Tufts University '17
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 3.08 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 24 | Fall 2016 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.78 (fleet 3.86) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 16–27 (37%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2017 | 3 | 16–27 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 3 graded regattas (43 matches) the record is 16–27 against 23.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−7.0). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 6 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-04-02 | Camel Team Race | skipper | 3.13 | 1.51 | 2–8 | 5.1 | −1.62 | 3.3 | 99% |
| 2017-03-25 | 2017 Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 3.17 | 2.79 | 8–13 | 9.3 | −0.38 | 0.3 | 83% |
| 2017-03-18 | Ike Geiger Team Race Regatta | skipper | 2.97 | 1.76 | 6–6 | 8.6 | −1.21 | 2.3 | 99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern 5 | Skipper | A | 12 | 1.6 | 4.91 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 3.1 | 4.11 |
| Ike Geiger Team Race Regatta | Skipper | TR | 12 | 50% | — |
| Camel Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 20% | — |
| 82nd Boston Dinghy Challenge Cup | Skipper | B | 11 | 6.0 | 4.03 |
| 2017 Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 21 | 38% | — |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern Series 5 | Skipper | B | 8 | 6.8 | 0.61 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.4 | 3.41 |
| NEISA Men Singles Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.8 | 3.95 |
| Mt. Hope Bay Invite | Skipper | A | 11 | 5.9 | 3.13 |
| The George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | B | 15 | 1.9 | 4.69 |
| Callagy Ross Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 6.5 | 2.76 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern Series 7 | Skipper | B | 8 | 5.9 | 1.57 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 7.3 | 2.90 |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | C | 10 | 5.8 | 3.33 |
| Admiral Alymers | Skipper | A | 8 | 3.0 | 3.30 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | C | 8 | 3.6 | 4.79 |
| Southern Series 5 | Skipper | A | 4 | 5.0 | 3.51 |
| Nevins Trophy | Skipper | C | 18 | 6.4 | 3.33 |
| NEISA Men's Singlehanded Champs Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.4 | — |
| George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | A | 15 | 4.3 | 3.31 |
| Dark of Night | Skipper | B | 2 | 5.0 | 2.52 |
| Central Series6 | Skipper | A | 7 | 8.9 | 0.83 |
| Central Series One | Skipper | B | 4 | 1.0 | — |
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Central Series 3 | Skipper | B | 2 | 3.0 | 2.25 |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | C | 9 | 7.1 | 3.59 |
| Admiral Alymers | Skipper | B | 6 | 2.7 | 3.75 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.9 | 2.07 |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Lark Invitational Central Series #1 | Skipper | B | 4 | 2.2 | 3.00 |
| Southern Seven | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.2 | 0.63 |
| Roger Williams Invitational | Skipper | B | 10 | 3.5 | 3.19 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | C | 15 | 7.5 | 3.67 |
| Harvard Invitational 2 | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.7 | 3.26 |
| Dark of Night | Skipper | A | 2 | 7.0 | 1.51 |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | D | 14 | 5.4 | 3.24 |
| Central Series 3 | Skipper | A | 4 | 6.5 | 0.74 |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | C | 14 | 4.8 | 3.75 |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Navy Fall | Skipper | D | 18 | 8.4 | 3.15 |
| Lark Invitational, Central Series 1 | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.1 | 1.06 |
| NEISA Men's Singlehanded Champs Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 14.4 | 2.43 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.