U. S. Naval Academy '17
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.32 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 105 | Fall 2016 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.05 (fleet 2.84) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 2–4 (33%) as crew 20–25 (44%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2017 | 1 | — | 10–5 |
| Spring 2016 | 1 | — | 8–7 |
| Spring 2014 | 2 | 2–4 | 2–13 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 4 graded regattas (51 matches) the record is 22–29 against 26.5 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−4.5). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 6 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-18 | Washington College Team Race | crew | 2.75 | 3.32 | 10–5 | 8.3 | +0.57 | 0.7 | 25% |
| 2016-03-26 | Admiral Moore Team Race | crew | 2.75 | 1.66 | 8–7 | 10.8 | −1.09 | 2.2 | 98% |
| 2014-03-22 | Team Race Invitational | crew | 1.59 | 0.12 | 2–13 | 4.5 | −1.47 | 2.4 | 99% |
| 2014-03-01 | The Tom Noble Team Race | skipper | 1.96 | 1.06 | 2–4 | 3.0 | −0.90 | 0.6 | 93% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Washington College Team Race | Crew | TR | 15 | 67% | — |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 8.8 | 3.05 |
| ODU Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.1 | 2.81 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 10.9 | 2.78 |
| MAISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 6.3 | 2.86 |
| Gill Coed Western Semifinal | Skipper | B | 1 | 13.0 | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 14.1 | 1.98 |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Backup Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 10.4 | 2.91 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 11.5 | 2.44 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.8 | 2.48 |
| NY Maritime Fall Open | Skipper | B | 13 | 3.7 | 3.32 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.9 | 2.95 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Womens Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.5 | 2.54 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 12.2 | 2.53 |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 9.5 | 2.61 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 5 | 10.4 | 2.80 |
| Mosbacher, Owen, Knapp Trophies | Skipper | B | 14 | 5.8 | 2.91 |
| MAISA Women’s Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 6.1 | 2.61 |
| Charleston Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.6 | 2.73 |
| Admiral Moore Team Race | Crew | TR | 15 | 53% | — |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 11.8 | 2.49 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.2 | 3.05 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.6 | 3.18 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 5.8 | 2.58 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.9 | 2.54 |
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.3 | 1.74 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 3 | 6.0 | 2.67 |
| Navy Spring | Skipper | B | 15 | 10.0 | 2.89 |
| MAISA Women's Dinghy Championships Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 6.2 | 2.18 |
| Charleston Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.0 | 2.23 |
| Sperry ICSA Women’s National Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 18 | 13.3 | 1.77 |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 14.3 | 1.70 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 8 | 8.2 | 2.56 |
| Ocean County Fall Open | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.5 | 2.40 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 15 | 6.9 | 2.94 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 5.5 | 2.18 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 9 | 7.6 | 2.83 |
| Atlantic Coast Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 18 | 7.0 | 3.00 |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| The Tom Noble Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 30% | — |
| Team Race Invitational | Crew | TR | 15 | 13% | — |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 13.8 | 1.33 |
| Robert P. Arrigan Memorial Regatta | Skipper | B | 13 | 11.1 | -1.52 |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 11.4 | 1.88 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 18 | 10.2 | 2.11 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | C | 18 | 10.6 | 1.82 |
| Maritime Fall Open | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.8 | 2.38 |
| Jesuit Open | Skipper | B | 8 | 7.9 | 1.83 |
| Faye Bennet Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 16 | 9.9 | 1.82 |
| Central Fall #2 | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.2 | 2.30 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.