 5.0 | 2.18 |
| 81st Boston Dinghy Challenge Cup | Skipper | A | 9 | 11.8 | 2.76 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 7 | 12.7 | 2.14 |
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.7 | 2.58 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 9.9 | 2.00 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 14.6 | 2.30 |
| Harman cup Keelboat | Skipper | A | 8 | 4.8 | 1.13 |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | A | 6 | 12.0 | 1.34 |
| 74th Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 13.2 | 2.56 |
| 4th Sister Esther Annual | Skipper | A | 4 | 10.8 | 2.32 |
| 33rd Professor Stedman Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 13.6 | 2.25 |
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Staake | Skipper | TR | 10 | 20% | — |
| PJ Wenner Memorial Rainbow Invite | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.1 | 3.29 |
| Eckerd Interconference | Skipper | A | 9 | 7.2 | 1.82 |
| Coast Guard Alumni Bowl/NE Champs | Skipper | A | 13 | 14.5 | 2.11 |
| Charleston Coed | Skipper | A | 3 | 10.7 | 1.82 |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | A | 3 | 8.3 | 2.40 |
| Admiral Alymers | Skipper | A | 5 | 8.2 | 1.50 |
| 80th Boston Dinghy Cup | Skipper | A | 9 | 15.2 | 1.88 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.5 | 2.26 |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| RI States, 3rd Sister Esther Annual | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.9 | 2.83 |
| Pen Bay Open | Skipper | A | 12 | 11.6 | 1.88 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 12.7 | 2.37 |
| Lake Champlain Open | Skipper | A | 3 | 8.7 | 1.71 |
| 32nd Professor Stedman Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 4 | 13.5 | 2.15 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.9 | 2.07 |
| Great Herring Pond Open | Skipper | A | 11 | 6.5 | 2.29 |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | A | 11 | 11.2 | 1.45 |
| 76th Annual Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 17 | 11.5 | 2.55 |
| 74th Professor Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 15.4 | 1.65 |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Veitor Trophy @ SRU | Skipper | B | 7 | 5.9 | 2.45 |
| Thames River Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 14% | — |
| Staake Trophy | Skipper | TR | 20 | 15% | — |
| 70th Greater Boston Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.8 | 2.35 |
| Eckerd Interconference | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.6 | 0.27 |
| Coast Guard Bowl/N.E. Dinghy Champs | Skipper | B | 14 | 13.6 | 2.11 |
| Charleston Spring Co-Ed | Skipper | B | 3 | 12.7 | 1.62 |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 5.0 | 3.19 |
| 79th Boston Dinghy Cup | Skipper | A, C | 28 | 11.2 | A 2.31 · C 2.64 |
| Admiral Alymers Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 5.3 | 2.52 |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Pen Bay Open | Skipper | A | 10 | 9.4 | 2.26 |
| 75th Annual Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 18 | 12.4 | 1.86 |
| Moody | Skipper | A | 10 | 12.1 | 2.60 |
| Lake Champlain Open | Skipper | B | 7 | 6.7 | 2.39 |
| 31st Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 13.3 | 2.19 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 5.0 | 3.47 |
| Great Herring Pond Open | Skipper | B | 8 | 7.2 | 1.71 |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | B | 4 | 10.0 | 2.25 |
| 73rd Annual Professor Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 7 | 14.3 | 1.74 |
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Veitor Trophy @ SRU | Crew | B | 1 | 4.0 | — |
| Southern Series 1 @ SRU | Skipper | A | 7 | 6.4 | 1.56 |
| PJ Wenner Rainbow Invite | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.4 | 2.51 |
| 22nd O'Toole Trophy @ SRU | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.2 | 2.13 |
| Oberg @ BU by NU | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.8 | 2.38 |
| Eckerd Intersectional | Skipper | B | 17 | 10.3 | -0.04 |
| Fall 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Roger Williams Invitational | Skipper | A, B | 12 | 10.5 | A 1.79 · B -1.50 |
| Oberg | Skipper | A | 15 | 12.1 | 2.03 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | C | 15 | 13.5 | 1.79 |
| Harry Anderson Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 14.6 | 0.98 |
| Great Herring Pond Open | Skipper | B | 10 | 8.4 | 1.41 |
| George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 12.6 | 0.25 |
| Gardner Island Invite SS3 | Skipper | A | 4 | 12.2 | — |
| Erwin Schell Trophy | Crew | A | 2 | 12.0 | — |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.