Georgetown University '18
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.65 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 87 | Fall 2017 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.49 (fleet 3.43) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 29–6 (83%) as crew 36–9 (80%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2018 | 3 | 20–0 | 24–4 |
| Spring 2017 | 2 | — | 12–5 |
| Spring 2015 | 1 | 9–6 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 6 graded regattas (80 matches) the record is 65–15 against 59.7 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+5.3). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 2 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 11 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-05-26 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | crew | 3.61 | 4.30 | 5–2 | 4.1 | +0.69 | 0.5 | 36% |
| 2018-04-07 | Capt. Prosser Trophy - MAISA TR Championship | crew | 3.44 | 4.81 | 19–2 | 15.3 | +1.37 | 3.2 | 4% |
| 2018-03-24 | Hanbury Trophy Team Race | skipper | 2.87 | 5.87 | 20–0 | 18.6 | ≥+3.00 | 2.0 | 23% |
| 2017-05-27 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | crew | 3.82 | 6.82 | 5–0 | 2.9 | ≥+3.00 | 3.9 | 6% |
| 2017-04-08 | Prosser Trophy | crew | 3.64 | 3.04 | 7–5 | 8.4 | −0.60 | 0.6 | 90% |
| 2015-03-21 | C.J. Woollum Team Race | skipper | 2.49 | 1.85 | 9–6 | 10.4 | −0.64 | 0.6 | 90% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's InterConference Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 10.3 | 3.02 |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.5 | 3.79 |
| Sperry Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 11.9 | 2.98 |
| Phebe Corckran King Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 5.8 | 2.95 |
| ODU Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 2.9 | 4.00 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 9.4 | 3.31 |
| Navy Spring | Skipper | B | 8 | 7.9 | 3.66 |
| MAISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 3.5 | 4.08 |
| LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | Crew | TR | 27 | 70% | — |
| Hanbury Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 20 | 100% | — |
| Capt. Prosser Trophy - MAISA TR Championship | Crew | TR | 21 | 90% | — |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.5 | 3.85 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 8.6 | 3.56 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.2 | 2.41 |
| NY Maritime Fall Open | Skipper | A | 7 | 1.9 | 5.37 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Skipper | A | 4 | 1.8 | 5.39 |
| Jen Harris Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 7.0 | 3.45 |
| Faye Benent - MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.4 | 2.95 |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | C | 13 | 8.5 | 3.51 |
| St. Mary's Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.2 | 3.65 |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 8.2 | 3.17 |
| Sperry College Sailing Women's Nationals Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 9.4 | 3.41 |
| Prosser Trophy | Crew | TR | 14 | 64% | — |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.8 | 3.26 |
| MAISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 3.4 | 4.05 |
| LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | Crew | TR | 25 | 68% | — |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Backup Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 12.0 | 2.46 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 10.5 | 2.84 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 13 | 8.5 | 2.32 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.5 | 3.88 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Womens Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.9 | 2.68 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | B | 18 | 7.3 | 3.20 |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 9.4 | 2.34 |
| Sperry College Sailing Women's Nationals Women's | Skipper | B | 18 | 11.1 | 2.63 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 5 | 6.0 | 3.44 |
| MAISA Women’s Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 11 | 3.4 | 3.39 |
| Charleston Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 4.6 | 3.21 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 11.0 | 2.31 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championships Women's | Skipper | B | 18 | 7.1 | 3.21 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.8 | 2.53 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 7.5 | 2.68 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Championships Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 3.5 | 3.10 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.9 | 2.79 |
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 1 | 12.0 | — |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 4 | 4.5 | 4.00 |
| C.J. Woollum Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 60% | — |
| Charleston Coed | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.0 | 3.15 |
| Sperry ICSA Women’s National Championship Women's | Crew | B | 2 | 4.0 | — |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Tom Curtis Memorial Regatta | Skipper | B | 3 | 2.0 | 3.64 |
| Riley Cup | Skipper | B | 7 | 5.0 | 3.33 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 5.7 | 3.29 |
| Navy Fall | Crew | A | 2 | 6.5 | — |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 9 | 8.3 | 2.55 |
| Atlantic Coast Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 1 | 8.0 | — |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Rose Edwards | '14 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.