Brown University '27
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 38.75 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.098 rating points from 83 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2023 | Brown University | 2.52 | 70.82 | 25.00 | 20 of 26 | 14 | Team page |
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.78 | 73 of 251 | 101 | Fall 2026 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.08 (fleet 2.88) | 197 of 331 | −0.01 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 48–20 (71%) as crew 28–9 (76%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 8 | 16–8 | 11–3 |
| Spring 2025 | 5 | 15–2 | 14–5 |
| Spring 2024 | 3 | 17–10 | 3–1 |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 12 graded regattas (90 matches) the record is 62–28 against 62.8 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−0.8). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 5 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 7 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | NEISA Women's Team Race Championship - Legler | crew | 3.39 | 3.33 | 4–2 | 4.1 | −0.05 | 0.0 | 70% |
| 2026-04-04 | Yale Women's | skipper | 2.57 | 3.05 | 3–1 | 2.6 | +0.49 | 0.1 | 56% |
| 2026-04-04 | Yale Women's | crew | 2.57 | 2.09 | 3–1 | 3.3 | −0.48 | 0.1 | 86% |
| 2026-03-21 | Duplin Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.57 | 5.57 | 4–0 | 3.9 | ≥+3.00 | 0.2 | 86% |
| 2026-03-01 | Harvard Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.58 | 0.66 | 1–7 | 2.9 | −1.92 | 2.4 | 99% |
| 2025-04-12 | NEISA Women's TR Champs - Legler Trophy | crew | 3.14 | 3.20 | 10–4 | 9.9 | +0.06 | 0.0 | 63% |
| 2025-04-05 | Mystic Lake Team Race | skipper | 2.63 | 2.28 | 6–2 | 6.3 | −0.35 | 0.1 | 82% |
| 2025-03-22 | BU Team Race | skipper | 2.46 | 5.46 | 8–0 | 6.5 | ≥+3.00 | 2.5 | 16% |
| 2025-03-08 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | crew | 2.93 | 5.93 | 3–0 | 2.7 | ≥+3.00 | 0.4 | 74% |
| 2024-03-23 | BU Team Race | crew | 2.40 | 3.11 | 3–1 | 2.5 | +0.72 | 0.3 | 50% |
| 2024-03-16 | Ivan Geiger Team Race | skipper | 2.12 | 1.55 | 9–8 | 10.8 | −0.57 | 0.7 | 91% |
| 2024-03-10 | Salve Regina Team Race Invite | skipper | 1.95 | 2.37 | 8–2 | 7.4 | +0.41 | 0.2 | 50% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 8.8 | 2.76 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Finals Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 8.9 | 3.33 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1 B Women's | Skipper | B | 4 | 5.5 | 3.43 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Trophy 2026 Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.3 | 2.96 |
| Stu Nelson @ Connecticut College 2026 | Skipper | B | 4 | 3.8 | 4.40 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.3 | 2.40 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | TR | 8 | 75% | — |
| Women's SNE Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 12 | 67% | — |
| NEISA Women's Team Race Championship - Legler Women's | Crew | TR | 19 | 63% | — |
| ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 22 | 59% | — |
| Harvard Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 8 | 12% | — |
| Duplin Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 75% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Crew | TR | 16 | 81% | — |
| Boston Dinghy Challenge Cup-2026 | Skipper | B | 10 | 7.6 | 2.29 |
| 2026 Jen Harris Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 89% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Stu Nelson@ Connecticut College Women's | Skipper | C | 4 | 7.0 | 2.74 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 5 | 5.6 | 3.25 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.6 | 3.88 |
| Janet Lutz Trophy Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 6 | 9.7 | 2.43 |
| Dave Perry Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 5.0 | 3.63 |
| BU Invite | Skipper | A | 3 | 5.0 | 3.02 |
| The 27th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 8.9 | 2.37 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Western National Semi Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 1 | 14.0 | — |
| NEISA Women's TR Champs - Legler Trophy Women's | Crew | TR | 17 | 71% | — |
| Mystic Lake Team Race | Skipper | TR | 8 | 75% | — |
| Jen Harris Women's Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 19 | 79% | — |
| ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Crew | TR | 11 | 46% | — |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | A | 5 | 2.4 | 3.22 |
| BU Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 100% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Toni Deutsch '58 Trophy 2024 Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 7.2 | 2.78 |
| Terrier Invite | Skipper | A | 6 | 3.5 | 3.86 |
| Stu Nelson@ Connecticut College Women's | Skipper | C | 10 | 7.5 | 2.12 |
| Savin Hill Invite | Skipper | A | 5 | 5.6 | 3.70 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 7 | 5.9 | 3.32 |
| The 26th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 7.7 | 2.68 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 6.8 | 3.66 |
| Janet Lutz Trophy Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.7 | 3.28 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Wick Trophy Womens event Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 4.7 | 2.13 |
| Salve Regina Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 10 | 80% | — |
| Ivan Geiger Team Race | Skipper | TR | 17 | 53% | — |
| George E. Morris Trophy | Skipper | B | 5 | 1.8 | 3.86 |
| BU Team Race | Crew | TR | 5 | 80% | — |
| Boston University Trophy FR | Skipper | B | 6 | 5.5 | 2.30 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 3.0 | 3.65 |
| Oberg Trophy | Crew | A | 8 | 6.4 | -0.25 |
| Nickerson Trophy | Crew | A | 2 | 8.5 | -0.23 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.2 | 3.71 |
| Janet Lutz Trophy Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.6 | 2.73 |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 16.6 | 1.41 |
| Bears Invite | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.6 | 2.83 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Sidney Moyer | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.