Jacksonville University '28
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 35.92 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.115 rating points from 26 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2023 | Jacksonville University | 2.02 | 61.59 | 30.00 | 11 of 15 | 12 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.48 (fleet 2.14) | 278 of 331 | −0.07 ± 0.16 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 20–75 (21%) as crew 9–13 (41%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 5 | 8–43 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 4 | 12–32 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 2 | — | 9–13 |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 11 graded regattas (117 matches) the record is 29–88 against 33.8 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−4.8). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 7 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 6 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | SAISA Women's Team Race Champs | skipper | 1.94 | 2.01 | 1–8 | 0.9 | +0.07 | 0.0 | 64% |
| 2026-03-21 | St. John's Open Team Race | skipper | 1.96 | 1.54 | 3–7 | 3.8 | −0.41 | 0.2 | 82% |
| 2026-03-07 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | skipper | 1.98 | -1.02 | 0–12 | 0.0 | ≤−3.00 | 0.1 | >99% |
| 2026-02-21 | USF Women's TR - Ashley Reynolds Reali Memorial | skipper | 1.99 | 1.18 | 1–11 | 2.0 | −0.81 | 0.5 | 89% |
| 2026-02-15 | SAISA Women's Top 6 Team Race | skipper | 1.90 | 3.05 | 3–5 | 2.0 | +1.15 | 0.9 | 24% |
| 2025-04-11 | SAISA Women's Team Racing Championships | skipper | 1.94 | 1.29 | 3–4 | 3.6 | −0.64 | 0.3 | 88% |
| 2025-03-01 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | skipper | 1.83 | -1.17 | 0–10 | 1.8 | ≤−3.00 | 2.8 | >99% |
| 2025-02-22 | USF Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.02 | 1.13 | 6–6 | 7.6 | −0.89 | 1.0 | 94% |
| 2025-02-15 | Lake Virginia Team Race | skipper | 2.02 | 1.60 | 3–12 | 4.0 | −0.42 | 0.3 | 82% |
| 2024-03-02 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | crew | 1.94 | 2.46 | 1–3 | 0.7 | +0.53 | 0.1 | 58% |
| 2024-02-24 | USF Women's Team Race | crew | 1.77 | 2.00 | 8–10 | 7.4 | +0.23 | 0.1 | 46% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| SAISA Women's Top 6 Invite Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.7 | 0.79 |
| SAISA Women's Top 9 Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.7 | -0.21 |
| Lake Virginia Invitational | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.1 | 2.45 |
| CofC Women's Fall Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.6 | -0.69 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Fleet Race National Championships Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 15.7 | 1.18 |
| Women's Eastern National Semis Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 7.8 | 3.11 |
| USF Women's TR - Ashley Reynolds Reali Memorial Women's | Skipper | TR | 12 | 8% | — |
| USF Women's Promotional Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.3 | 2.33 |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.6 | 2.49 |
| St. John's Open Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 30% | — |
| SAISA Women's Top 6 Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 8 | 38% | — |
| SAISA Women's Top 6 Invite Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 9.6 | -0.17 |
| SAISA Women's Team Race Champs Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 11% | — |
| SAISA Women's Champs: Ann Boyd Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 3.7 | 2.27 |
| Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 12 | 0% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 7.9 | 2.14 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1B Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 8.3 | 3.02 |
| USF Trophy | Skipper | A | 4 | 9.5 | 1.24 |
| SAISA South Fall Tournament | Skipper | A | 6 | 8.0 | 1.97 |
| SAISA Fall Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 9.1 | -2.56 |
| CofC Women's Fall Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 4.8 | 1.29 |
| Allstate Sugar Bowl (Women's) Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 11.0 | — |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Western National Semi Finals Women's | Skipper | B | 1 | 9.0 | — |
| USF Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 54% | — |
| UNCW Trophy | Skipper | B | 7 | 2.0 | 2.30 |
| SAISA Women's Team Racing Championships Women's | Skipper | TR | 7 | 43% | — |
| SAISA Women's Top 9 Women's | Skipper | A | 5 | 3.8 | 2.10 |
| Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 10 | 0% | — |
| Lake Virginia Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 20% | — |
| 2025 Florida Trophy | Skipper | A | 5 | 7.4 | 1.33 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| SAISA Women's Fall Top 9 Invite Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 6.2 | 0.32 |
| USF Trophy | Skipper | A | 4 | 5.5 | 2.50 |
| Lake Virginia Invitational | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.6 | 2.45 |
| The Dick Allsop Trophy | Skipper | B | 5 | 5.4 | 2.03 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 18 | 44% | — |
| SAISA Spring Women's Invite Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 1.7 | 2.87 |
| SAISA South Spring Tournament | Crew | B | 2 | 5.0 | -0.27 |
| Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 4 | 25% | — |
| Florida Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.2 | 2.34 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Sugar Bowl Women’s Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 11.0 | — |
| University of South Florida Trophy | Skipper | B | 5 | 2.0 | 3.61 |
| Lake Virginia Invitational | Crew | A | 12 | 6.7 | +0.08 |
| ERAU Greg Popp Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 3.0 | 2.78 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Fiona Froelich | '23 | |
| ISSA | Fiona Froelich | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.