Salve Regina University '14
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.06 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 10 | Fall 2013 |
| Keelboat | 1.07 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 21 | Fall 2013 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.88 (fleet 2.60) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 6–33 (15%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2014 | 2 | 4–23 | — |
| Spring 2013 | 1 | 2–10 | — |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 3 graded regattas (39 matches) the record is 6–33 against 7.2 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−1.2). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 1 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-03-22 | Staake Trophy | skipper | 2.54 | 2.20 | 3–17 | 3.8 | −0.34 | 0.2 | 79% |
| 2014-03-01 | Thames River Team Race | skipper | 2.62 | 3.17 | 1–6 | 0.6 | +0.55 | 0.2 | 50% |
| 2013-04-20 | Staake Trophy Team Race | skipper | 2.27 | 1.69 | 2–10 | 2.8 | −0.58 | 0.3 | 86% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Veitor Trophy @ SRU | Skipper | A | 8 | 9.6 | 2.33 |
| Thames River Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 14% | — |
| Staake Trophy | Skipper | TR | 20 | 15% | — |
| 70th Greater Boston Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 4.4 | 3.36 |
| Eckerd Interconference | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.1 | 1.34 |
| Coast Guard Bowl/N.E. Dinghy Champs | Skipper | A | 12 | 13.5 | 2.39 |
| Charleston Spring Co-Ed | Skipper | A | 6 | 8.3 | 3.04 |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 10.0 | 2.08 |
| 79th Boston Dinghy Cup | Skipper | B | 14 | 11.6 | 2.39 |
| Admiral Alymers Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 5.2 | 2.55 |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Yngling Coed Olympians @ SRU Keelboat | Skipper | A | 12 | 3.6 | 0.92 |
| RI States, 2nd Sister Esther Annual | Skipper | A | 6 | 10.5 | 2.01 |
| 75th Annual Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 18 | 12.6 | 2.02 |
| Lake Champlain Open | Skipper | A | 7 | 7.6 | 2.32 |
| Harmon Cup -Sloops Keelboat | Skipper | A | 9 | 4.0 | 1.33 |
| Great Herring Pond Open | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.4 | 2.22 |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | A | 4 | 9.2 | 2.83 |
| 73rd Annual Professor Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 16.3 | 0.81 |
| NEISA Men's Singlehanded Champs Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 16.0 | 2.11 |
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Veitor Trophy @ SRU | Skipper | B | 9 | 6.4 | 2.45 |
| Staake Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 17% | — |
| PJ Wenner Rainbow Invite | Skipper | B | 14 | 3.4 | 2.78 |
| Owen / Mosbacher / Knapp Trophies | Skipper | B | 18 | 9.8 | 2.06 |
| NEISA Dinghy Champs/CG Alumni Bowl | Skipper | B | 15 | 11.9 | 2.43 |
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 10.4 | 1.90 |
| Eckerd Intersectional | Skipper | A | 18 | 6.9 | 1.49 |
| Charleston Spring Coed | Skipper | B | 8 | 7.2 | 2.75 |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 3.4 | 2.88 |
| Admiral Alymers Trophy | Skipper | B | 5 | 2.0 | 3.56 |
| Fall 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 12.5 | 2.35 |
| RI State Champs, Sister Esther Open | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.1 | 2.85 |
| Pen Bay Open | Skipper | B | 12 | 6.2 | 2.41 |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 9.4 | 2.78 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 6.4 | 2.18 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | B | 15 | 12.0 | 2.31 |
| Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 13.2 | 1.69 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 6 | 13.0 | 2.45 |
| Barnett Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.8 | 2.62 |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | B | 11 | 5.8 | 2.66 |
| Spring 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern Series 1 @ SRU | Skipper | A | 13 | 4.0 | 3.07 |
| New England Dinghy Championship | Skipper | B | 10 | 13.7 | 1.69 |
| 9th George Morris Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 8.2 | 2.18 |
| Eckerd Intersectional | Skipper | B | 10 | 5.7 | 2.65 |
| Central Series 3 | Skipper | B | 4 | 3.0 | 3.42 |
| Fall 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| Professor Steadman Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 15.5 | 1.04 |
| 138th Rudolph Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 11 | 8.4 | 2.30 |
| RI State Champs @ SRU | Skipper | B | 6 | 7.8 | 2.36 |
| 70th Prof Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 15.3 | 1.12 |
| Pen Bay Open | Skipper | B | 7 | 6.4 | 2.51 |
| Nicholas J. Barnett Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 3.9 | 3.37 |
| Great Herring Pond Open | Skipper | A | 9 | 9.3 | 1.64 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 15.5 | 1.95 |
| Spring 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| Wood Trophy @ SRU | Skipper | B | 12 | 3.9 | 2.73 |
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | B | 17 | 13.2 | 2.19 |
| Souther Series 2 @ SRU | Skipper | B | 7 | 2.3 | 0.52 |
| 20th O'Toole Trophy @ SRU | Skipper | B | 10 | 7.1 | -0.11 |
| 8th George Morris Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 6.6 | 2.57 |
| Eckerd Intersectional | Skipper | B | 12 | 3.0 | 3.20 |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | A | 1 | 12.0 | — |
| Admiral Alymer's Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 6.1 | 2.04 |
| Fall 2010 Team page Season | |||||
| Professor Steadman Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 12.2 | 1.72 |
| RI State Champs @ SRU | Skipper | B | 2 | 4.0 | 3.39 |
| Penbay Open | Skipper | B | 12 | 7.2 | 2.36 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 11.7 | 1.91 |
| The Moody Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 11.5 | 2.07 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | C | 7 | 9.6 | 2.45 |
| 70th Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 12.8 | 1.76 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 11.3 | 2.77 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 7 | 12.7 | 1.98 |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | B | 4 | 6.5 | 2.75 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.