Oregon State University '18
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 61.22 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.118 rating points from 14 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 0.93 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 9 | Fall 2015 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.84 (fleet 1.16) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 21–27 (44%) as crew 7–19 (27%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 | 1 | 2–4 | — |
| Spring 2017 | 4 | 5–8 | 7–19 |
| Spring 2015 | 3 | 14–15 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 9 graded regattas (73 matches) the record is 28–45 against 24.5 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+3.5). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 4 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-20 | NWICSA Team Race Champs | skipper | 1.28 | 1.00 | 2–4 | 2.3 | −0.28 | 0.1 | 79% |
| 2017-05-27 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | crew | 1.58 | 2.43 | 1–13 | 0.5 | +0.84 | 0.3 | 42% |
| 2017-04-22 | NWICSA Team Race Championships | crew | 1.60 | 0.89 | 5–3 | 6.1 | −0.71 | 0.6 | 91% |
| 2017-03-04 | NWICSA Team Race | skipper | 1.59 | 2.06 | 3–1 | 2.7 | +0.47 | 0.1 | 60% |
| 2017-02-25 | 2017 McIntyre Team Race | skipper | 1.48 | 1.87 | 2–6 | 1.5 | +0.39 | 0.1 | 46% |
| 2017-02-25 | 2017 McIntyre Team Race | crew | 1.48 | 1.93 | 1–3 | 0.8 | +0.45 | 0.1 | 62% |
| 2015-05-29 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championships | skipper | 1.68 | 2.55 | 1–13 | 0.7 | +0.87 | 0.2 | 62% |
| 2015-04-25 | NW Team Race Quals | skipper | 1.46 | 3.15 | 8–1 | 5.4 | +1.68 | 2.7 | 7% |
| 2015-03-07 | NW Team Race | skipper | 1.14 | 1.70 | 5–1 | 4.5 | +0.55 | 0.2 | 54% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Rainier Cup Varsity | Skipper | A | 5 | 6.4 | 0.33 |
| Rainier Cup Combined | Skipper | A | 5 | 8.0 | 0.76 |
| NWICSA Team Race Champs | Skipper | TR | 6 | 33% | — |
| NWICSA Co-ed Champs | Skipper | A | 4 | 2.2 | 1.68 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Outlaw | Skipper | A | 11 | 7.5 | -0.60 |
| NWICSA Match Race Keelboat | Crew | A | 1 | 3.0 | — |
| North/North | Skipper | A | 5 | 2.0 | 3.55 |
| Frosh/Soph | Crew | A | 2 | 11.0 | — |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| StFYC Interconference | Skipper | B | 9 | 9.8 | 1.67 |
| Rainier Cup | Crew | A | 4 | 1.5 | — |
| Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup Keelboat | Reserve | A | 6 | 8.8 | — |
| NWICSA Team Race Championships | Crew | TR | 8 | 62% | — |
| NWICSA Team Race | Skipper | TR | 5 | 80% | — |
| NWICSA Co-Ed Championships | Skipper | B | 6 | 2.5 | 1.67 |
| LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | Crew | TR | 15 | 7% | — |
| Gorge Invite & Alumni Regatta | Skipper | B | 8 | 7.8 | -1.45 |
| 2017 McIntyre Team Race | Skipper | TR | 17 | 24% | — |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Rose Bowl | Crew | A | 3 | 23.0 | — |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| St Francis Interconference | Skipper | B | 12 | 9.5 | 1.26 |
| Rainier Cup | Skipper | A | 6 | 6.5 | 0.99 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Rose Bowl | Skipper | B | 8 | 16.5 | 1.56 |
| OUTLAW | Skipper | A | 4 | 2.8 | 2.75 |
| NWICSA Men's Singlehanded Champs Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 9 | 4.0 | 1.85 |
| North North | Skipper | B | 10 | 2.3 | 2.41 |
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Francis Interconference | Skipper | A | 7 | 16.0 | 1.53 |
| Rainier Cup JV | Skipper | A | 7 | 1.6 | 0.62 |
| NW Team Race Quals | Skipper | TR | 9 | 89% | — |
| LaserPerformance Team Race National Championships | Skipper | TR | 15 | 7% | — |
| NW Team Race | Skipper | TR | 6 | 83% | — |
| Gill Coed Western Semifinals | Skipper | B | 13 | 13.9 | 1.62 |
| Coed Qualifiers | Skipper | A | 2 | 4.0 | 0.49 |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Rose Bowl Regatta | Skipper | B | 8 | 16.5 | 1.45 |
| OUTLAW | Skipper | A | 5 | 5.8 | 0.86 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.