Georgetown University '14
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 82.65 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.105 rating points from 61 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.73 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 114 | Fall 2014 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.53 (fleet 3.49) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 7–7 (50%) as crew 16–2 (89%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2015 | 2 | 7–7 | 11–1 |
| Spring 2013 | 3 | — | 5–1 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 3 graded regattas (29 matches) the record is 21–8 against 21.2 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−0.2). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 1 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-04-11 | Captain "Joe" Prosser Trophy | crew | 4.71 | 5.29 | 11–1 | 10.3 | +0.58 | 0.3 | 49% |
| 2015-03-14 | John Jackson Team Race | skipper | 3.26 | 2.86 | 7–7 | 8.2 | −0.40 | 0.3 | 84% |
| 2013-04-06 | Captain Prosser Trophy | crew | 4.35 | 7.35 | 3–0 | 2.6 | ≥+3.00 | 0.5 | 69% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.2 | 3.48 |
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.1 | 3.48 |
| Navy Spring | Crew | A | 6 | 4.7 | — |
| MAISA Women's Dinghy Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 3.4 | 4.14 |
| John Jackson Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 50% | — |
| Gill Coed Eastern Semifinals | Crew | A | 7 | 2.7 | — |
| Charleston Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 5.6 | 3.33 |
| Captain "Joe" Prosser Trophy | Crew | TR | 14 | 93% | — |
| Sperry ICSA Women’s National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 9.6 | 3.50 |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.9 | 3.15 |
| Nevins Trophy | Crew | A | 2 | 4.0 | — |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 9.4 | 2.94 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 3.1 | 4.09 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 9 | 9.0 | 2.34 |
| Atlantic Coast Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 8.4 | 3.35 |
| 35th Yale Women's Intersectional Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.7 | 3.54 |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 5 | 8.4 | 0.01 |
| Faye Bennet Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 16 | 8.4 | 2.21 |
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Womens Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 5.7 | 3.75 |
| Sperry Top-Sider Women's Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 10.2 | 2.75 |
| Navy Spring Womens Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 9.6 | 2.86 |
| MAISA Women's Spring Dinghy Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.1 | 3.40 |
| Gill Coed Championships | Crew | B | 8 | 4.9 | — |
| Charleston Womens Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 4.4 | 2.86 |
| Captain Prosser Trophy | Crew | TR | 17 | 82% | — |
| Bob Bavier Team Race | Crew | TR | 12 | 83% | — |
| APS Team Race Championship | Crew | TR | 23 | 61% | — |
| Fall 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.5 | 3.29 |
| War Memorial | Crew | B | 4 | 2.2 | — |
| Top 9 Regatta | Skipper | A | 11 | 4.2 | 3.10 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 16 | 6.8 | 2.69 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | C | 16 | 7.5 | 2.22 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Champs Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.9 | 2.86 |
| LP / ICSA Women's Singlehanded Nationals Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 18 | 6.9 | 3.01 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | B | 15 | 12.5 | 2.15 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Womens Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 16 | 4.8 | 3.32 |
| 2012 Yale Women's Intersectional Women's | Skipper | A | 7 | 8.4 | 3.13 |
| Spring 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 4.1 | 3.98 |
| Sperry Top-Sider Women's Finals Women's | Skipper | B | 11 | 7.4 | 3.00 |
| MAISA Women's Dinghy Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 3.1 | 3.01 |
| MAISA Spring Open | Skipper | A | 12 | 3.1 | 3.42 |
| Charleston Womens Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 6.8 | 2.19 |
| Charleston Coed | Skipper | B | 10 | 5.0 | 3.35 |
| Fall 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Crew | A | 8 | 3.8 | — |
| The Victorian Urn Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 11.6 | 1.55 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 8 | 8.2 | 1.91 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 7 | 4.7 | 3.11 |
| Navy Fall | Crew | A | 4 | 11.8 | — |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 4 | 10.5 | 1.93 |
| Spring 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's College Women's Intersec Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 10.3 | 2.14 |
| Sperry Top-Sider/ICSA Women's FINALS Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 10.0 | 2.30 |
| Navy Spring Womens Women's | Crew | B | 10 | 9.0 | — |
| MAISA Womens Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 3.7 | 2.69 |
| Charleston Women's Intersectional Women's | Skipper | B | 11 | 4.4 | 2.04 |
| Fall 2010 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Accs Women's | Skipper | B | 3 | 12.7 | 1.35 |
| Navy Fall Womens Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 9.6 | 1.79 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 10.2 | 1.59 |
| Maisa Women's Fall Women's | Crew | B | 9 | 2.1 | — |
| Faye Bennet Maisa W Singles Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 18 | 9.3 | 2.09 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.