Jacksonville University '17
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.26 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 10 | Fall 2015 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.09 (fleet 2.89) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 27–54 (33%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2017 | 3 | 11–24 | — |
| Spring 2016 | 2 | 8–22 | — |
| Spring 2015 | 1 | 8–8 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 6 graded regattas (81 matches) the record is 27–54 against 30.1 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−3.1). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 4 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-04-08 | SAISA Team Race Championships | skipper | 2.82 | 3.25 | 3–7 | 2.4 | +0.43 | 0.2 | 43% |
| 2017-03-18 | Graham Hall | skipper | 2.80 | 1.98 | 2–13 | 3.1 | −0.82 | 0.6 | 91% |
| 2017-02-25 | Mendelblatt Team Race | skipper | 2.81 | 1.84 | 6–4 | 7.4 | −0.97 | 0.9 | 94% |
| 2016-03-12 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race | skipper | 2.82 | 2.21 | 2–12 | 3.1 | −0.61 | 0.5 | 87% |
| 2016-02-27 | Mendelblatt Team Race | skipper | 2.82 | 2.05 | 6–10 | 8.0 | −0.76 | 1.1 | 94% |
| 2015-02-28 | Frank Mendleblatt Team Tace | skipper | 2.25 | 3.15 | 8–8 | 6.2 | +0.90 | 1.2 | 17% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| SAISA Team Race Championships | Skipper | TR | 11 | 36% | — |
| SAISA Coed Fleet Race Championships | Skipper | A | 5 | 8.0 | 1.05 |
| Navy Spring | Skipper | A | 9 | 11.3 | 3.06 |
| Mendelblatt Team Race | Skipper | TR | 25 | 64% | — |
| Graham Hall | Skipper | TR | 15 | 13% | — |
| Gill Coed Eastern Semifinal | Skipper | A | 6 | 12.5 | 2.87 |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| SAISA South Points #4 | Skipper | A | 4 | 3.5 | 2.78 |
| Rose Bowl | Skipper | A | 3 | 12.0 | 3.02 |
| Nevins Trophy | Skipper | A | 15 | 13.9 | 2.75 |
| David Lee Arnoff | Skipper | A | 13 | 5.2 | 3.29 |
| 43rd Atlantic Coast Dinghy Championship | Skipper | A | 18 | 14.1 | 2.76 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| SAISA South Points #5 | Skipper | A | 4 | 3.0 | 3.34 |
| SAISA Open | Skipper | A | 4 | 3.2 | 3.55 |
| SAISA Coed Conference Championships | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.8 | 2.39 |
| Mendelblatt Team Race | Skipper | TR | 16 | 38% | — |
| John Jackson Memorial Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 14% | — |
| Gill Coed Western Semifinal | Skipper | A | 12 | 11.0 | 3.14 |
| Eckerd Interconference | Skipper | A | 11 | 3.7 | 3.35 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | A | 18 | 12.2 | 3.22 |
| SAISA South Points #5 | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.6 | 1.58 |
| SAISA Singlehanded Championships Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.6 | 2.06 |
| SAISA Open | Skipper | A | 14 | 3.6 | 3.50 |
| SAISA Fall Coed Dinghy Championship | Skipper | A | 12 | 3.3 | 3.47 |
| Nevins Trophy | Skipper | A | 18 | 14.4 | 2.29 |
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 12.0 | 2.59 |
| SAISA South Points #5 | Skipper | A | 8 | 3.0 | 3.24 |
| SAISA Spring Coed Championship | Skipper | A | 11 | 5.3 | 2.60 |
| SAISA Open | Skipper | A | 10 | 3.1 | 3.81 |
| Gill Coed Eastern Semifinals | Skipper | A | 14 | 14.9 | 1.79 |
| Frank Mendleblatt Team Tace | Skipper | TR | 16 | 50% | — |
| Eckerd Interconference | Skipper | A | 9 | 6.7 | 2.04 |
| Charleston Coed | Skipper | A | 10 | 11.5 | 2.12 |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| SAISA Spring Championships | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.4 | 1.00 |
| SAISA South Points #5 | Skipper | A | 4 | 4.0 | 1.67 |
| SAISA Open | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.1 | 2.71 |
| MAISA/SAISA | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.0 | 2.24 |
| Gill National Champs 1st round-East | Skipper | A | 6 | 14.7 | 1.48 |
| Eckerd Interconference | Skipper | A | 13 | 5.3 | 2.45 |
| Charleston Spring Co-Ed | Skipper | A | 6 | 11.0 | 2.35 |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| SAISA South Points #2 | Skipper | B | 2 | 1.5 | 3.40 |
| SAISA South Points #3 | Skipper | A | 6 | 3.8 | 2.45 |
| SAISA South Points #6 | Skipper | A | 7 | 2.9 | 2.99 |
| SAISA Open | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.3 | 1.55 |
| SAISA/MAISA | Skipper | A | 14 | 5.8 | 2.50 |
| SAISA Fall Conference Championship | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.9 | 1.18 |
| Kathryn Hammond Memorial Regatta | Skipper | A | 10 | 1.6 | 3.52 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.