Cornell University '20
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.86 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 52 | Fall 2018 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.67 (fleet 3.70) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 37–38 (49%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 | 2 | 9–18 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 3 | 28–20 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 5 graded regattas (75 matches) the record is 37–38 against 39.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−2.9). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 3 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-07 | John T. Jackson Memorial Team Race | skipper | 2.99 | 3.12 | 5–7 | 4.8 | +0.13 | 0.0 | 58% |
| 2020-02-29 | Georgetown Team Race | skipper | 3.09 | 1.78 | 4–11 | 7.1 | −1.31 | 2.8 | 99% |
| 2019-04-13 | Women's Team Race National Invitational | skipper | 2.95 | 2.76 | 11–8 | 11.7 | −0.19 | 0.1 | 74% |
| 2019-04-06 | Prosser Trophy | skipper | 2.87 | 2.83 | 4–10 | 4.1 | −0.04 | 0.0 | 63% |
| 2019-03-30 | Team Race Challenge | skipper | 2.46 | 2.91 | 13–2 | 12.3 | +0.45 | 0.2 | 45% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| John T. Jackson Memorial Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 42% | — |
| Georgetown Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 27% | — |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Showcase Qualifier A Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 8.4 | 3.21 |
| Truxtun Umsted Coed Showcase Qualifier A | Skipper | A | 18 | 9.1 | 3.84 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 3.6 | 3.90 |
| Jen Harris Women's Showcase Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.5 | 4.17 |
| Top MAISA Coed | Skipper | A | 5 | 10.2 | 1.34 |
| Jack Boehringer '52 Memorial | Skipper | A | 14 | 2.6 | 4.12 |
| 2020 Rose Bowl - College | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.7 | 4.12 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Team Race National Invitational Women's | Skipper | TR | 19 | 58% | — |
| Team Race Challenge | Skipper | TR | 17 | 88% | — |
| St. Mary's Women's InterConference Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 5.3 | 3.93 |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.8 | 3.76 |
| Sperry Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 12.1 | 2.64 |
| Prosser Trophy | Skipper | TR | 14 | 29% | — |
| MAISA Spring Women's Dinghy Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 4.4 | 3.87 |
| Gill Coed Western Semifinal | Skipper | B | 6 | 12.5 | 2.48 |
| America Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 11.2 | 2.46 |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Showcase Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.9 | 3.69 |
| War Memorial | Skipper | B | 12 | 9.0 | 3.02 |
| MAISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.9 | 3.49 |
| Jen Harris Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.0 | 4.21 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.1 | 3.03 |
| The Coed Showcase A Regatta | Skipper | B | 16 | 10.3 | 3.14 |
| Cayuga Lake Invite | Skipper | A | 13 | 3.5 | 4.15 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's InterConference Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 9.6 | 3.21 |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 9.3 | 3.00 |
| Sperry Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.4 | 3.61 |
| Owen/Mosbacher/Knapp Trophies | Skipper | A | 15 | 9.7 | 2.91 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 10.5 | 3.06 |
| MAISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 7.4 | 2.44 |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 9.2 | 3.50 |
| Cayuga Lake Invite | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.3 | 4.08 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 11.1 | 2.94 |
| Susan Rogers '75 Memorial Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 1.1 | 6.44 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.3 | 3.02 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Skipper | A | 4 | 5.0 | 3.32 |
| Jen Harris Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | C | 17 | 7.8 | 2.84 |
| Faye Benent - MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 11.1 | 1.98 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 9 | 9.8 | 3.30 |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 7.3 | 3.01 |
| President's Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 3.9 | 3.38 |
| ODU Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.2 | 3.40 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 8.8 | 2.84 |
| MAISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 15 | 4.2 | 3.39 |
| America Trophy - MAISA Conference Championship | Skipper | A | 2 | 15.5 | 1.51 |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Backup Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 15.7 | 1.08 |
| Susan Rogers '75 Memorial Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.0 | 2.50 |
| NY Maritime Fall Open | Skipper | B | 13 | 5.2 | 2.63 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Womens Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.6 | 2.78 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.