University of Rhode Island '24
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 72.23 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.079 rating points from 277 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2023 | University of Rhode Island | 2.98 | 78.75 | 57.50 | 9 of 20 | 61 | Team page | |
| Spring 2023 | University of Rhode Island | 2.70 | 73.69 | 53.12 | 8 of 16 | 22 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.45 (fleet 2.06) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.04 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 4–36 (10%) as crew 22–39 (36%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | 5 | 4–36 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 2 | — | 6–12 |
| Spring 2022 | 2 | — | 10–13 |
| Spring 2021 | 3 | — | 6–14 |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 12 graded regattas (101 matches) the record is 26–75 against 30.4 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−4.4). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 7 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 8 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-06 | Bowdoin Women's Team Race | skipper | 1.80 | -1.20 | 0–9 | 0.9 | ≤−3.00 | 1.2 | >99% |
| 2024-03-30 | Callahan Team Race | skipper | 1.79 | 0.89 | 3–6 | 4.1 | −0.91 | 0.7 | 93% |
| 2024-03-23 | The Duplin Trophy | skipper | 1.81 | -1.19 | 0–6 | 0.8 | ≤−3.00 | 1.2 | >99% |
| 2024-03-16 | Women's SNETR | skipper | 1.84 | -1.16 | 0–12 | 1.4 | ≤−3.00 | 2.1 | >99% |
| 2024-03-02 | Harvard Women's Team Race | skipper | 1.84 | 2.38 | 1–3 | 0.7 | +0.54 | 0.1 | 59% |
| 2023-04-01 | Women's Staake Trophy Team Race | crew | 0.98 | 1.05 | 4–5 | 3.9 | +0.07 | 0.0 | 61% |
| 2023-03-25 | Duplin Women’s TR | crew | 0.86 | 1.50 | 2–7 | 1.3 | +0.64 | 0.3 | 39% |
| 2022-03-26 | Jan T. Friis Team Race | crew | 2.36 | -0.64 | 0–6 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.6 | >99% |
| 2022-03-19 | Team Race Invite | crew | 2.29 | 2.58 | 10–7 | 9.1 | +0.29 | 0.2 | 41% |
| 2021-04-24 | Brown Team Race Invite | crew | 2.58 | 2.31 | 1–5 | 1.2 | −0.28 | 0.0 | 77% |
| 2021-03-27 | Robin Wallace Team Race | crew | 2.30 | 1.16 | 1–4 | 2.0 | −1.14 | 0.8 | 94% |
| 2021-03-20 | Southern New England Team Race | crew | 2.23 | 1.81 | 4–5 | 4.6 | −0.43 | 0.2 | 82% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's SNETR Women's | Skipper | TR | 12 | 0% | — |
| Women's New England Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 12.3 | 1.53 |
| Harvard Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 7 | 14% | — |
| Eastern Women's National Semi-final Women's | Skipper | B | 17 | 10.4 | 2.62 |
| The Duplin Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 0% | — |
| Callahan Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 33% | — |
| Bowdoin Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 0% | — |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Regatta Women's | Crew | B | 10 | 9.4 | +0.25 |
| Women's ACC Round 1A Women's | Crew | A | 14 | 10.6 | -0.05 |
| The Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Crew | A | 14 | 7.9 | +0.15 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Crew | A | 9 | 9.9 | -0.10 |
| Regis Trophy Women's | Crew | A | 9 | 8.8 | -0.09 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Crew | A | 5 | 8.4 | +0.13 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Staake Trophy Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 9 | 44% | — |
| College Sailing Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Crew | A | 8 | 10.2 | +0.03 |
| NEISA Women's Championship/Reed Trophy Women's | Crew | B | 14 | 8.9 | +0.03 |
| Duplin Women’s TR Women's | Crew | TR | 9 | 22% | — |
| 2023 J70 Invite #1 Keelboat | Crew | A | 11 | 3.5 | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Crew | B | 8 | 10.1 | — |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Dinghy Championship, Finals Women's | Crew | B | 9 | 13.1 | — |
| Women's ACC Series, Round 1A Women's | Crew | B | 13 | 13.5 | — |
| Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Crew | B | 12 | 8.5 | — |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Crew | B | 14 | 11.4 | — |
| The 25th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Crew | B | 14 | 12.4 | — |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Team Race Invite | Crew | TR | 13 | 69% | — |
| Spring Oberg Trophy | Crew | C | 12 | 4.7 | — |
| Southern 7 Fleet Race | Crew | A | 8 | 3.9 | — |
| O'Toole Trophy | Crew | A | 15 | 2.9 | — |
| Jan T. Friis Team Race | Crew | TR | 16 | 0% | — |
| Boston University Trophy | Crew | A | 12 | 5.6 | — |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Crew | A | 6 | 9.2 | — |
| Tufts Invitational | Crew | B | 6 | 7.2 | — |
| Salt Pond Invite | Crew | B | 10 | 3.9 | — |
| Lark Invite | Crew | A | 6 | 5.8 | — |
| The George Warren Smith Trophy | Crew | B | 14 | 4.1 | — |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Crew | A | 3 | 5.7 | — |
| Spring 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| URI Spring Invite | Crew | A | 9 | 7.2 | — |
| Southern New England Team Race | Crew | TR | 9 | 44% | — |
| Robin Wallace Team Race | Crew | TR | 5 | 20% | — |
| Robin Wallace Fleet Race | Crew | A | 5 | 10.2 | — |
| Ewenson Trophy | Crew | B | 9 | 7.8 | — |
| Camel invite | Crew | B | 9 | 7.0 | — |
| Brown Team Race Invite | Crew | TR | 6 | 17% | — |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.