Christopher Newport University '26
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 85.03 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.101 rating points from 88 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 1.47 | 182 of 251 | 42 | Fall 2024 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.73 (fleet 2.40) | 247 of 328 | −0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 3–33 (8%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 3 | 3–33 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 3 graded regattas (36 matches) the record is 3–33 against 3.3 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−0.3). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 2 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-21 | KP Open Team Race | skipper | 2.07 | 2.52 | 2–7 | 1.7 | +0.45 | 0.1 | 55% |
| 2026-03-14 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 1.96 | 2.20 | 1–17 | 0.8 | +0.24 | 0.0 | 57% |
| 2026-03-07 | St. Mary's Team Race Inter-Conference | skipper | 1.98 | -1.02 | 0–9 | 0.8 | ≤−3.00 | 1.7 | >99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Team Race Inter-Conference | Skipper | TR | 9 | 0% | — |
| KP Open Team Race | Skipper | TR | 9 | 22% | — |
| The Grant | Skipper | B | 12 | 3.0 | 3.04 |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 6% | — |
| America Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 11.8 | 2.10 |
| 2026 Azalea Bowl Regatta | Skipper | B | 8 | 6.0 | 2.40 |
| 10th Annual Sailpack Oriental Intercollegiate | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.3 | 2.43 |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Webb Woolum | Skipper | A | 8 | 3.6 | 2.10 |
| War Memorial | Skipper | A | 8 | 15.0 | 1.39 |
| Riley Cup | Skipper | B | 13 | 6.2 | 2.38 |
| Luce Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.3 | 2.85 |
| Chesapeake Invitational | Skipper | B | 8 | 15.8 | — |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Western National Semi Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 13.6 | 1.83 |
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | A | 14 | 11.5 | 2.64 |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 9.2 | 2.75 |
| MAISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 9.5 | 2.08 |
| CNU Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 2.6 | 3.43 |
| Admiral’s Cup | Skipper | A | 8 | 8.9 | 2.97 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 8.7 | 2.23 |
| Women's ACC Round 1A Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 13.5 | 1.92 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.8 | 0.85 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.4 | 2.77 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.8 | 2.00 |
| CofC Women's Fall Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 8.1 | 1.33 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Wick Trophy Womens event Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 7.2 | 1.92 |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.9 | 2.16 |
| MAISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 11.1 | 1.28 |
| Hanbury Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.3 | 2.00 |
| Eastern Women's National Semi-final Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 11.4 | 2.65 |
| CNU Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.5 | 1.41 |
| America Trophy - Conference Championship | Skipper | B | 3 | 7.0 | 3.66 |
| 2024 Azalea Bowl Regatta | Skipper | A | 9 | 8.7 | 1.30 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 7.6 | 2.35 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 4 | 8.0 | 0.55 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 7.4 | 2.14 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singlehanded Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 13.9 | 0.93 |
| CofC Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 15 | 9.6 | 0.21 |
| Atlantic Coast Women's Championships Round 1B Women's | Skipper | B | 17 | 9.9 | 2.71 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| MAISA Women's Dinghy Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.9 | 1.56 |
| Hanbury Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 10.1 | 0.70 |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Dinghy Tournament Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 11.7 | 1.61 |
| Women's ACC's Round 1B Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 16.3 | 0.48 |
| Oyster Bowl Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 13.3 | -0.18 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 13.0 | — |
| MAISA Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 9.6 | 1.22 |
| Luce Trophy | Crew | A | 7 | 2.9 | — |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 12.2 | 1.23 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Grace Watlington | '22 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.