Roger Williams University '15
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelboat | 1.30 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 33 | Fall 2014 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.28 (fleet 3.14) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 182–124 (59%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2015 | 5 | 45–33 | — |
| Fall 2014 | 1 | 5–6 | — |
| Spring 2014 | 6 | 65–40 | — |
| Fall 2013 | 1 | 11–3 | — |
| Spring 2013 | 5 | 42–31 | — |
| Fall 2012 | 2 | 14–11 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 15 graded regattas (225 matches) the record is 139–86 against 128.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+10.1). 4 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 20 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-05-29 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championships | skipper | 3.46 | 4.35 | 14–8 | 10.8 | +0.89 | 2.1 | 7% |
| 2015-04-11 | Fowle Trophy | skipper | 3.58 | 4.10 | 9–6 | 7.5 | +0.53 | 0.6 | 27% |
| 2015-04-04 | 34th Lynne Marchiando Regatta | skipper | 3.37 | 3.75 | 8–4 | 7.1 | +0.39 | 0.3 | 40% |
| 2015-03-28 | Jan T. Friis Team Race | skipper | 3.60 | 3.36 | 8–6 | 8.6 | −0.24 | 0.1 | 77% |
| 2015-03-21 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 3.62 | 2.30 | 6–9 | 9.5 | −1.32 | 3.2 | 99% |
| 2014-11-08 | Hap Moore Team Race | skipper | 3.62 | 2.31 | 5–6 | 7.6 | −1.31 | 2.4 | 99% |
| 2014-05-31 | APS Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.54 | 3.79 | 12–10 | 11.1 | +0.26 | 0.2 | 41% |
| 2014-04-05 | Fowle New England Team Race Champs | skipper | 3.41 | 4.94 | 13–3 | 8.6 | +1.53 | 4.5 | 1% |
| 2014-03-29 | 33rd Lynne Marchiando Regatta | skipper | 3.33 | 3.50 | 13–9 | 12.3 | +0.17 | 0.1 | 46% |
| 2014-03-22 | Jan T. Friis Trophy | skipper | 3.34 | 4.40 | 13–4 | 9.5 | +1.06 | 2.6 | 5% |
| 2014-03-15 | Southern New-England Team Race | skipper | 3.43 | 3.39 | 9–5 | 9.1 | −0.04 | 0.0 | 65% |
| 2014-03-08 | St. Mary's Team Race | skipper | 3.42 | 2.58 | 5–9 | 7.1 | −0.84 | 1.2 | 95% |
| 2013-11-09 | Hap Moore Team Race | skipper | 3.33 | 3.59 | 11–3 | 10.4 | +0.26 | 0.1 | 49% |
| 2013-05-25 | APS Team Race Championship | skipper | 3.18 | 5.08 | 6–1 | 4.1 | +1.90 | 2.5 | 8% |
| 2013-05-04 | Fowle Trophy | skipper | 3.19 | 3.84 | 7–3 | 5.9 | +0.65 | 0.5 | 32% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Owen,Mosbacher and Knapp Trophies | Skipper | B | 12 | 7.8 | 3.09 |
| LaserPerformance Team Race National Championships | Skipper | TR | 22 | 64% | — |
| Jan T. Friis Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 57% | — |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 40% | — |
| Gill Coed Western Semifinals | Skipper | B | 3 | 9.7 | 2.05 |
| Fowle Trophy | Skipper | TR | 18 | 67% | — |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | B | 9 | 12.6 | 2.52 |
| 34th Lynne Marchiando Regatta | Skipper | TR | 15 | 60% | — |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Pine Trophy Keelboat | Skipper | A | 10 | 3.2 | 2.22 |
| NE Match Racing Championship Keelboat | Skipper | A | 1 | 5.0 | — |
| Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 10.2 | 3.39 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | C | 17 | 6.2 | 3.90 |
| Hap Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 11 | 46% | — |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 15 | 12.7 | 3.03 |
| Atlantic Coast Championship | Skipper | B | 6 | 11.8 | 2.77 |
| 74th Professor Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 6.8 | 3.92 |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 9.6 | 3.15 |
| St. Mary's Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 36% | — |
| Southern New-England Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 64% | — |
| 33rd Lynne Marchiando Regatta | Skipper | TR | 22 | 59% | — |
| Jan T. Friis Trophy | Skipper | TR | 17 | 76% | — |
| Fowle New England Team Race Champs | Skipper | TR | 16 | 81% | — |
| APS Team Race National Championship | Skipper | TR | 22 | 54% | — |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Yngling Coed Olympians @ SRU Keelboat | Skipper | A | 12 | 2.2 | 2.19 |
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 9.5 | 3.25 |
| 71st Pine Trophy Keelboat | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.4 | 1.77 |
| 31st Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 9.4 | 3.20 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 7.7 | 3.56 |
| Hap Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 79% | — |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 15 | 8.8 | 3.00 |
| Atlantic Coast Championships | Skipper | B | 6 | 9.8 | 3.30 |
| 73rd Annual Professor Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 1 | 11.0 | — |
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | C | 12 | 9.8 | 2.70 |
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 6.5 | 3.23 |
| Southern New England Team Race | Skipper | TR | 16 | 38% | — |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 22 | 54% | — |
| Gill Coed Championships | Crew | A, B | 3 | 7.3 | — |
| Fowle Trophy | Skipper | TR | 19 | 58% | — |
| APS Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 20 | 55% | — |
| Admiral Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 61% | — |
| Fall 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Pine Trophy Keelboat | Crew | A | 8 | 2.6 | — |
| Oberg | Skipper | B | 15 | 5.6 | 3.26 |
| Norman Reid Team Race | Skipper | TR | 13 | 62% | — |
| Nevin's Trophy | Skipper | B | 16 | 8.4 | 3.19 |
| Hap Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 50% | — |
| Spring 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Vietor Trophy | Skipper | C | 13 | 6.1 | 2.47 |
| Fall 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| 138th Rudolph Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 11 | 6.9 | 2.70 |
| Roger Williams Invitational | Skipper | B | 4 | 3.8 | 2.47 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.