Salve Regina University '13
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 12.02 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.113 rating points from 15 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.17 (fleet 3.00) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 5–21 (19%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2013 | 2 | 5–21 | — |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 1 graded regattas (12 matches) the record is 2–10 against 2.8 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−0.8). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 0 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-04-20 | Staake Trophy Team Race | skipper | 3.16 | 2.58 | 2–10 | 2.8 | −0.58 | 0.3 | 86% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Wood Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 6.4 | 2.88 |
| Veitor Trophy @ SRU | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.7 | 2.81 |
| Staake Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 17% | — |
| PJ Wenner Rainbow Invite | Skipper | A | 14 | 3.9 | 3.36 |
| Owen / Mosbacher / Knapp Trophies | Skipper | A | 18 | 6.1 | 3.50 |
| NEISA Dinghy Champs/CG Alumni Bowl | Skipper | A | 15 | 10.5 | 3.05 |
| Thames River Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 21% | — |
| Charleston Spring Coed | Skipper | A | 8 | 8.0 | 3.03 |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.2 | 4.35 |
| Admiral Alymers Trophy | Skipper | A | 4 | 1.5 | 4.54 |
| Fall 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 12.3 | 2.51 |
| RI State Champs, Sister Esther Open | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.0 | 2.90 |
| Pen Bay Open | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.3 | 2.29 |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 9.4 | 2.97 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.2 | 2.99 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 12.3 | 2.35 |
| Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 13.1 | 2.23 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | A | 6 | 17.0 | 1.55 |
| Barnett Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.1 | 3.23 |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.2 | 2.59 |
| Spring 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| New England Dinghy Championship | Skipper | B | 8 | 14.8 | 1.28 |
| 9th George Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.7 | 2.44 |
| Eckerd Intersectional | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.5 | 3.37 |
| Charleston Coed | Skipper | B | 10 | 9.1 | 2.05 |
| Central Series 3 | Skipper | B | 6 | 5.7 | 2.04 |
| BU Bridge Invitational, Central Series T | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.4 | 2.98 |
| Fall 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| Professor Steadman Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 4 | 16.2 | 1.47 |
| 138th Rudolph Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 8.7 | 2.44 |
| RI State Champs @ SRU | Skipper | B | 6 | 8.2 | 2.27 |
| 70th Prof Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 13.3 | 1.79 |
| Pen Bay Open | Skipper | B | 5 | 7.0 | 2.33 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | B | 9 | 9.6 | 2.83 |
| Lake Champlain Open | Skipper | B | 4 | 5.8 | 2.78 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 14.5 | 2.33 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 14 | 14.1 | 1.99 |
| Atlantic Coast Conference Tournament | Skipper | B | 6 | 4.0 | 2.77 |
| Spring 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| Wood Trophy @ SRU | Skipper | B | 6 | 3.0 | 3.30 |
| Souther Series 2 @ SRU | Skipper | B | 6 | 3.3 | -1.82 |
| NEISA Coed Dinghy Championship | Crew | A | 10 | 12.6 | — |
| 8th George Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.9 | 2.52 |
| Fall 2010 Team page Season | |||||
| Smith Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 7.2 | 2.64 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 9 | 10.1 | 1.84 |
| Nicholas J. Barnett Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.6 | 1.17 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | B | 7 | 15.0 | 0.76 |
| Harry Anderson Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 14.7 | 1.01 |
| 70th Erwin Schell Trophy | Crew | B | 4 | 12.0 | — |
| Spring 2010 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | C | 19 | 14.3 | 1.47 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.5 | 2.20 |
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 8.0 | 2.06 |
| The Boston Dinghy Cup | Skipper | B | 17 | 12.4 | 1.69 |
| Fall 2009 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern Series 7 | Skipper | B | 4 | 3.0 | 2.58 |
| Southern Series 5 | Skipper | B | 11 | 4.9 | 1.86 |
| Ne Freshman, Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 13.1 | 0.60 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.