Massachusetts Maritime Academy '19
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelboat | 1.21 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 24 | Fall 2018 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.11 (fleet 2.93) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 9–39 (19%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2018 | 2 | 5–27 | — |
| Spring 2016 | 1 | 4–12 | — |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 3 graded regattas (48 matches) the record is 9–39 against 11.1 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−2.1). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 2 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 2 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-03-31 | Herring Pond Team Race | skipper | 2.24 | 2.26 | 5–7 | 5.0 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 64% |
| 2018-03-24 | Staake Team Race | skipper | 2.19 | -0.81 | 0–20 | 1.2 | ≤−3.00 | 1.6 | >99% |
| 2016-03-12 | Arctic Circle Team Race | skipper | 2.34 | 1.85 | 4–12 | 5.0 | −0.49 | 0.3 | 85% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted Coed Showcase | Skipper | B | 14 | 10.1 | 2.84 |
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 12.1 | 3.22 |
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 11.1 | 2.28 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 11.9 | 2.13 |
| McMillan Cup Keelboat | Skipper | A | 4 | 3.8 | 1.38 |
| Kennedy Cup Keelboat | Skipper | A | 5 | 5.2 | 0.76 |
| The 78th Professor Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 12.4 | 3.06 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Staake Team Race | Skipper | TR | 20 | 0% | — |
| Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup Keelboat | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.2 | 0.52 |
| New England Dinghy Tournament | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.0 | 2.48 |
| NEISA Coed Championship/US Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | A | 14 | 14.8 | 2.22 |
| Herring Pond Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 42% | — |
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.2 | 2.29 |
| Central Series #1 | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.2 | 3.08 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Penobscot Bay Regatta | Skipper | A | 8 | 8.6 | 2.48 |
| NEISA Dinghy Tournament | Skipper | A | 8 | 1.6 | 3.54 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 13.0 | 2.46 |
| McMillan Cup Keelboat | Skipper | A | 1 | 3.0 | — |
| Kennedy Cup Keelboat | Skipper | A | 4 | 3.0 | 1.96 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 13.3 | 0.88 |
| Great Herring Pond Open | Skipper | A | 7 | 3.7 | 2.74 |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Penobscot Bay Open | Skipper | A | 6 | 10.8 | 1.11 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 13.0 | 2.03 |
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Skipper | A | 18 | 11.7 | -2.78 |
| Kennedy Cup Keelboat | Crew | A | 5 | 7.8 | — |
| Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 14.8 | 2.07 |
| Central Series 3 | Skipper | B | 6 | 2.5 | 2.02 |
| Chris Loder Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 12.1 | 1.81 |
| Callagy Ross Trophy | Skipper | A | 4 | 10.5 | 0.94 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Vietor Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 2.8 | 3.39 |
| Priddy Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 1.9 | 3.25 |
| O'Toole | Skipper | A | 6 | 3.8 | 2.67 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.1 | 3.11 |
| NE Dinghy Tournament | Skipper | A | 8 | 1.8 | 3.75 |
| Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | A | 4 | 13.8 | 2.56 |
| Central Series 3 Spring 2016 | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.8 | 4.03 |
| Central Series 2 | Skipper | A | 7 | 8.3 | 1.46 |
| Arctic Circle Team Race | Skipper | TR | 16 | 25% | — |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | B | 18 | 12.8 | 2.46 |
| Penobscot Bay Open | Skipper | B | 7 | 6.1 | 2.63 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 9.9 | 3.14 |
| NE Fall Tournament | Skipper | A | 8 | 2.6 | 2.75 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 11.4 | 3.13 |
| Lake Champlain Open | Skipper | A | 9 | 8.9 | 2.31 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 7.5 | 2.86 |
| Chris Loder Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.4 | 2.97 |
| 4th Sister Esther Annual | Skipper | A | 11 | 10.0 | 2.46 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Frank Reeg | '15 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.