Hobart and William Smith Colleges '16
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.52 (fleet 3.49) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 132–111 (54%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2017 | 4 | 35–25 | — |
| Spring 2016 | 3 | 23–24 | — |
| Fall 2015 | 1 | 9–7 | — |
| Spring 2015 | 2 | 17–5 | — |
| Spring 2014 | 5 | 40–32 | — |
| Spring 2013 | 2 | 8–18 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 15 graded regattas (217 matches) the record is 124–93 against 131.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−7.0). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 7 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 21 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-04-08 | New England Team Race Championship/Fowle Trophy | skipper | 3.44 | 4.08 | 13–10 | 10.0 | +0.64 | 1.4 | 12% |
| 2017-04-01 | The 36th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | skipper | 3.65 | 3.30 | 4–10 | 5.0 | −0.35 | 0.2 | 80% |
| 2017-03-18 | Southern New England Team Race | skipper | 3.55 | 4.88 | 13–1 | 11.1 | +1.33 | 1.6 | 16% |
| 2017-03-11 | St. Mary's Team Race Interconference | skipper | 3.50 | 3.91 | 5–4 | 4.2 | +0.41 | 0.2 | 41% |
| 2016-04-02 | The 35th Lynne Marchiando Trophy | skipper | 3.58 | 3.75 | 6–4 | 5.7 | +0.17 | 0.0 | 55% |
| 2016-03-12 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race | skipper | 3.49 | 2.79 | 8–6 | 9.6 | −0.70 | 0.8 | 93% |
| 2016-03-05 | Bob Bavier Team Race | skipper | 3.63 | 2.53 | 9–14 | 13.4 | −1.11 | 3.5 | 99% |
| 2015-11-07 | Hap Moore Team Race | skipper | 3.80 | 2.40 | 9–7 | 12.7 | −1.39 | 3.9 | >99% |
| 2015-04-04 | Barque Eagle Team Race | skipper | 2.96 | 5.04 | 11–1 | 7.2 | +2.07 | 4.7 | 2% |
| 2015-03-28 | Team Race Invite | skipper | 2.98 | 3.51 | 6–4 | 5.0 | +0.53 | 0.4 | 35% |
| 2014-04-05 | Mystic Lake Team Race Invitational | skipper | 2.92 | 2.20 | 5–13 | 7.3 | −0.73 | 1.2 | 94% |
| 2014-03-29 | 2nd Barque Eagle Team Race | skipper | 2.75 | 2.53 | 11–6 | 11.7 | −0.22 | 0.1 | 76% |
| 2014-03-22 | Team Race Invitational | skipper | 2.90 | 2.77 | 12–3 | 12.3 | −0.13 | 0.0 | 72% |
| 2014-03-15 | Ike Geiger Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.08 | 2.30 | 9–6 | 11.1 | −0.78 | 1.2 | 95% |
| 2014-03-01 | Thames River Team Race | skipper | 3.16 | 1.80 | 3–4 | 4.9 | −1.36 | 1.9 | 98% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Skipper | B | 8 | 6.4 | 3.38 |
| North Fall #1 | Skipper | B | 13 | 1.8 | 4.54 |
| 64th Nevins Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 11.6 | 2.40 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | B | 20 | 13.1 | 2.49 |
| KP Dinghy Open | Skipper | A | 16 | 6.4 | 3.27 |
| HWS Fall Intersectional | Skipper | B | 9 | 3.0 | 3.71 |
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | B | 8 | 11.2 | 2.81 |
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 8.5 | 2.74 |
| Southern New England Team Race | Skipper | TR | 11 | 9% | — |
| MAISA Spring Open | Skipper | B | 8 | 1.9 | 3.53 |
| Gill Coed Championships | Skipper | B | 6 | 12.8 | 2.67 |
| Georgetown Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 47% | — |
| Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | C | 17 | 10.0 | 2.31 |
| Fall 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Top 9 Regatta | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.2 | 0.80 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.3 | 3.16 |
| MAISA Open | Skipper | A | 16 | 2.2 | 2.12 |
| HWS Fall Intersectional | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.0 | 3.56 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | A | 15 | 13.5 | 2.22 |
| Cornell Fall Open | Skipper | B | 2 | 4.0 | 2.00 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICSA | Stewart Draheim | '16 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.