University of Washington '27
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.03 | 141 of 251 | 83 | Fall 2026 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.44 (fleet 1.97) | 287 of 331 | +0.02 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 20–15 (57%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 3 | 11–7 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 1 | 1–2 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 2 | 8–6 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 6 graded regattas (35 matches) the record is 20–15 against 18.4 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+1.6). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 0 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 2 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | PCCSC Women's Team Race Championship | skipper | 1.75 | 2.14 | 2–4 | 1.7 | +0.39 | 0.1 | 59% |
| 2026-03-28 | Islands Cup | skipper | 1.74 | 2.13 | 5–1 | 4.8 | +0.39 | 0.0 | 73% |
| 2026-02-21 | Jeff Mixdorf | skipper | 1.69 | 1.74 | 4–2 | 4.0 | +0.05 | 0.0 | 70% |
| 2025-03-29 | Island Cup Team Race | skipper | 1.37 | 1.79 | 1–2 | 0.8 | +0.43 | 0.1 | 66% |
| 2024-04-06 | PCCSC Women's Team Race Championship | skipper | 1.70 | 1.45 | 3–6 | 3.3 | −0.25 | 0.0 | 78% |
| 2024-02-24 | Jeff Mixdorf Team Race | skipper | 1.63 | 4.63 | 5–0 | 3.8 | ≥+3.00 | 1.9 | 25% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| PCCSC Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 7 | 3.3 | 2.68 |
| Outlaw Regatta | Skipper | A | 4 | 5.0 | 1.58 |
| Cascadia Cup Varsity | Skipper | A | 9 | 2.1 | 2.95 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Rainier Cup | Skipper | A | 10 | 3.4 | 2.00 |
| PCCSC Women's Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 6 | 33% | — |
| North Designate | Skipper | A | 4 | 8.8 | — |
| Jeff Mixdorf | Skipper | TR | 6 | 67% | — |
| Islands Cup | Skipper | TR | 10 | 90% | — |
| Husky Women's 1 Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.0 | 1.70 |
| Husky Women's 2 Women's | Skipper | A | 4 | 3.8 | 1.83 |
| Gorge Invite | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.5 | 1.25 |
| Charley Dole PCCSC Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 5.2 | 2.52 |
| Bryson Women's Fleet Race Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.4 | -0.10 |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| PCCSC Women's Singlehanded Champs Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.4 | 2.97 |
| PCCSC Women's Fall Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.4 | 0.09 |
| North-North | Skipper | B | 8 | 3.4 | 2.41 |
| Janet Lutz Trophy Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 7 | 14.1 | 1.47 |
| Cascadia Cup JV | Skipper | A | 8 | 3.6 | 0.78 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Rainier Cup | Skipper | B | 12 | 6.8 | 1.12 |
| PCCSC Wahine Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 7.0 | 0.27 |
| Island Cup Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 14% | — |
| Gorge Invite | Skipper | B | 8 | 7.5 | 0.18 |
| Bryson Women's Fleet Race Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 11.1 | -2.77 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| PCCSC Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.0 | 1.80 |
| PCCSC Women's Fall Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 10.6 | -2.94 |
| North/North | Skipper | B | 3 | 2.7 | 2.68 |
| Frosh Soph | Crew | A | 4 | 4.0 | +0.34 |
| Cascadia Cup Varsity | Skipper | A | 5 | 2.6 | 2.33 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Rainier Cup | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.9 | 1.60 |
| PCCSC Women's Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 33% | — |
| PCCSC South Designate Semis | Skipper | A | 4 | 11.0 | 1.61 |
| Jeff Mixdorf Team Race | Skipper | TR | 6 | 83% | — |
| Husky Women's Fleet Race Women's | Skipper | B | 7 | 2.6 | 1.40 |
| Gorge Invite | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.3 | 3.69 |
| Eastern Women's National Semi-final Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 16.1 | 0.94 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| PCCSC Single-Handed Championship - Women Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 8 | 1.9 | 3.07 |
| PCCSC Fall Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.6 | -0.32 |
| Janet Lutz Trophy Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 12.9 | 1.82 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Sammy Farkas | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.