Brown University '26
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 81.91 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.091 rating points from 146 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | Brown University | 3.77 | 89.67 | 58.33 | 8 of 18 | 25 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | Brown University | 3.86 | 88.93 | 71.15 | 8 of 26 | 41 | Team page | |
| Spring 2023 | Brown University | 4.14 | 91.39 | 60.53 | 8 of 19 | 19 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| -0.34 (fleet -0.47) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 97–43 (69%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 4 | — | 27–15 |
| Spring 2025 | 3 | — | 16–2 |
| Spring 2024 | 4 | — | 25–11 |
| Fall 2023 | 1 | — | 4–2 |
| Spring 2023 | 2 | — | 14–9 |
| Fall 2022 | 1 | — | 11–4 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 15 graded regattas (140 matches) the record is 97–43 against 92.6 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+4.4). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 17 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-04 | Mystic Lake Team Race | crew | 2.58 | 2.42 | 7–7 | 7.5 | −0.16 | 0.1 | 72% |
| 2026-03-22 | BC Team Race | crew | 2.44 | 4.45 | 9–1 | 7.0 | +2.01 | 2.6 | 8% |
| 2026-03-07 | Salve TR Invite | crew | 2.33 | 5.33 | 10–0 | 7.8 | ≥+3.00 | 3.7 | 6% |
| 2026-03-01 | Harvard Women's Team Race | crew | 2.60 | 0.62 | 1–7 | 3.0 | −1.98 | 2.6 | 99% |
| 2025-04-05 | Mystic Lake Team Race | crew | 2.65 | 5.65 | 4–0 | 3.7 | ≥+3.00 | 0.4 | 73% |
| 2025-03-08 | Camel Team Race | crew | 2.11 | 3.51 | 6–2 | 3.8 | +1.40 | 2.1 | 9% |
| 2025-03-01 | Thames River Team Race | crew | 3.02 | 6.02 | 6–0 | 5.2 | ≥+3.00 | 1.2 | 41% |
| 2024-03-23 | BU Team Race | crew | 2.72 | 3.44 | 3–1 | 2.5 | +0.72 | 0.3 | 50% |
| 2024-03-16 | Ivan Geiger Team Race | crew | 3.02 | 2.45 | 9–8 | 10.8 | −0.57 | 0.7 | 91% |
| 2024-03-10 | Salve Regina Team Race Invite | crew | 1.95 | 2.37 | 8–2 | 7.4 | +0.41 | 0.2 | 50% |
| 2024-03-03 | McMerrick Cup SUNDAY | crew | 2.97 | 5.97 | 5–0 | 4.6 | ≥+3.00 | 0.6 | 64% |
| 2023-10-28 | Dave Perry Team Race | crew | 2.56 | 3.29 | 4–2 | 3.1 | +0.73 | 0.4 | 37% |
| 2023-03-18 | Brown Team Race Invite | crew | 2.70 | 2.22 | 10–4 | 10.9 | −0.48 | 0.3 | 86% |
| 2023-03-11 | Franny Charles Women’s Team Race Regatta | crew | 2.62 | 1.67 | 4–5 | 5.6 | −0.95 | 1.1 | 95% |
| 2022-10-22 | Norman Reid Team Race | crew | 2.34 | 2.89 | 11–4 | 9.5 | +0.55 | 0.6 | 28% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Salve TR Invite | Crew | TR | 10 | 100% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Crew | C | 4 | 2.8 | +0.22 |
| Mystic Lake Team Race | Crew | TR | 14 | 50% | — |
| Harvard Women's Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 8 | 12% | — |
| BC Team Race | Crew | TR | 10 | 90% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Mystic Lake Invite | Crew | A | 4 | 12.8 | +0.07 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Thames River Team Race | Crew | TR | 7 | 86% | — |
| Mystic Lake Team Race | Crew | TR | 8 | 75% | — |
| Camel Team Race | Crew | TR | 8 | 75% | — |
| BU Trophy | Crew | B | 5 | 6.8 | -0.03 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Wick Trophy Womens event Women's | Crew | B | 9 | 4.7 | -0.05 |
| Salve Regina Team Race Invite | Crew | TR | 10 | 80% | — |
| Owen Trophy | Crew | B | 7 | 3.4 | +0.26 |
| McMerrick Cup SUNDAY | Crew | TR | 5 | 100% | — |
| Ivan Geiger Team Race | Crew | TR | 17 | 53% | — |
| George E. Morris Trophy | Crew | B | 3 | 4.0 | -0.08 |
| BU Team Race | Crew | TR | 5 | 80% | — |
| Boston University Trophy FR | Crew | A | 6 | 4.2 | +0.15 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Fall Invite | Crew | A | 8 | 4.6 | -0.09 |
| Sister Esther Trophy | Crew | B | 8 | 8.2 | -0.52 |
| Oberg Trophy | Crew | C | 4 | 3.2 | +0.11 |
| Hood Trophy | Crew | B | 14 | 9.8 | +0.11 |
| Dave Perry Team Race | Crew | TR | 8 | 62% | — |
| Bears Invite | Crew | A | 7 | 3.7 | +0.00 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Rhody the Riveter Women's Fleet Race Women's | Crew | B | 9 | 4.3 | +0.08 |
| Oberg Trophy | Crew | B | 4 | 7.8 | +0.06 |
| George Morris Trophy | Crew | A | 6 | 3.0 | +0.13 |
| Franny Charles Women’s Team Race Regatta Women's | Crew | TR | 9 | 44% | — |
| Brown Team Race Invite | Crew | TR | 16 | 75% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Open | Crew | B | 6 | 6.8 | — |
| Norman Reid Team Race | Crew | TR | 15 | 73% | — |
| Nickerson Trophy | Crew | B | 2 | 8.0 | — |
| Lark Invite | Crew | A | 6 | 2.7 | — |
| Bears Invite | Crew | A | 2 | 13.5 | — |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Talia Levine | '22 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.