University of Rhode Island '26
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 73.91 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.109 rating points from 41 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.42 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 40 | Fall 2022 |
| Keelboat | 1.35 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 13 | Fall 2024 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.30 (fleet 3.28) | 157 of 328 | −0.07 ± 0.14 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 66–101 (40%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 6 | 37–24 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 5 | 16–37 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 2 | 8–17 | — |
| Fall 2023 | 1 | 0–6 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 2 | 5–17 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 16 graded regattas (167 matches) the record is 66–101 against 70.8 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−4.8). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 6 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 21 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-04 | Mystic Lake Team Race | skipper | 2.85 | 3.70 | 9–5 | 6.6 | +0.85 | 1.5 | 13% |
| 2026-03-28 | The Lynn Marchiando Trophy Team Race-2026 | skipper | 2.85 | 6.00 | 2–1 | 0.3 | +3.15 | 4.2 | 3% |
| 2026-03-21 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 2.77 | 2.72 | 4–9 | 4.1 | −0.05 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 2026-03-07 | Salve TR Invite | skipper | 2.74 | 3.03 | 8–2 | 7.6 | +0.29 | 0.1 | 55% |
| 2026-03-01 | McMerrick Team Race Sunday | skipper | 2.79 | 2.67 | 3–4 | 3.1 | −0.12 | 0.0 | 78% |
| 2026-02-28 | McMerrick Team Race Saturday | skipper | 2.60 | 3.68 | 11–3 | 9.4 | +1.09 | 1.2 | 20% |
| 2025-04-05 | Mystic Lake Team Race | skipper | 2.53 | 2.65 | 4–4 | 3.9 | +0.12 | 0.0 | 65% |
| 2025-03-29 | Jumbo Team Race | skipper | 2.38 | -0.39 | 2–16 | 4.9 | −2.78 | 4.1 | >99% |
| 2025-03-22 | BU Team Race | skipper | 2.48 | 2.29 | 5–5 | 5.3 | −0.19 | 0.0 | 74% |
| 2025-03-15 | Ivan Geiger Trophy 2025 | skipper | 2.37 | 1.21 | 3–11 | 6.2 | −1.16 | 2.5 | 99% |
| 2025-03-01 | McMerrick | skipper | 2.34 | 3.12 | 2–1 | 1.4 | +0.78 | 0.3 | 47% |
| 2024-04-06 | Mystic Lake Team Race | skipper | 2.32 | 2.48 | 8–13 | 7.3 | +0.16 | 0.1 | 46% |
| 2024-03-02 | Sharpe Trophy Team Race | skipper | 2.33 | -0.67 | 0–4 | 0.6 | ≤−3.00 | 0.9 | >99% |
| 2023-10-28 | Dave Perry Team Race | skipper | 2.40 | -0.60 | 0–6 | 0.7 | ≤−3.00 | 1.0 | >99% |
| 2023-04-08 | Mystic Lake Team Racing Invite | skipper | 2.11 | 1.75 | 4–4 | 4.6 | −0.37 | 0.2 | 81% |
| 2023-03-18 | Brown Team Race Invite | skipper | 2.30 | 0.10 | 1–13 | 4.7 | −2.20 | 5.0 | >99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Salve TR Invite | Skipper | TR | 10 | 60% | — |
| Open Western National Semis | Skipper | A | 2 | 15.5 | 2.05 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 5.1 | 3.39 |
| NEISA Open FR Champs - Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | B | 2 | 11.5 | 2.74 |
| Mystic Lake Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 64% | — |
| McMerrick Team Race Sunday | Skipper | TR | 7 | 43% | — |
| McMerrick Team Race Saturday | Skipper | TR | 13 | 77% | — |
| The Lynn Marchiando Trophy Team Race-2026 | Skipper | TR | 18 | 28% | — |
| Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 13 | 31% | — |
| 2026 Southern Collegiate Offshore Regatta (PHRF A) Keelboat | Crew | A | 6 | 2.8 | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Open Atlantic Coast Tournament Finals | Skipper | A | 6 | 8.3 | 3.47 |
| Mystic Lake Invite | Skipper | A | 4 | 12.5 | 2.76 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 5.2 | 3.81 |
| 84th Professor Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 4 | 8.5 | 3.83 |
| The 34th Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | A | 6 | 8.7 | 3.21 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Mystic Lake Team Race | Skipper | TR | 8 | 50% | — |
| McMerrick | Skipper | TR | 5 | 60% | — |
| Jumbo Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 11% | — |
| Ivan Geiger Trophy 2025 | Skipper | TR | 14 | 21% | — |
| BU Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 50% | — |
| 87th Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | B | 9 | 5.4 | 3.24 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 11.7 | 2.27 |
| McMillan Cup Keelboat | Skipper | A | 5 | 5.4 | 0.78 |
| Kennedy Cup Keelboat | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.6 | 0.14 |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 8.1 | 3.52 |
| Bears Invite | Skipper | A | 7 | 7.6 | 2.92 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Sharpe Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 0% | — |
| O’Toole Saturday FR | Skipper | B | 4 | 2.2 | 2.97 |
| Mystic Lake Team Race | Skipper | TR | 21 | 38% | — |
| Boston University Trophy FR | Skipper | B | 6 | 4.5 | 2.78 |
| Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | C | 8 | 10.8 | 2.25 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 6.2 | 3.56 |
| Great Herring Pond Open | Skipper | B | 6 | 1.7 | 3.50 |
| The George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.0 | 3.90 |
| Dave Perry Team Race | Skipper | TR | 8 | 0% | — |
| 2023 Pine Trophy Keelboat | Crew | A | 12 | 5.4 | — |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Sunday Salve Regina Invite | Skipper | B | 7 | 6.9 | 2.19 |
| O'Toole Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 1.3 | 4.59 |
| Mystic Lake Team Racing Invite | Skipper | TR | 8 | 50% | — |
| Brown Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 16 | 19% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Tufts Invite | Skipper | A | 3 | 9.3 | -0.07 |
| Greater Boston Solo Championship Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 9 | 10.1 | 1.86 |
| Great Herring Pond Open | Skipper | A | 8 | 2.6 | 2.79 |
| Barnett Trophy | Skipper | B | 7 | 5.9 | 2.79 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Max Sigel | '22 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.