California State University Long Beach '14
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelboat | 1.31 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 1 | Fall 2013 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.29 (fleet 3.17) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 3–7 (30%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2013 | 1 | 3–7 | — |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 1 graded regattas (10 matches) the record is 3–7 against 7.5 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−4.5). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 10 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-04-05 | PCCSC/Patagonia Team Race Champs | skipper | 2.77 | -0.10 | 3–7 | 7.5 | −2.87 | 9.8 | >99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2013 Season | |||||
| PCCSC Match Race Championship Keelboat | Skipper | A | 1 | 3.0 | — |
| Fall Dinghy Championship - 2 div | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.7 | 3.36 |
| Pacific Coast Championship | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.7 | 3.36 |
| Spring 2013 Season | |||||
| StFYC Interconference | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.8 | 3.45 |
| South 4 | Skipper | A | 4 | 2.0 | 3.87 |
| South 3 | Skipper | A | 6 | 3.3 | 3.42 |
| PJ Wenner Rainbow Invite | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.6 | 1.62 |
| PCCSC/Patagonia Team Race Champs | Skipper | TR | 10 | 30% | — |
| PCCSC/Patagonia Coed Championship | Skipper | A | 11 | 7.1 | 2.23 |
| North #1 and # 2 @ Stanford | Skipper | A | 3 | 3.7 | 3.43 |
| Jeff Simon Memorial Regatta South 2 | Skipper | A | 6 | 3.3 | 3.54 |
| Jeff Simon Memorial Regatta South 1 | Skipper | A | 6 | 5.0 | 2.72 |
| Eckerd Intersectional | Skipper | A | 18 | 6.1 | 2.12 |
| Fall 2012 Season | |||||
| Stoney Burke Regatta | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.6 | 1.80 |
| Rose Bowl Regatta | Skipper | A | 8 | 12.2 | 2.88 |
| Fall Dinghy PCC's 3 Div | Skipper | A, C | 14 | 4.9 | 3.56 |
| Fall Pacific Coast Championship | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.9 | 3.56 |
| Spring 2012 Season | |||||
| St. Francis Interconference | Skipper | B | 5 | 5.0 | 2.23 |
| South 5-Designate | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.8 | 2.29 |
| South 4 | Skipper | B | 6 | 3.7 | 2.50 |
| South 3 | Skipper | B | 7 | 3.6 | 2.83 |
| South 2-Jeff Simon Memorial Regatta | Skipper | B | 6 | 2.2 | 3.77 |
| South 1 | Skipper | B | 6 | 3.7 | 2.80 |
| PCCSC Dinghy Championship | Skipper | B | 6 | 5.0 | 2.59 |
| Fall 2011 Season | |||||
| Rose Bowl 2012 | Skipper | B | 7 | 10.4 | 2.41 |
| Pacific Coast Championships | Skipper | B | 8 | 13.0 | 0.58 |
| Spring 2011 Season | |||||
| St. Francis Intersectional | Skipper | B | 8 | 12.9 | 1.67 |
| PCCSC South 5 & Designate @ UCSB | Skipper | B | 8 | 7.9 | 2.13 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.