University of Hawaii '14
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.44 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 10 | Fall 2010 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.23 (fleet 3.08) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 42–23 (65%) as crew 0–1 (0%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2014 | 2 | 18–9 | — |
| Spring 2013 | 3 | 24–14 | 0–1 |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 4 graded regattas (47 matches) the record is 27–20 against 28.6 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−1.6). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 2 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 3 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-05-03 | 2014 Carter Ford Team Race | skipper | 2.94 | 1.82 | 4–5 | 5.1 | −1.11 | 0.9 | 95% |
| 2014-03-01 | McIntyre Team Race | skipper | 3.09 | 2.07 | 14–4 | 15.7 | −1.02 | 1.3 | 96% |
| 2013-05-25 | APS Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.51 | 2.63 | 2–8 | 1.9 | +0.12 | 0.0 | 69% |
| 2013-04-05 | PCCSC/Patagonia Team Race Champs | skipper | 2.51 | 3.55 | 7–3 | 5.9 | +1.04 | 0.7 | 32% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.8 | 1.91 |
| St. Francis Interconference | Skipper | A | 9 | 8.6 | 2.97 |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 5.8 | 3.33 |
| Sperry Top-Sider Women's Nationals Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 9.9 | 3.19 |
| Peter Wenner Invitational | Skipper | A | 13 | 3.6 | 3.02 |
| PCCSC Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.1 | 3.43 |
| PCCSC Coed Championship | Skipper | B | 10 | 3.0 | 3.76 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 11.5 | 2.66 |
| McIntyre Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 78% | — |
| Gill National Championship Finals | Skipper | B | 11 | 12.2 | 2.77 |
| Gill National Champs 1st round-West | Skipper | B | 5 | 5.4 | 4.19 |
| 2014 Carter Ford Team Race | Skipper | TR | 9 | 44% | — |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Pacific Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 7 | 2.0 | 3.15 |
| Stoney Burke | Skipper | A | 8 | 11.4 | 1.66 |
| PCCSC Match Race Championship Keelboat | Crew | A | 1 | 2.0 | — |
| Pacific Coast Championship | Skipper | C | 12 | 7.2 | 2.07 |
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 7.9 | 0.87 |
| StFYC Interconference | Skipper | A | 9 | 15.8 | 1.32 |
| St. Mary's Womens Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 8.5 | 3.01 |
| PJ Wenner Rainbow Invite | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.4 | 3.17 |
| PCCSC/Patagonia Womens Champs Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 3.6 | 2.37 |
| PCCSC/Patagonia Team Race Champs | Skipper | TR | 10 | 70% | — |
| PCCSC/Patagonia Coed Championship | Skipper | B | 11 | 4.5 | 2.56 |
| Jeremy McIntyre Team Race | Skipper | TR | 21 | 71% | — |
| APS Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 13 | 15% | — |
| College Sailing Western Semifinal | Skipper | B | 13 | 10.2 | 2.42 |
| Fall 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Stoney Burke Regatta | Skipper | A | 7 | 11.1 | 0.51 |
| Rose Bowl Regatta | Skipper | A | 8 | 12.8 | 2.80 |
| Fall Dinghy PCC's 3 Div | Skipper | B | 14 | 4.4 | 2.92 |
| Fall Pacific Coast Championship | Skipper | B | 14 | 4.4 | 2.92 |
| Spring 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Intersectional Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 7.5 | 1.63 |
| St. Francis Interconference | Skipper | A | 8 | 17.0 | 0.95 |
| Sperry Top-Sider Women's Semifinals Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 7.0 | 3.14 |
| Sperry Top-Sider Women's Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 11.8 | 2.27 |
| PJ Wenner Rainbow Invite | Skipper | A | 13 | 4.7 | 2.30 |
| PCCSC Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 2.0 | 3.27 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 20 | 10.8 | 2.56 |
| Fall 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Pacific Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 5 | 4.0 | 1.65 |
| Pacific Coast Championships | Crew | A | 2 | 5.5 | — |
| Bryson Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 2.0 | 2.44 |
| Spring 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Intersectional Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 2.4 | 2.73 |
| St. Mary's College Women's Intersec Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 7.1 | 2.98 |
| St. Francis Intersectional | Skipper | B | 8 | 10.8 | 2.04 |
| Sperry Top-Sider/ICSA Women's Nationals Women's | Skipper | B | 7 | 9.1 | 1.61 |
| Peter Wenner Rainbow Invite | Skipper | B | 13 | 4.2 | 2.64 |
| Fall 2010 Team page Season | |||||
| PCCSC Women's Single-handeds Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 10.2 | -0.15 |
| 2010 Women's Fall Pcc's Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 2.9 | 1.84 |
| 2010 Bryson Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.4 | 0.75 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.