Princeton University Princeton University

Fall 2024 Results

Regatta Type Finish
MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Fleet Race 14 / 15
War Memorial Fleet Race 15 / 18
Luce Regatta Fleet Race 4 / 16
David Lee Arnoff Trophy Fleet Race 5 / 5
Washington College Fall Open Fleet Race 4 / 12
Stu Nelson@ Connecticut College Fleet Race 15 / 15
Princeton Fall Open Fleet Race 1 / 7
Carl Van Duyne MAISA Open Singles Singlehanded 8 / 9
NY Maritime Fall Open Fleet Race 9 / 13
McCurdy Memorial Regatta Fleet Race 7 / 15
Tiger Women's Open Fleet Race 1 / 6
Jesuit Invite Fleet Race 5 / 6
The John Quinn Fleet Race 2 / 8
Laser North Singlehanded 2 / 8
Central Series 1 Fleet Race 1 / 7
Women's Regatta at KP Invite Fleet Race 6 / 7
KP Open Invite Fleet Race 8 / 9

Skipper Rankings – Fall 2024

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Ossian Kamal2.1570.3196.6730
2Jasper Waldman1.7663.0790.0040
3Carly Mraz1.5057.8083.3349
4Eddie O’Keefe1.3154.5876.6720
5Advik Eswaran1.2653.5570.0026
6Sebastien Nordenson1.0950.7063.336
7William Roberts1.0649.5256.6714
8Nicholas Lorenzen0.8745.3550.0020
9Bracklinn Williams0.6240.0143.3316
10Berkley Yiu0.5638.6236.6742
11Evelyn Walsh0.3734.9630.0044
12Cole Crosby0.1029.6123.3312
13Johnny Leadingham0.0528.5916.6714
14Kate Feiner-0.0924.9310.0015
15Ralitsa Hovanessian-0.4917.393.334

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Princeton UniversityWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Fall 2024

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Ellen Toberman3.24Rating 3.24; 90% range 0.1 to 6.4; team skipper average 0.7985.1096.8815
2Kaitlyn Greppin2.13Rating 2.13; 90% range -0.7 to 4.9; team skipper average 0.7966.5390.6233
3Cole Crosby1.57Rating 1.57; 90% range -1.7 to 4.8; team skipper average 0.7954.3684.3814
4Virginia Cobbs1.51Rating 1.51; 90% range -1.1 to 4.1; team skipper average 0.7953.0678.1249
5Kate Feiner1.06Rating 1.06; 90% range -1.6 to 3.7; team skipper average 0.7943.9671.8826
6Kristine Roegner0.93Rating 0.93; 90% range -2.2 to 4.1; team skipper average 0.7940.9965.6219
7William Surringa*0.86Rating 0.86; 90% range -2.6 to 4.3; team skipper average 0.7939.9759.388
8Ana Bucevic*0.81Rating 0.81; 90% range -2.6 to 4.2; team skipper average 0.7938.5853.128
9Cora Lecates0.67Rating 0.67; 90% range -2.4 to 3.8; team skipper average 0.7935.9846.8822
10Chai Mauliola0.26Rating 0.26; 90% range -2.8 to 3.3; team skipper average 0.7927.8140.6213
11Tacy Guest0.25Rating 0.25; 90% range -2.3 to 2.8; team skipper average 0.7927.6234.3829
12Nolani Lloyd0.18Rating 0.18; 90% range -3.0 to 3.4; team skipper average 0.7926.0428.1212
13Jaden Sharp*0.09Rating 0.09; 90% range -3.3 to 3.5; team skipper average 0.7924.1921.8814
14Skylor Wong0.07Rating 0.07; 90% range -2.8 to 3.0; team skipper average 0.7923.7215.6234
15Jeremiah Romagnoli*-0.35Rating -0.35; 90% range -3.8 to 3.1; team skipper average 0.7916.029.3812
16John Morgan Griffith-0.64Rating -0.64; 90% range -4.0 to 2.7; team skipper average 0.7910.633.1214

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Ella Gonzalez*–not enough data to rate66
Hali Liu*0.20Rating 0.20; 90% range -3.1 to 3.5; team skipper average 0.79745
Peter Stover*-1.21Rating -1.21; 90% range -4.7 to 2.2; team skipper average 0.79630

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →