U. S. Naval Academy '20
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 36.79 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.097 rating points from 91 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.59 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 70 | Fall 2019 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.50 (fleet 3.45) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 10–5 (67%) as crew 21–11 (66%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 | 2 | 10–5 | 2–1 |
| Spring 2017 | 3 | — | 19–10 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 5 graded regattas (47 matches) the record is 31–16 against 31.7 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−0.7). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 1 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-05-25 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | crew | 3.51 | 3.89 | 2–1 | 1.8 | +0.38 | 0.1 | 64% |
| 2019-03-23 | Seahawk Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.84 | 3.04 | 10–5 | 9.3 | +0.20 | 0.1 | 47% |
| 2017-05-27 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | crew | 4.00 | 4.56 | 2–1 | 1.7 | +0.55 | 0.1 | 60% |
| 2017-04-08 | Prosser Trophy | crew | 3.81 | 3.70 | 7–4 | 7.3 | −0.11 | 0.0 | 70% |
| 2017-03-25 | Hanbury Trophy Team Race | crew | 2.58 | 2.00 | 10–5 | 11.6 | −0.58 | 0.7 | 91% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| Phebe Corkran King Memorial Regatta Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 2.5 | 3.68 |
| Navy Spring Womens Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 4.5 | 3.97 |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Showcase Qualifier A Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 4.6 | 3.97 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 3.7 | 2.67 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Championships Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.5 | 3.11 |
| Jen Harris Women's Showcase Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 9.3 | 3.19 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 4 | 11.8 | -0.44 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's InterConference Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 9.7 | 2.69 |
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinals Women's | Crew | A, B | 11 | 8.6 | — |
| Seahawk Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 67% | — |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 11 | 5.2 | 3.93 |
| MAISA Spring Women's Dinghy Championship Women's | Crew | A, B | 18 | 4.6 | — |
| LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | Crew | TR | 22 | 54% | — |
| GW Women's Invite Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 6.4 | 3.47 |
| Gill Coed Eastern Semifinals | Crew | A | 2 | 10.0 | — |
| America Trophy | Crew | B | 8 | 2.6 | — |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Crew | A | 5 | 6.2 | — |
| MAISA Women's Championship Women's | Crew | B | 7 | 5.0 | — |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.1 | 2.23 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 8.1 | 3.03 |
| Phebe Corckran King Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 5.8 | 2.60 |
| ODU Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 4.2 | 3.11 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 12.3 | 2.30 |
| MAISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.5 | 2.31 |
| GW Women's Invite Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 6.2 | 1.55 |
| America Trophy | Crew | B | 3 | 8.3 | — |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 12.1 | 2.43 |
| War Memorial | Crew | B | 4 | 6.5 | — |
| Susan Rogers '75 Memorial Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 4.6 | 2.56 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.4 | 2.42 |
| NY Maritime Fall Open | Skipper | B | 7 | 4.6 | 3.31 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Skipper | B | 4 | 5.0 | 3.02 |
| Jen Harris Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | C | 17 | 10.6 | 2.03 |
| Faye Benent - MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 9.1 | 2.56 |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Crew | A | 5 | 8.8 | — |
| Sperry College Sailing Women's Nationals Women's | Skipper | B | 18 | 14.9 | 1.78 |
| Prosser Trophy | Crew | TR | 14 | 71% | — |
| ODU Women's Interconference Women's | Crew | A | 9 | 5.1 | — |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Crew | A | 9 | 10.9 | — |
| LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | Crew | TR | 22 | 54% | — |
| Hanbury Trophy Team Race | Crew | TR | 15 | 67% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Crew | A | 6 | 14.0 | — |
| America Trophy - MAISA Conference Championship | Crew | A | 3 | 3.7 | — |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Crew | A | 13 | 11.8 | — |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 11.6 | 1.83 |
| NY Maritime Fall Open | Skipper | B | 13 | 7.6 | 1.78 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Crew | A, B | 7 | 7.6 | — |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Womens Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 11.6 | 1.77 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.