Boston College '27
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.96 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 8 | Fall 2021 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.82 (fleet 3.82) | 66 of 331 | +0.05 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 81–11 (88%) as crew 13–10 (57%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 5 | 30–8 | 11–7 |
| Fall 2025 | 2 | 19–1 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 4 | 21–2 | 2–3 |
| Spring 2024 | 1 | 11–0 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 11 graded regattas (113 matches) the record is 92–21 against 88.4 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+3.6). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 9 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | Thompson Trophy | crew | 3.44 | 4.41 | 8–3 | 6.1 | +0.97 | 1.3 | 17% |
| 2026-04-04 | NEISA Open Team Race Championship/Fowle Trophy | crew | 3.70 | 2.32 | 3–4 | 4.4 | −1.39 | 1.5 | 98% |
| 2026-03-21 | Seahawk Team Race | skipper | 3.39 | 3.06 | 14–1 | 14.3 | −0.33 | 0.1 | 83% |
| 2026-03-14 | Geiger Trophy | skipper | 3.36 | 2.77 | 9–1 | 9.4 | −0.60 | 0.2 | 89% |
| 2026-03-07 | The Wood Trophy | skipper | 3.45 | 2.95 | 7–6 | 8.0 | −0.49 | 0.4 | 86% |
| 2025-10-19 | The Lane Trophy Team Race | skipper | 3.46 | 3.88 | 7–1 | 6.7 | +0.42 | 0.1 | 59% |
| 2025-10-18 | Norman Reid Team Race | skipper | 3.41 | 6.41 | 12–0 | 11.7 | ≥+3.00 | 0.4 | 74% |
| 2025-04-05 | Mystic Lake Team Race | skipper | 2.98 | 5.98 | 7–0 | 5.3 | ≥+3.00 | 2.9 | 11% |
| 2025-03-22 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | crew | 3.07 | 3.54 | 2–3 | 1.6 | +0.47 | 0.1 | 51% |
| 2025-03-15 | Ivan Geiger Trophy 2025 | skipper | 2.88 | 3.43 | 12–2 | 10.9 | +0.55 | 0.4 | 36% |
| 2024-03-16 | Ivan Geiger Team Race | skipper | 2.75 | 5.75 | 11–0 | 10.1 | ≥+3.00 | 1.3 | 38% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Whalen Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.1 | 3.73 |
| Mystic Lake Invite | Skipper | A | 8 | 4.0 | 2.70 |
| The 35th Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.9 | 3.89 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| The Wood Trophy | Skipper | TR | 21 | 38% | — |
| Thompson Trophy | Crew | TR | 15 | 67% | — |
| Seahawk Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 93% | — |
| NEISA Open Team Race Championship/Fowle Trophy | Crew | TR | 18 | 44% | — |
| Geiger Trophy | Skipper | TR | 12 | 92% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Ester Trophy | Skipper | B | 2 | 3.5 | 4.37 |
| Norman Reid Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 100% | — |
| The Lane Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 90% | — |
| Eagle Invite | Skipper | C | 10 | 6.3 | 1.40 |
| Dave Perry Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 4.5 | 4.29 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 3.5 | 4.74 |
| Mystic Lake Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 100% | — |
| Jumbo Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 44% | — |
| Ivan Geiger Trophy 2025 | Skipper | TR | 14 | 86% | — |
| Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Crew | TR | 14 | 43% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Harvard Invitational | Skipper | C | 8 | 10.0 | 0.11 |
| Eagle Invite | Skipper | B | 5 | 3.0 | 2.71 |
| BU Invite | Skipper | A | 5 | 5.4 | 2.59 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Owen Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 6.9 | 1.46 |
| Ivan Geiger Team Race | Skipper | TR | 17 | 82% | — |
| Boston University Trophy FR | Skipper | A | 6 | 3.2 | 3.98 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Savin Hill Invite | Skipper | A | 8 | 10.9 | 2.47 |
| Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.0 | 3.44 |
| The George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | B | 9 | 2.4 | 4.41 |
| Eagle Invite | Skipper | B | 10 | 5.4 | 1.27 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Ryan Mcgauley | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.