Massachusetts Maritime Academy '25
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelboat | 0.62 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 12 | Spring 2024 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.13 (fleet 1.51) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.04 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 15–20 (43%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | 4 | 9–17 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 1 | 6–3 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 5 graded regattas (35 matches) the record is 15–20 against 11.6 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+3.4). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 3 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-06 | Alymers Team Race Invite | skipper | 1.39 | 1.68 | 5–4 | 4.5 | +0.29 | 0.1 | 51% |
| 2024-03-10 | Salve Regina Team Race Invite | skipper | 1.45 | -1.55 | 0–6 | 0.1 | ≤−3.00 | 0.2 | >99% |
| 2024-03-03 | McMerrick Cup SUNDAY | skipper | 1.40 | 3.26 | 1–2 | 0.3 | +1.86 | 1.1 | 27% |
| 2024-03-02 | McMerrick Cup SATURDAY | skipper | 1.19 | 2.45 | 3–5 | 1.3 | +1.26 | 1.6 | 12% |
| 2022-04-03 | Herring Pond Team Race | skipper | 0.93 | 1.44 | 6–3 | 5.3 | +0.51 | 0.2 | 46% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 9.1 | 1.80 |
| Shields Trophy Keelboat | Crew | A | 7 | 8.1 | — |
| Schell Trophy NEISA Open Championship | Skipper | B | 5 | 16.0 | 0.95 |
| NEISA Match Race Championship Keelboat | Crew | A | 3 | 7.0 | — |
| McGill Cup | Skipper | B | 6 | 2.3 | 1.11 |
| Harman Cup Keelboat | Crew | A | 8 | 3.6 | — |
| Callagy Ross Regatta | Skipper | B | 10 | 10.6 | -0.42 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Salve Regina Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 10 | 10% | — |
| McMerrick Cup SUNDAY | Skipper | TR | 5 | 40% | — |
| McMerrick Cup SATURDAY | Skipper | TR | 8 | 38% | — |
| CGA J70 Invite #1 Keelboat | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.2 | 0.30 |
| Alymers Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 9 | 56% | — |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 12.2 | 1.85 |
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 16.9 | 0.70 |
| Penobscot Bay Open | Skipper | B | 7 | 6.4 | 0.23 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 7 | 14.9 | 0.72 |
| NEISA Match Race Championship Keelboat | Skipper | A | 3 | 8.0 | — |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | B | 7 | 15.9 | 1.62 |
| The Dark of Night | Crew | B | 2 | 12.0 | — |
| The 82nd Professor Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 16.5 | 0.53 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Sunday Salve Regina Invite | Skipper | B | 7 | 7.3 | 2.15 |
| Open New England Fleet Race Championship | Skipper | B | 14 | 16.3 | 1.31 |
| New England Dinghy Tournament | Skipper | B | 9 | 2.2 | 2.13 |
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 10.2 | 1.46 |
| Icebreaker Invitational | Skipper | A | 5 | 8.6 | 0.35 |
| Central Series 2 @ MSM | Skipper | A | 5 | 5.2 | 1.68 |
| Central Series 1 | Skipper | A | 4 | 2.8 | 2.44 |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 15.6 | 1.76 |
| Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 16.6 | 1.00 |
| Savin Hill Invite | Skipper | A | 5 | 11.6 | 1.81 |
| Pen Bay Open | Skipper | B | 8 | 14.0 | -0.33 |
| New York Maritime Fall Open | Skipper | B | 6 | 11.3 | 1.28 |
| Mass Maritime Invite | Skipper | A | 5 | 2.4 | 3.96 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 17.4 | 0.35 |
| The Chris Loder Trophy | Skipper | A | 5 | 2.6 | 3.18 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Saturday Salve Invite | Skipper | B | 6 | 2.3 | 2.96 |
| Priddy Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 4.4 | 1.07 |
| O'Toole Trophy | Skipper | A | 15 | 8.7 | 0.43 |
| New England Dinghy Champs for the CG Alumni Bowl | Skipper | B | 12 | 17.4 | 0.13 |
| NE Dinghy Tourney | Skipper | B | 8 | 5.5 | 0.52 |
| Herring Pond Team Race | Skipper | TR | 9 | 67% | — |
| Harbor Cup Keelboat | Crew | A | 10 | 5.9 | — |
| Central Series March 27 | Skipper | A | 7 | 5.4 | 1.19 |
| Central Series Four | Skipper | A | 6 | 12.8 | 0.35 |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| The Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 19.5 | 0.60 |
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 15.4 | 0.42 |
| Mass Maritime Invite | Skipper | A | 6 | 6.7 | 1.76 |
| Great Herring Pond Open | Skipper | B | 6 | 8.0 | 1.16 |
| Chris Loder Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 8.1 | 0.99 |
| Callagy Ross Trophy | Skipper | A | 5 | 6.2 | 0.98 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.