University of Rhode Island '16
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 44.19 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.116 rating points from 10 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelboat | 1.41 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 20 | Fall 2015 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.48 (fleet 3.42) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 78–114 (41%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2016 | 2 | 12–13 | — |
| Spring 2015 | 3 | 15–21 | — |
| Fall 2014 | 1 | 4–2 | — |
| Spring 2014 | 5 | 30–50 | — |
| Spring 2013 | 3 | 17–28 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 13 graded regattas (175 matches) the record is 71–104 against 75.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−4.0). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 6 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 19 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-04-02 | The 35th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | skipper | 3.22 | 1.54 | 1–12 | 3.1 | −1.69 | 2.2 | 99% |
| 2016-03-26 | Staake Trophy NE Qualifier | skipper | 2.98 | 5.04 | 11–1 | 7.9 | +2.06 | 4.0 | 3% |
| 2015-04-11 | Mystic Lake Team Race | skipper | 3.08 | 1.23 | 5–6 | 8.5 | −1.84 | 4.7 | >99% |
| 2015-04-04 | 34th Lynne Marchiando Regatta | skipper | 3.00 | 2.89 | 4–11 | 4.3 | −0.11 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 2015-03-28 | Staake | skipper | 3.46 | 3.28 | 6–4 | 6.3 | −0.19 | 0.0 | 74% |
| 2014-10-19 | Lane Trophy | skipper | 3.23 | 2.74 | 4–2 | 4.5 | −0.49 | 0.2 | 85% |
| 2014-03-29 | 33rd Lynne Marchiando Regatta | skipper | 2.90 | 2.83 | 5–17 | 5.3 | −0.07 | 0.0 | 64% |
| 2014-03-22 | Staake Trophy | skipper | 2.96 | 2.55 | 11–12 | 12.7 | −0.40 | 0.5 | 86% |
| 2014-03-15 | Ike Geiger Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.73 | 4.72 | 5–9 | 3.1 | +2.00 | 3.3 | 3% |
| 2014-03-08 | TR Invite | skipper | 3.01 | 2.73 | 8–8 | 8.9 | −0.28 | 0.2 | 78% |
| 2014-03-01 | Thames River Team Race | skipper | 3.09 | 2.03 | 1–4 | 2.1 | −1.07 | 0.8 | 93% |
| 2013-04-20 | Staake Trophy Team Race | skipper | 2.64 | 2.10 | 5–7 | 6.1 | −0.54 | 0.4 | 87% |
| 2013-04-06 | Friis & Marchiando Trophies | skipper | 2.35 | 3.47 | 5–11 | 2.3 | +1.12 | 2.4 | 6% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.6 | 3.16 |
| Staake Trophy NE Qualifier | Skipper | TR | 12 | 92% | — |
| The 35th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | Skipper | TR | 13 | 8% | — |
| Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | B | 2 | 13.5 | 2.33 |
| 81st Boston Dinghy Challenge Cup | Skipper | A | 9 | 8.4 | 3.63 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's College of MD Fall Interconference | Skipper | B | 18 | 10.4 | 2.69 |
| NE Match Racing Championship Keelboat | Skipper | A | 1 | 7.0 | — |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | B | 7 | 8.1 | 3.59 |
| McMillan Cup Keelboat | Skipper | A | 7 | 3.3 | 1.19 |
| Kennedy Cup Keelboat | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.0 | 1.05 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 4.9 | 3.74 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 11.4 | 3.20 |
| Harman cup Keelboat | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.5 | 2.66 |
| 74th Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 10.9 | 3.17 |
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Vietor Trophy | Skipper | A | 5 | 6.2 | 3.33 |
| Staake | Skipper | TR | 10 | 60% | — |
| Navy Spring | Skipper | B | 15 | 9.5 | 2.98 |
| Mystic Lake Team Race | Skipper | TR | 11 | 46% | — |
| 80th Boston Dinghy Cup | Skipper | B | 9 | 9.2 | 3.26 |
| 34th Lynne Marchiando Regatta | Skipper | TR | 15 | 27% | — |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| RI States, 3rd Sister Esther Annual | Skipper | B | 8 | 6.4 | 2.93 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.8 | 3.64 |
| Lane Trophy | Skipper | TR | 6 | 67% | — |
| 32nd Professor Stedman Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 7.5 | 3.32 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | C | 15 | 5.1 | 3.24 |
| Atlantic Coast Championship | Skipper | B | 13 | 11.5 | 2.87 |
| 76th Annual Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 17 | 4.9 | 3.98 |
| 74th Professor Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.2 | 4.15 |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| TR Invite | Skipper | TR | 20 | 55% | — |
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 9.5 | 2.98 |
| Thames River Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 14% | — |
| Staake Trophy | Skipper | TR | 23 | 48% | — |
| 33rd Lynne Marchiando Regatta | Skipper | TR | 22 | 23% | — |
| Ike Geiger Team Race Trophy | Skipper | TR | 14 | 36% | — |
| Coast Guard Bowl/N.E. Dinghy Champs | Skipper | B | 5 | 11.0 | 2.87 |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | B | 14 | 9.3 | 3.28 |
| Admiral Alymers Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 4.8 | 3.07 |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 10.1 | 3.14 |
| Pen Bay Open | Crew | A | 10 | 8.5 | — |
| 64th Nevins Trophy | Skipper | C | 10 | 15.8 | 1.15 |
| 31st Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 15.0 | 1.19 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 9 | 11.7 | 2.83 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 15 | 7.3 | 3.43 |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | B | 4 | 4.5 | 3.85 |
| 73rd Annual Professor Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 12.8 | 2.24 |
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | D | 12 | 11.7 | 2.29 |
| Ted Ferrarone Team Race | Skipper | TR | 17 | 41% | — |
| Staake Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 42% | — |
| NEISA Dinghy Champs/CG Alumni Bowl | Skipper | B | 4 | 13.5 | 1.91 |
| Friis & Marchiando Trophies | Skipper | TR | 12 | 58% | — |
| Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | C | 4 | 12.8 | -0.81 |
| Fall 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Oberg | Skipper | C | 15 | 10.4 | 2.00 |
| Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.0 | 2.70 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | B | 15 | 13.3 | 1.93 |
| Barnett Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.2 | 2.88 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.