Boston College '26
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 71.72 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.115 rating points from 16 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.99 (fleet 4.13) | 44 of 328 | −0.00 ± 0.14 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 116–89 (57%) as crew 0–1 (0%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 5 | 33–15 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 2 | 11–9 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 8 | 39–45 | — |
| Fall 2023 | 2 | 20–2 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 3 | 13–18 | 0–1 |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 19 graded regattas (204 matches) the record is 116–88 against 120.3 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−4.3). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 7 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 12 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-04 | NEISA Open Team Race Championship/Fowle Trophy | skipper | 3.57 | 2.91 | 4–3 | 4.9 | −0.66 | 0.4 | 89% |
| 2026-03-28 | The Lynn Marchiando Trophy Team Race-2026 | skipper | 3.57 | 3.33 | 12–6 | 12.7 | −0.25 | 0.1 | 77% |
| 2026-03-21 | The Friis Trophy | skipper | 3.51 | 4.11 | 9–4 | 7.8 | +0.60 | 0.5 | 30% |
| 2026-03-07 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race | skipper | 3.33 | 4.93 | 8–1 | 6.0 | +1.60 | 2.1 | 11% |
| 2025-04-12 | Thompson Trophy - CGA | skipper | 3.45 | 4.35 | 5–1 | 4.1 | +0.90 | 0.6 | 37% |
| 2025-03-22 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 3.10 | 3.28 | 6–8 | 5.5 | +0.18 | 0.1 | 50% |
| 2024-04-25 | ICSA Open Team Racing National Championship | skipper | 3.35 | 0.35 | 0–3 | 1.1 | ≤−3.00 | 2.1 | >99% |
| 2024-04-13 | Thompson Trophy Camel | skipper | 3.32 | 3.32 | 4–2 | 4.0 | −0.00 | 0.0 | 70% |
| 2024-04-06 | NEISA Open Team Race Championship/Fowle | skipper | 3.23 | 3.34 | 8–10 | 7.6 | +0.12 | 0.0 | 51% |
| 2024-03-30 | The 41st Silver Grey Lynne Marchiando Trophy | skipper | 3.17 | 2.10 | 4–8 | 6.7 | −1.07 | 2.1 | 98% |
| 2024-03-23 | 63rd Jan Friis Team Race | skipper | 3.10 | 2.90 | 3–6 | 3.3 | −0.19 | 0.0 | 74% |
| 2024-03-16 | Southern NE Team Race | skipper | 3.11 | 3.52 | 12–6 | 10.7 | +0.40 | 0.4 | 33% |
| 2024-03-09 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race | skipper | 3.11 | 3.22 | 3–1 | 2.9 | +0.11 | 0.0 | 74% |
| 2024-03-02 | Sharpe Trophy Team Race | skipper | 3.08 | 2.75 | 5–9 | 5.8 | −0.33 | 0.2 | 80% |
| 2023-10-22 | Franklin Lane Trophy Team Race | skipper | 3.07 | 2.75 | 9–1 | 9.2 | −0.32 | 0.1 | 83% |
| 2023-10-21 | Norman Reid Team Race | skipper | 3.03 | 3.14 | 11–1 | 10.9 | +0.11 | 0.0 | 70% |
| 2023-03-25 | Jan Friis Team Race | skipper | 2.87 | 2.30 | 5–11 | 6.6 | −0.57 | 0.7 | 89% |
| 2023-03-18 | Southern NE Team Race | skipper | 2.82 | 2.36 | 5–4 | 5.9 | −0.46 | 0.3 | 85% |
| 2023-03-11 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race Regatta | skipper | 2.83 | 1.13 | 3–3 | 4.5 | −1.71 | 1.9 | 99% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Peter Joslin | '22 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.