Stanford University '14
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.54 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 59 | Fall 2014 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.27 (fleet 3.13) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 24–18 (57%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2014 | 1 | 14–10 | — |
| Spring 2013 | 2 | 10–8 | — |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 1 graded regattas (24 matches) the record is 14–10 against 17.7 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−3.7). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 3 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-02-22 | Frank Mendelblatt Team Race | skipper | 3.38 | 2.32 | 14–10 | 17.7 | −1.05 | 2.8 | 99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Navy Fall | Skipper | D | 15 | 11.2 | 2.57 |
| Women's Singlehanded Nationals Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 5 | 6.2 | 3.72 |
| 2014 PCCSC Women's Singlehanded Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 9 | 1.4 | 4.38 |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Francis Interconference | Skipper | A | 9 | 2.8 | 4.93 |
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.0 | 3.14 |
| Sperry Top-Sider Women's Nationals Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 11.2 | 2.87 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.0 | 3.67 |
| Frank Mendelblatt Team Race | Skipper | TR | 30 | 60% | — |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.0 | 3.77 |
| Bryson | Skipper | B | 4 | 1.8 | 4.07 |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Rose Bowl Regatta | Skipper | B | 4 | 6.8 | 3.34 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | C | 18 | 6.3 | 2.92 |
| ICSA/LP Women's Singlehanded Champs Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 18 | 6.4 | 3.58 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | B | 16 | 10.2 | 2.77 |
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.0 | 3.07 |
| USF Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 5.2 | 2.50 |
| Sperry Top-Sider Women's Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 8.7 | 3.14 |
| PCCSC/Patagonia Womens Champs Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 2.1 | 3.49 |
| North #1 and # 2 @ Stanford | Skipper | B | 3 | 3.7 | 2.77 |
| Navy Spring Womens Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.7 | 3.32 |
| Joseph Duplin Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 43% | — |
| Jeremy McIntyre Team Race | Skipper | TR | 21 | 95% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.7 | 3.17 |
| Spring 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Intersectional Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 4.6 | 2.91 |
| Sperry Top-Sider Women's Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 11.3 | 2.35 |
| PCCSC Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 1.4 | 4.05 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 20 | 6.4 | 3.59 |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 5.5 | 3.71 |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.2 | 3.33 |
| Bryson Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 2.6 | 2.31 |
| Fall 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| The Victorian Urn Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 5.9 | 3.14 |
| Rose Bowl 2012 | Skipper | B | 3 | 4.3 | 3.90 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 7 | 5.7 | 3.29 |
| Bryson Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 15 | 1.7 | 2.53 |
| Spring 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Emily Wick/Sloop Shrew Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 4.4 | 3.83 |
| St. Mary's College Women's Intersec Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 10.0 | 2.18 |
| Sperry Top-Sider/ICSA Women's FINALS Women's | Skipper | B | 7 | 9.4 | 2.42 |
| PCCSC South 5 & Designate @ UCSB | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.9 | 2.58 |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 6.5 | 2.81 |
| Fall 2010 Team page Season | |||||
| 26th U S C Rose Bowl | Skipper | B | 8 | 11.5 | 2.39 |
| Stu Nelson Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 11.1 | 1.96 |
| PCCSC Women's Single-handeds Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.8 | 3.46 |
| Navy Fall Womens Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 6.3 | 3.18 |
| ICSA Women's Singlehanded's Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 17 | 8.9 | 2.24 |
| 2010 Women's Fall Pcc's Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 2.4 | 2.43 |
| 2010 Bryson Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 1.4 | 3.95 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.