Yale University '17
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 3.46 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 45 | Fall 2015 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.07 (fleet 4.24) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 77–38 (67%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2017 | 4 | 29–7 | — |
| Spring 2016 | 2 | 15–12 | — |
| Spring 2015 | 3 | 22–2 | — |
| Spring 2014 | 3 | 11–17 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 11 graded regattas (114 matches) the record is 76–38 against 78.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−2.9). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 5 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 16 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-05-27 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.94 | 6.94 | 4–0 | 3.4 | ≥+3.00 | 1.0 | 49% |
| 2017-04-01 | The 36th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | skipper | 3.88 | 2.81 | 3–3 | 4.4 | −1.07 | 1.2 | 96% |
| 2017-03-25 | Jan T. Friis Trophy | skipper | 3.90 | 6.90 | 10–0 | 8.1 | ≥+3.00 | 2.9 | 12% |
| 2017-03-18 | Graham Hall | skipper | 3.82 | 3.22 | 12–4 | 13.4 | −0.60 | 0.6 | 90% |
| 2016-04-02 | The 35th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | skipper | 3.70 | 6.70 | 7–0 | 6.0 | ≥+3.00 | 1.6 | 31% |
| 2016-03-05 | Bob Bavier Team Race | skipper | 3.84 | 2.74 | 8–12 | 12.1 | −1.10 | 3.2 | 99% |
| 2015-03-28 | Jan T. Friis Team Race | skipper | 4.02 | 3.43 | 6–2 | 6.7 | −0.59 | 0.3 | 88% |
| 2015-03-14 | St. Mary's Team Race | skipper | 3.90 | 6.90 | 7–0 | 5.4 | ≥+3.00 | 2.7 | 14% |
| 2015-03-07 | Bob Bavier Team Race | skipper | 3.80 | 6.80 | 9–0 | 7.6 | ≥+3.00 | 2.1 | 21% |
| 2014-03-29 | 2nd Barque Eagle Team Race | skipper | 2.59 | 2.31 | 7–10 | 7.9 | −0.28 | 0.2 | 78% |
| 2014-03-22 | Jan T. Friis Trophy | skipper | 2.76 | 2.36 | 3–7 | 3.8 | −0.40 | 0.2 | 82% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Owen/Mosbacher/Knapp Trophies | Skipper | A | 13 | 5.7 | 4.31 |
| NEISA Coed Championship/US Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.3 | 4.27 |
| LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | Skipper | TR | 25 | 76% | — |
| Jan T. Friis Trophy | Skipper | TR | 14 | 100% | — |
| Graham Hall | Skipper | TR | 20 | 75% | — |
| Gill Coed Western Semifinal | Skipper | B | 5 | 7.2 | 3.91 |
| Admirals Cup | Skipper | A | 3 | 7.0 | 4.37 |
| The 36th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | Skipper | TR | 14 | 71% | — |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 4.9 | 4.54 |
| Nevins Trophy | Skipper | A | 16 | 8.0 | 4.17 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 3.7 | 4.45 |
| Harry Anderson Jr Trophy | Skipper | B | 15 | 5.5 | 4.31 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | A | 8 | 3.9 | 4.89 |
| 43rd Atlantic Coast Dinghy Championship | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.3 | 4.43 |
| 34th Professor Stedman Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.8 | 3.90 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | A | 16 | 7.1 | 4.05 |
| The 35th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | Skipper | TR | 13 | 100% | — |
| Gill Coed National Championship | Skipper | B | 4 | 7.0 | 4.33 |
| Gill Coed Eastern Semifinal | Skipper | B | 6 | 7.5 | 3.60 |
| Bob Bavier Team Race | Skipper | TR | 24 | 46% | — |
| 81st Boston Dinghy Challenge Cup | Skipper | A | 9 | 9.2 | 3.38 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | A | 3 | 8.3 | 3.52 |
| NEISA Men's Singlehanded Champs Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.3 | — |
| LaserPerformance Men's Singlehanded Championship Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 11 | 5.8 | 4.45 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 4.1 | 4.89 |
| Harry Anderson | Skipper | A | 15 | 7.2 | 4.13 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 8.4 | 3.62 |
| Coed Atlantic Coast Championship | Skipper | B | 10 | 7.1 | 4.13 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.9 | 4.66 |
| 74th Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 7.2 | 3.84 |
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 4.8 | 4.35 |
| St. Mary's Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 93% | — |
| Jan T. Friis Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 79% | — |
| Gill Coed Western Semifinals | Skipper | A | 5 | 2.8 | 5.57 |
| Bob Bavier Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 86% | — |
| 80th Boston Dinghy Cup | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.8 | 4.09 |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Navy Fall | Skipper | D | 15 | 2.9 | 5.13 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.6 | 4.54 |
| Men's Singlehanded Nationals Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.5 | 3.78 |
| Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 9.7 | 3.47 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | A | 15 | 2.5 | 4.95 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | B | 17 | 5.8 | 4.10 |
| Harry Anderson Jr. Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 5.9 | 4.07 |
| Atlantic Coast Championship | Skipper | B | 13 | 7.2 | 3.95 |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 9.1 | 3.07 |
| Jan T. Friis Trophy | Skipper | TR | 12 | 33% | — |
| Greater New York Dinghy Regatta | Skipper | A | 6 | 5.7 | 2.85 |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 83% | — |
| 2nd Barque Eagle Team Race | Skipper | TR | 17 | 41% | — |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| 64th Nevins Trophy | Skipper | C | 10 | 8.5 | 3.20 |
| Moody | Skipper | B | 10 | 8.9 | 2.96 |
| Jesuit Open | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.8 | 2.80 |
| ICSA/LP Men's Singlehanded Champs Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 18 | 6.3 | 4.16 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 14 | 9.4 | 2.71 |
| NEISA Men's Singlehanded Champs Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 3.8 | 4.96 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.