Yale University '13
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 3.03 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 68 | Fall 2012 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.71 (fleet 3.73) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 78–29 (73%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2013 | 7 | 78–29 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 3 graded regattas (52 matches) the record is 39–13 against 38.2 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+0.8). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 7 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-05-25 | APS Team Race Championship | skipper | 3.72 | 4.61 | 18–5 | 14.5 | +0.89 | 2.1 | 7% |
| 2013-05-04 | Fowle Trophy | skipper | 3.85 | 2.05 | 5–5 | 8.4 | −1.81 | 4.8 | >99% |
| 2013-04-06 | Friis & Marchiando Trophies | skipper | 3.86 | 4.18 | 16–3 | 15.3 | +0.32 | 0.2 | 47% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | C | 12 | 5.8 | 3.74 |
| St. Mary's Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 50% | — |
| Southern New England Team Race | Skipper | TR | 16 | 75% | — |
| Sharpe Trophy | Skipper | TR | 13 | 77% | — |
| Gill Coed Championships | Skipper | B | 3 | 12.3 | 2.69 |
| Friis & Marchiando Trophies | Skipper | TR | 17 | 76% | — |
| Fowle Trophy | Skipper | TR | 19 | 58% | — |
| Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | A | 16 | 7.0 | 3.62 |
| Bob Bavier Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 83% | — |
| APS Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 23 | 78% | — |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | A | 15 | 5.5 | 4.05 |
| College Sailing Western Semifinal | Skipper | B | 10 | 4.9 | 4.14 |
| Fall 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 9.5 | 3.08 |
| NEISA Men's Singlehanded Championship Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 18 | 3.9 | 4.59 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | C | 14 | 6.0 | 3.72 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 6.4 | 3.58 |
| LP / ICSA Men's Singlehanded Nationals Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 18 | 6.2 | 4.21 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | B | 15 | 7.6 | 3.36 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 9 | 7.8 | 3.60 |
| ACC-qualified NE FR Scrimmage | Skipper | A | 6 | 9.7 | 1.69 |
| Spring 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | C | 6 | 2.5 | 5.29 |
| New England Dinghy Championship | Skipper | B | 18 | 6.1 | 3.85 |
| ICSA Western Semi-Final | Skipper | B | 2 | 9.0 | 2.86 |
| 83rd Boston Dinghy Challenge Cup | Skipper | A | 18 | 6.3 | 4.18 |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | A | 19 | 10.1 | 3.26 |
| Fall 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| Professor Steadman Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 4 | 8.5 | 3.28 |
| 70th Prof Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 18 | 5.9 | 3.75 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | C | 18 | 4.8 | 4.09 |
| ICSA Men's Singlehandeds Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 15 | 3.8 | 4.88 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | B | 16 | 9.1 | 3.03 |
| Harry Anderson | Skipper | B | 10 | 8.2 | 3.39 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 5 | 5.8 | 4.23 |
| Atlantic Coast Championship | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.6 | 3.80 |
| Spring 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 6.0 | 3.29 |
| Old Guard/ Owen Trophy | Skipper | A | 16 | 5.4 | 3.40 |
| NEISA Coed Dinghy Championship | Skipper | B | 4 | 11.0 | 2.40 |
| ICSA/Gill Co-ed National Championship | Skipper | B | 3 | 6.7 | 4.15 |
| Fall 2010 Team page Season | |||||
| Professor Steadman Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.6 | 4.17 |
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 11.0 | 2.48 |
| ICSA Men's Singlehanded's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 17 | 4.6 | 4.24 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | B | 7 | 4.6 | 3.73 |
| Harry Anderson Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 5.7 | 3.45 |
| 70th Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 11.0 | 2.25 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 16 | 9.2 | 3.20 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.3 | 3.64 |
| Atlantic Coast Dinghies | Skipper | B | 2 | 9.0 | 3.34 |
| Spring 2009 Team page Season | |||||
| 80th Boston DinghyCup | Skipper | C | 16 | 7.3 | 2.50 |
| Fall 2008 Team page Season | |||||
| Smith Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 10.6 | 1.67 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.