Salve Regina University '27
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 41.55 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.109 rating points from 53 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →Includes linked high school and college seasons.
| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2023 | Winchester High School | 0.48 | 27.36 | 41.67 | 4 of 6 | 9 | – |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.00 (fleet 1.38) | 314 of 331 | +0.01 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 24–38 (39%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 2 | 16–8 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 4 | 8–30 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 6 graded regattas (62 matches) the record is 24–38 against 26.1 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−2.1). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 5 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-21 | Brenton Cove Team Race | skipper | 1.36 | 1.29 | 14–4 | 14.2 | −0.07 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 2026-03-07 | Salve TR Invite | skipper | 1.24 | 1.05 | 2–4 | 2.1 | −0.19 | 0.0 | 90% |
| 2024-03-16 | Ivan Geiger Team Race | skipper | 0.99 | -0.40 | 1–16 | 3.0 | −1.39 | 1.7 | 97% |
| 2024-03-10 | Salve Regina Team Race Invite | skipper | 0.96 | 1.10 | 3–7 | 2.9 | +0.14 | 0.0 | 61% |
| 2024-03-03 | McMerrick Cup SUNDAY | skipper | 0.88 | 3.49 | 2–1 | 0.7 | +2.61 | 2.3 | 13% |
| 2024-03-02 | McMerrick Cup SATURDAY | skipper | 0.90 | -0.00 | 2–6 | 3.2 | −0.90 | 0.8 | 93% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Whalen Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 14.3 | 1.31 |
| Savin Hill Invite | Skipper | B | 8 | 12.2 | 0.59 |
| Penobscot Bay Open | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.9 | 0.24 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 3 | 12.0 | 1.41 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 14.5 | 0.78 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy 2026 | Skipper | B | 8 | 14.2 | 1.33 |
| Callagy Ross '14 Regatta | Skipper | A | 13 | 9.6 | 0.06 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Vietor Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 12.2 | 1.71 |
| Salve TR Invite | Skipper | TR | 7 | 43% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 12.8 | 1.22 |
| New England Dinghy Tournament | Skipper | A | 7 | 3.0 | 2.06 |
| Icebreaker Fleet Race | Skipper | A | 5 | 8.0 | 1.28 |
| CENTRAL 1 FLEET RACE | Skipper | A | 5 | 3.4 | 0.31 |
| Brenton Cove Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 78% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Savin Hill Invite | Skipper | A | 8 | 11.5 | 1.12 |
| The Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 4 | 13.8 | 1.38 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy 2025 | Skipper | C | 3 | 14.3 | 1.55 |
| Harry Anderson Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 17.8 | -1.74 |
| Great Herring Pond Open | Skipper | A | 7 | 6.1 | 0.96 |
| The George Warren Smith Trophy 25 | Skipper | B | 7 | 12.0 | 1.07 |
| Chris Loder Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 3.8 | 1.51 |
| 84th Professor Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 15.2 | 1.58 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern 7 | Skipper | A | 4 | 5.8 | 0.88 |
| Central Series Tufts | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.4 | -0.86 |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 10.5 | 1.10 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 11.1 | 1.08 |
| Salve Invite | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.0 | — |
| Salt Pond Invite | Skipper | A | 7 | 7.3 | 0.63 |
| Mt. Hope Bay Invite | Skipper | A | 10 | 12.3 | 0.90 |
| The George Warren Smith Trophy 24 | Skipper | A | 8 | 18.9 | -0.63 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Sunday Southern #5 Fleet Race | Skipper | A | 6 | 12.3 | — |
| Saturday Southern #5 Fleet Race | Skipper | A | 6 | 10.2 | -0.30 |
| Salve Regina Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 10 | 30% | — |
| Salve Regina Saturday FR Invite | Skipper | A | 10 | 11.3 | -1.73 |
| College Sailing Regional Teams Championship | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.6 | -0.07 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 5 | 14.8 | -0.48 |
| McMerrick Cup SUNDAY | Skipper | TR | 4 | 75% | — |
| McMerrick Cup SATURDAY | Skipper | TR | 8 | 25% | — |
| Ivan Geiger Team Race | Skipper | TR | 17 | 6% | — |
| George E. Morris Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 5.8 | 1.44 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Salve Regina Fleet Race Invite | Skipper | A | 3 | 3.7 | 1.92 |
| Salt Pond Invite | Skipper | A | 5 | 12.8 | -0.59 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 14.1 | 1.10 |
| NE Fall Tournament | Skipper | B | 6 | 2.8 | 1.84 |
| C - Invite | Skipper | A | 6 | 5.3 | 2.14 |
| Great Herring Pond Open | Skipper | B | 8 | 5.0 | 0.61 |
| The George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 13.9 | 1.08 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Sean Morrison | '22 | |
| ISSA | Sean Morrison | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.