Salve Regina University '25
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 46.80 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.113 rating points from 25 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.97 (fleet 2.66) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.05 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 26–59 (31%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | 4 | 9–30 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 3 | 17–29 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 7 graded regattas (85 matches) the record is 26–59 against 23.3 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+2.7). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 14 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-16 | Ivan Geiger Team Race | skipper | 2.03 | 0.64 | 1–16 | 3.0 | −1.39 | 1.7 | 97% |
| 2024-03-10 | Salve Regina Team Race Invite | skipper | 2.02 | 2.16 | 3–7 | 2.9 | +0.14 | 0.0 | 61% |
| 2024-03-03 | McMerrick Cup SUNDAY | skipper | 1.96 | 5.09 | 3–1 | 0.9 | +3.13 | 4.7 | 2% |
| 2024-03-02 | McMerrick Cup SATURDAY | skipper | 1.99 | 1.09 | 2–6 | 3.2 | −0.90 | 0.8 | 93% |
| 2023-03-25 | Staake Trophy | skipper | 1.78 | 0.81 | 2–18 | 4.3 | −0.98 | 1.5 | 96% |
| 2023-03-18 | Brown Team Race Invite | skipper | 1.65 | 3.15 | 8–6 | 4.5 | +1.50 | 3.8 | 2% |
| 2023-03-11 | Salve Regina Team Race Invite | skipper | 1.35 | 2.35 | 7–5 | 4.5 | +1.00 | 1.8 | 10% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Vietor Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 5.5 | 3.23 |
| O’Toole Sunday | Skipper | A | 6 | 3.0 | 2.65 |
| O’Toole Saturday | Skipper | A | 5 | 4.0 | 2.68 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 8.8 | 2.92 |
| New England Dinghy Tournament | Skipper | A | 8 | 2.8 | 2.73 |
| NEISA Open FR Champs/Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | A | 12 | 14.3 | 2.15 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.1 | 2.74 |
| Savin Hill Invite | Skipper | A | 5 | 10.0 | 2.10 |
| NEISA Fall Tournament | Skipper | A | 14 | 2.5 | 3.11 |
| Mt. Hope Bay Invite | Skipper | A | 4 | 7.0 | 2.62 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 11.3 | 2.43 |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 13.3 | 2.21 |
| Donaghy Bowl | Skipper | B | 2 | 2.5 | 2.40 |
| Chris Loder Trophy | Skipper | A | 4 | 2.5 | 3.14 |
| Charles Invitational | Skipper | B | 8 | 4.4 | 1.33 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern Series 7 | Skipper | B | 8 | 7.0 | 0.97 |
| Salve Regina Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 10 | 30% | — |
| Salve Regina Saturday FR Invite | Skipper | B | 10 | 2.7 | 2.22 |
| College Sailing Regional Teams Championship | Skipper | B | 2 | 4.0 | -0.03 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 13.6 | 1.14 |
| New England Dinghy Tournament | Skipper | B | 10 | 4.9 | 1.10 |
| NEISA Open Dinghy Championship/CG Alumni Bowl | Skipper | B | 9 | 12.0 | 2.57 |
| McMerrick Cup SUNDAY | Skipper | TR | 4 | 75% | — |
| McMerrick Cup SATURDAY | Skipper | TR | 8 | 25% | — |
| Ivan Geiger Team Race | Skipper | TR | 17 | 6% | — |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.7 | 3.02 |
| Salt Pond Invite | Skipper | B | 6 | 5.8 | 1.78 |
| The Moody | Skipper | B | 12 | 10.7 | 2.52 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 12 | 14.4 | 1.41 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Sunday Salve Regina Invite | Skipper | B | 7 | 7.3 | 2.12 |
| Staake Trophy | Skipper | TR | 20 | 10% | — |
| Salve Regina Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 12 | 58% | — |
| College Sailing Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 13.0 | 1.80 |
| Rhody the Riveter Women's Fleet Race Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 9.9 | — |
| Peter Wenner Rainbow Invitational | Skipper | B | 8 | 6.8 | 2.01 |
| NEISA Women's Championship/Reed Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 11.5 | 1.96 |
| Emily Wick Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 9.7 | 1.66 |
| Brown Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 16 | 62% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 13.6 | 0.57 |
| Regis Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 9.4 | 2.24 |
| Mt. Hope Bay Invite | Skipper | B | 5 | 7.6 | 1.16 |
| Mass Maritime Invite | Skipper | B | 5 | 2.0 | 3.64 |
| The Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 16.2 | 1.39 |
| Great Herring Pond Open | Skipper | B | 8 | 3.8 | 2.04 |
| George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 9.9 | 2.80 |
| The Chris Loder Trophy | Skipper | B | 5 | 1.6 | 3.99 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern 5 Fleet Race/Ewenson Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 9.3 | -1.03 |
| Southern 7 Fleet Race | Crew | A | 8 | 11.4 | — |
| Rhody the Riveter Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 14.9 | — |
| O'Toole Trophy | Skipper | B | 15 | 3.4 | 2.30 |
| NEISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 3 | 12.3 | 1.27 |
| Central Series March 27 | Crew | A | 7 | 2.6 | — |
| Central Series April 2 | Skipper | B | 8 | 4.0 | 0.87 |
| Central Series 1 | Crew | A | 5 | 1.6 | — |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Tufts Invitational | Skipper | B | 3 | 13.0 | 0.87 |
| Sister Ester | Skipper | B | 8 | 11.4 | 1.76 |
| Savin Hill Invite | Skipper | B | 10 | 13.9 | 1.11 |
| Salt Pond Invite | Skipper | A | 10 | 10.3 | 1.31 |
| The Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 17.2 | 0.94 |
| Mt. Hope Bay Invite | Crew | A | 11 | 7.5 | — |
| Mass Maritime Invite | Skipper | B | 6 | 6.2 | 1.13 |
| Great Herring Pond Open | Skipper | B | 2 | 8.0 | 1.04 |
| Fairfield Cup | Skipper | A | 12 | 11.2 | -1.85 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.