University of Michigan '15
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelboat | 1.34 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 24 | Fall 2014 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.35 (fleet 3.25) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 75–89 (46%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2015 | 5 | 30–35 | — |
| Fall 2014 | 1 | 9–2 | — |
| Spring 2014 | 5 | 24–52 | — |
| Fall 2013 | 1 | 12–0 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 12 graded regattas (164 matches) the record is 75–89 against 74.2 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+0.8). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 5 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 3 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-05-29 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championships | skipper | 3.29 | 3.83 | 3–12 | 2.6 | +0.54 | 0.2 | 48% |
| 2015-04-17 | MCSA Team Race Championship | skipper | 3.25 | 3.55 | 6–2 | 5.8 | +0.30 | 0.0 | 69% |
| 2015-04-11 | Big Ten Team Race | skipper | 3.38 | 6.38 | 8–0 | 7.8 | ≥+3.00 | 0.3 | 82% |
| 2015-03-28 | Admiral Moore Team Race | skipper | 3.01 | 3.69 | 5–13 | 3.1 | +0.68 | 1.0 | 17% |
| 2015-02-28 | Frank Mendleblatt Team Tace | skipper | 3.06 | 3.13 | 8–8 | 7.9 | +0.07 | 0.0 | 60% |
| 2014-10-25 | Big Ten Team Race | skipper | 2.95 | 1.67 | 9–2 | 10.2 | −1.28 | 1.3 | 97% |
| 2014-05-31 | APS Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.14 | 2.67 | 4–11 | 4.7 | −0.47 | 0.2 | 83% |
| 2014-04-19 | MCSA Team Race Championship | skipper | 3.19 | 3.43 | 12–3 | 11.6 | +0.24 | 0.1 | 54% |
| 2014-03-29 | 33rd Lynne Marchiando Regatta | skipper | 3.08 | 3.06 | 4–18 | 4.1 | −0.02 | 0.0 | 61% |
| 2014-03-22 | Jan T. Friis Trophy | skipper | 2.87 | 2.77 | 3–9 | 3.2 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 2014-03-15 | Southern New-England Team Race | skipper | 2.95 | 2.49 | 1–11 | 1.5 | −0.46 | 0.1 | 81% |
| 2013-11-02 | Big Ten Team Race | skipper | 3.05 | 6.05 | 12–0 | 11.8 | ≥+3.00 | 0.2 | 84% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| MCSA Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 8 | 75% | — |
| MCSA Coed Championship | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.5 | 3.50 |
| LaserPerformance Team Race National Championships | Skipper | TR | 15 | 20% | — |
| Gill Coed Eastern Semifinals | Skipper | A | 15 | 10.4 | 3.21 |
| Frank Mendleblatt Team Tace | Skipper | TR | 16 | 50% | — |
| Charleston Coed | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.9 | 3.44 |
| Big Ten Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 100% | — |
| Admiral Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 28% | — |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Pine Trophy Keelboat | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.8 | 1.33 |
| Kennedy Cup Keelboat | Skipper | A | 7 | 8.3 | -1.28 |
| 32nd Professor Stedman Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 4 | 8.0 | 3.58 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | A | 11 | 11.4 | 2.65 |
| Big Ten Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 90% | — |
| 68th Timme Angsten | Skipper | A | 11 | 2.4 | 3.71 |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.1 | 2.92 |
| Southern New-England Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 8% | — |
| MCSA Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 16 | 81% | — |
| MCSA Coed Qualifiers | Skipper | A | 8 | 2.2 | 3.59 |
| 33rd Lynne Marchiando Regatta | Skipper | TR | 22 | 18% | — |
| Jan T. Friis Trophy | Skipper | TR | 12 | 25% | — |
| Gill National Champs 1st round-East | Skipper | A | 6 | 8.3 | 3.57 |
| Charleston Spring Co-Ed | Skipper | A | 5 | 9.0 | 2.83 |
| APS Team Race National Championship | Skipper | TR | 15 | 27% | — |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| 67th Timme Angsten Memorial Regatta | Skipper | A | 4 | 2.5 | 3.75 |
| SMC Fall Interconference | Skipper | A | 18 | 10.9 | 3.00 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | A | 20 | 10.5 | 3.34 |
| Kennedy Cup Keelboat | Skipper | A | 7 | 3.7 | 1.30 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | A | 17 | 12.0 | 2.84 |
| 39th Harry H. Anderson Jr Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.6 | 3.22 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 11.2 | 3.44 |
| Big Ten Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 100% | — |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICSA | Alex Ramos | '15 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.