St. Mary's College of Maryland '21
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 79.36 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.107 rating points from 49 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.09 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 56 | Fall 2017 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.09 (fleet 2.89) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 32–25 (56%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2021 | 6 | 24–18 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 1 | 8–7 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 7 graded regattas (57 matches) the record is 32–25 against 32.4 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−0.4). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 7 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-06-02 | 2021 College Sailing Team Race Nationals | skipper | 2.70 | 1.57 | 2–6 | 3.8 | −1.13 | 1.4 | 96% |
| 2021-04-24 | MAISA South Team Race Championships | skipper | 2.59 | 4.05 | 5–3 | 2.5 | +1.46 | 2.7 | 6% |
| 2021-04-11 | Navy Quad Team Race | skipper | 2.50 | 4.46 | 4–1 | 2.7 | +1.96 | 1.7 | 17% |
| 2021-03-27 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 2.50 | 2.43 | 2–4 | 2.1 | −0.06 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 2021-03-14 | SMC Spring Fling Team Race | skipper | 2.49 | 1.33 | 7–3 | 8.4 | −1.16 | 1.2 | 97% |
| 2021-03-07 | St. Mary's TR Opener | skipper | 2.36 | 2.66 | 4–1 | 3.8 | +0.30 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 2019-03-23 | Seahawk Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.38 | 2.05 | 8–7 | 9.2 | −0.34 | 0.3 | 82% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Spring Opener | Skipper | A | 7 | 11.1 | 0.26 |
| SMC Spring Fling Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 70% | — |
| SMC Spring Fling | Skipper | B | 5 | 7.4 | 1.57 |
| The Seahawk Wave Showdown | Skipper | A | 5 | 4.8 | 2.45 |
| Seahawk Colonial Showdown | Skipper | A | 4 | 6.5 | 2.57 |
| 2021 College Sailing Women's Nationals Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 11.7 | 2.77 |
| Navy Quad Team Race | Skipper | TR | 5 | 80% | — |
| Navy Quad Fleet Race | Skipper | B | 4 | 14.5 | — |
| MAISA South Women's Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.0 | 2.14 |
| MAISA South Team Race Championships | Skipper | TR | 10 | 70% | — |
| MAISA South Coed Conference Championships | Skipper | B | 6 | 9.5 | 0.25 |
| 2021 Gill College Sailing Coed Nationals | Skipper | B | 8 | 12.9 | 2.74 |
| St. Mary's TR Opener | Skipper | TR | 5 | 80% | — |
| Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 9 | 33% | — |
| 2021 College Sailing Team Race Nationals | Skipper | TR | 16 | 25% | — |
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| ODU Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 6.1 | 1.13 |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 7.4 | 1.06 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Championships Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 5.2 | 2.86 |
| Caboose Cup Classic | Skipper | A | 6 | 8.8 | 1.60 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 1 | 10.0 | — |
| Sperry Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 8.6 | 3.53 |
| Seahawk Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 53% | — |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 11.4 | 1.88 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| ODU Spring Women's Women's | Crew | A | 9 | 2.6 | — |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 11.9 | 2.40 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 13.4 | 2.05 |
| Tom Curtis Memorial Regatta | Skipper | A | 7 | 8.6 | 3.43 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 11.4 | 1.53 |
| Jen Harris Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 17 | 7.1 | 3.30 |
| Faye Benent - MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 14.5 | 0.88 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Gloria Kevliciute | '17 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.