Tufts University '26
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 32.37 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.111 rating points from 25 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.26 (fleet 3.16) | 166 of 328 | −0.02 ± 0.13 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 105–114 (48%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 8 | 64–48 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 6 | 33–34 | — |
| Fall 2023 | 1 | 5–7 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 3 | 3–25 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 18 graded regattas (219 matches) the record is 105–114 against 107.2 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−2.2). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 8 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 22 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 2.94 | 3.19 | 10–9 | 9.1 | +0.25 | 0.2 | 42% |
| 2026-04-11 | NEISA Women's Team Race Championship - Legler | skipper | 2.86 | 3.39 | 12–7 | 10.0 | +0.53 | 0.8 | 22% |
| 2026-03-28 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.82 | 1.84 | 6–10 | 9.2 | −0.98 | 2.3 | 98% |
| 2026-03-21 | Duplin Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.82 | 2.67 | 11–6 | 11.4 | −0.14 | 0.0 | 71% |
| 2026-03-14 | Women's SNE Team Race | skipper | 2.90 | 2.85 | 7–5 | 7.1 | −0.05 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 2026-03-07 | 2026 Jen Harris Team Race | skipper | 2.89 | 3.20 | 6–3 | 5.6 | +0.31 | 0.1 | 54% |
| 2026-03-01 | Harvard Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.88 | 2.44 | 4–4 | 4.6 | −0.45 | 0.2 | 84% |
| 2026-02-28 | McMerrick Team Race Saturday | skipper | 2.91 | 2.14 | 8–4 | 9.0 | −0.77 | 0.6 | 92% |
| 2024-04-13 | NEISA Women’s Team Race Champs/Legler Trophy | skipper | 2.75 | -0.25 | 0–9 | 1.9 | ≤−3.00 | 3.1 | >99% |
| 2024-04-06 | Mystic Lake Team Race | skipper | 2.67 | 3.00 | 12–6 | 10.8 | +0.34 | 0.3 | 37% |
| 2024-03-30 | Callahan Team Race | skipper | 2.55 | 4.37 | 8–1 | 5.8 | +1.82 | 2.6 | 8% |
| 2024-03-23 | The Duplin Trophy | skipper | 2.50 | 3.54 | 5–7 | 3.0 | +1.04 | 1.6 | 12% |
| 2024-03-09 | Franny Charles Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.58 | 0.98 | 5–7 | 7.6 | −1.60 | 3.0 | 99% |
| 2024-03-02 | Harvard Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.53 | 4.07 | 3–4 | 1.5 | +1.54 | 1.8 | 12% |
| 2023-10-21 | Norman Reid Team Race | skipper | 2.48 | 3.25 | 5–7 | 3.7 | +0.76 | 0.7 | 25% |
| 2023-04-15 | NEISA Women's Team Racing Championship | skipper | 2.25 | 1.60 | 1–4 | 1.2 | −0.65 | 0.1 | 92% |
| 2023-04-08 | Yale Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.44 | -0.56 | 0–14 | 2.9 | ≤−3.00 | 5.0 | >99% |
| 2023-03-11 | Franny Charles Women’s Team Race Regatta | skipper | 2.39 | 1.91 | 2–7 | 2.7 | −0.48 | 0.2 | 83% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Ella Hubbard | '22 | |
| ISSA | Ella Hubbard | '22 | |
| ISSA | Ella Hubbard | '22 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.