Princeton University Princeton University

Spring 2024 Results

Regatta Type Finish
Admiral's Cup Fleet Race 17 / 17
George E. Morris Trophy Fleet Race 9 / 9
America Trophy - Conference Championship Fleet Race 14 / 18
Delaware Spring Open Fleet Race 1 / 8
Truxtun Umstead Regatta Fleet Race 13 / 14
Grant Trophy Fleet Race 5 / 10
Ocean County Spring Open Fleet Race 4 / 16
MAISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Fleet Race 12 / 15
Stony Brook Cup (Brendan Brown-McCue Memorial) Fleet Race 4 / 7
Princeton Spring Open Fleet Race 1 / 5
Hanbury Trophy Fleet Race 8 / 12
Washington College Open Team Race Team Race 8 / 8
CNU Women's Fleet Race 4 / 6
Tiger 2v2 Team Race Team Race 1 / 4
Seawolf Women's Spring Open Fleet Race 1 / 4
Navy Team Race Invite Team Race 6 / 6
Tom Noble Open Team Race Team Race 4 / 5

Skipper Rankings – Spring 2024

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Asher Green2.5374.4396.4320
2Ossian Kamal2.2569.0789.2929
3Jasper Waldman1.8461.7282.1420
4Carly Mraz1.4954.9075.0031
5Eddie O’Keefe1.3351.5467.8614
6Bryan Lawrence1.3351.3660.714
7Advik Eswaran1.1948.8253.5723
8Sebastien Nordenson1.1047.1846.4318
9William Roberts1.0846.8239.2922
10Berkley Yiu0.6338.6532.1423
11Nicholas Lorenzen0.6338.5625.0017
12Bracklinn Williams0.5235.5617.8624
13Evelyn Walsh0.0828.0210.7118
14Johnny Leadingham-0.1623.663.5713

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Princeton UniversityWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Spring 2024

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Ellen Toberman3.44Rating 3.44; 90% range 0.3 to 6.6; team skipper average 1.1085.6796.4311
2Kaitlyn Greppin2.33Rating 2.33; 90% range -0.4 to 5.1; team skipper average 1.1068.8789.2910
3Cole Crosby1.77Rating 1.77; 90% range -1.4 to 5.0; team skipper average 1.1058.7582.1411
4Virginia Cobbs1.71Rating 1.71; 90% range -0.9 to 4.3; team skipper average 1.1057.2575.0061
5Kate Feiner1.26Rating 1.26; 90% range -1.4 to 3.9; team skipper average 1.1048.0467.8625
6William Surringa*1.06Rating 1.06; 90% range -2.4 to 4.5; team skipper average 1.1044.5960.718
7Ana Bucevic*1.01Rating 1.01; 90% range -2.4 to 4.4; team skipper average 1.1043.1053.578
8Cora Lecates0.88Rating 0.88; 90% range -2.2 to 4.0; team skipper average 1.1040.2246.439
9Victoria Davies*0.60Rating 0.60; 90% range -2.7 to 3.9; team skipper average 1.1035.3939.2928
10Tacy Guest0.45Rating 0.45; 90% range -2.1 to 3.0; team skipper average 1.1033.0832.1428
11Hali Liu0.40Rating 0.40; 90% range -2.8 to 3.6; team skipper average 1.1032.3925.0013
12Nolani Lloyd0.38Rating 0.38; 90% range -2.8 to 3.6; team skipper average 1.1032.0517.8613
13Skylor Wong0.27Rating 0.27; 90% range -2.6 to 3.2; team skipper average 1.1029.6310.7118
14Jeremiah Romagnoli*-0.14Rating -0.14; 90% range -3.5 to 3.2; team skipper average 1.1019.393.578

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Tess Dakin*–not enough data to rate513
Jonah Johnson*–not enough data to rate55
Jaden Sharp*–not enough data to rate220

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →