St. Paul Academy (MN) '23
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 15.37 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.112 rating points from 27 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 0.60 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 12 | Fall 2022 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 (fleet 1.62) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 26–22 (54%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2023 | 1 | 10–5 | — |
| Spring 2021 | 2 | 7–3 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 1 | 7–4 | — |
| Spring 2018 | 1 | 2–10 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 5 graded regattas (48 matches) the record is 26–22 against 26.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−0.0). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 2 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 2 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-05-13 | LMSS Team Race | skipper | 1.38 | 1.68 | 10–5 | 9.3 | +0.31 | 0.1 | 46% |
| 2021-05-15 | MN Conference #2 | skipper | 1.15 | 0.41 | 3–1 | 3.3 | −0.75 | 0.1 | 89% |
| 2021-05-08 | Minnesota Conference #1 | skipper | 1.11 | 1.49 | 4–2 | 3.7 | +0.38 | 0.1 | 62% |
| 2019-05-18 | LMSS Team Race | skipper | 0.82 | 1.39 | 7–4 | 6.0 | +0.56 | 0.3 | 37% |
| 2018-05-19 | LMSS Team Race JV/Mixed | skipper | 0.23 | -0.93 | 2–10 | 3.7 | −1.16 | 1.0 | 94% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| MSS Conference #2 | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.8 | 2.28 |
| MN State Champs 2023 | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.6 | 1.53 |
| MN Conference #3 | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.2 | 3.31 |
| LMSS Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 67% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Shepherd Championship | Skipper | A | 9 | 9.4 | 0.76 |
| MN Laser State Championship Radial Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 4 | 5.0 | -0.90 |
| MISSA West Great Lakes Qual | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.3 | -0.33 |
| Minnesota MSS Fall 2022 #3 | Skipper | A | 6 | 3.5 | 1.74 |
| 2022 MN Fall Conference #2 | Skipper | A | 4 | 3.0 | 2.72 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| MN Spring Conference #3 | Skipper | A | 8 | 4.4 | 1.51 |
| MN Conference #1 | Skipper | A | 2 | 4.0 | 1.93 |
| MN COED State Champs | Skipper | A | 8 | 4.9 | 0.41 |
| MN Boys State Champ | Skipper | A | 6 | 3.3 | 2.29 |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| MSS Singlehanded (Radial) Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.9 | -0.30 |
| MSS Conference #3 | Skipper | A | 2 | 5.0 | 2.01 |
| MN Conference #1 | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.0 | 3.28 |
| ISSA Great Oaks Invitational Silver | Skipper | A | 8 | 4.6 | 1.76 |
| ISSA Great Oaks Invitational Red | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.6 | 1.07 |
| Great Oaks Qualifier | Skipper | A | 24 | 6.6 | 1.94 |
| Spring 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| MN Conference #3 at Minneapolis Sailing Center | Skipper | B | 7 | 2.9 | 1.99 |
| MN Conference #2 | Skipper | TR | 4 | 75% | — |
| Minnesota Conference #1 | Skipper | TR | 6 | 67% | — |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Shepherd Championship | Skipper | B | 9 | 6.2 | 1.11 |
| MN Conference 1 - Fall 2019 | Skipper | B | 7 | 3.3 | 2.17 |
| MISSA Keelboat Qualifier Keelboat | Crew | A | 7 | 6.1 | — |
| MISSA Great Lakes West | Skipper | B | 13 | 4.7 | 0.52 |
| Minnesota Conference #2 | Skipper | B | 6 | 2.8 | 1.93 |
| Halloween Spectacular | Skipper | B | 11 | 7.5 | 0.97 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| MN Conf. #3 - Spring | Skipper | B | 6 | 6.2 | 1.26 |
| MN Boys State Championship | Skipper | A | 10 | 10.0 | -0.11 |
| LMSS Team Race | Skipper | TR | 11 | 64% | — |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| MN Fall Conference #2 | Skipper | B | 3 | 6.7 | 0.48 |
| MN Conference Regatta #4 Fall 2018 SCSS | Skipper | B | 5 | 5.6 | 1.12 |
| MN Conference Regatta #5 Fall 2018 | Skipper | B | 6 | 13.2 | -0.41 |
| MN Conference #1 | Skipper | B | 5 | 10.2 | 0.41 |
| Art Johnson | Skipper | B | 6 | 11.0 | 0.11 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| MN Conference #4 | Skipper | B | 6 | 12.3 | -0.75 |
| Minnesota Conference #5 | Skipper | B | 6 | 11.3 | -0.59 |
| 2018 Boys MN State Championship | Crew | A | 4 | 13.2 | — |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Minnesota Conference #3 | Crew | A | 6 | 11.8 | — |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICSA | Wyatt Tait | '27 | |
| ISSA | Wyatt Tait | '23 | |
| ISSA | Wyatt Tait | '23 | |
| ISSA | Wyatt Tait | '23 | |
| ISSA | Wyatt Tait | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.
To have this profile removed, email quinnbrighton2005@gmail.com.