Old Dominion University '19
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.49 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 69 | Fall 2017 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.21 (fleet 3.06) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 15–38 (28%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 | 1 | 8–10 | — |
| Spring 2018 | 1 | 2–18 | — |
| Spring 2017 | 1 | 5–10 | — |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 3 graded regattas (53 matches) the record is 15–38 against 15.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−0.9). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 0 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 0 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-23 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 2.54 | 2.42 | 8–10 | 8.4 | −0.12 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 2018-03-24 | Hanbury Trophy Team Race | skipper | 1.99 | 1.72 | 2–18 | 2.5 | −0.26 | 0.1 | 74% |
| 2017-03-25 | Hanbury Trophy Team Race | skipper | 1.51 | 1.53 | 5–10 | 4.9 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 59% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's InterConference Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.4 | 3.28 |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 9.1 | 3.08 |
| Phebe Corkran King Women's Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.6 | 1.99 |
| ODU Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.1 | 2.63 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 11.1 | 2.71 |
| MAISA Spring Women's Dinghy Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 4.6 | 3.83 |
| GW Women's Invite Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 14.1 | 1.36 |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 11.9 | 2.71 |
| Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 44% | — |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Showcase Final B Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 7.2 | 3.01 |
| Top 9 Regatta Women Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.8 | 2.23 |
| Navy Women's Open Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.2 | 3.30 |
| MAISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.1 | 3.08 |
| Jen Harris Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.8 | 3.10 |
| Chesapeake Invitational (Sunday) | Skipper | A | 4 | 11.2 | 3.33 |
| Chesapeake Invitational (Sat) | Skipper | A | 8 | 14.5 | 2.40 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's InterConference Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 13.4 | 2.19 |
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 10.6 | 2.68 |
| SMC Quad Fleet Race II Women's | Skipper | A | 3 | 8.0 | — |
| SMC Quad Fleet Race | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.8 | 0.89 |
| ODU Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 3.6 | 3.71 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 14.9 | 1.95 |
| MAISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 8.5 | 2.13 |
| Hanbury Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 20 | 10% | — |
| GW Women's Invite Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 8.6 | 2.32 |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 10.2 | 3.31 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Susan Rogers '75 Memorial Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.6 | 2.45 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.4 | 1.88 |
| NY Maritime Fall Open | Skipper | A | 6 | 8.5 | 2.58 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Skipper | A | 4 | 9.2 | 1.90 |
| Jen Harris Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 9.8 | 2.75 |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Webb/Woolum Regatta | Skipper | C | 15 | 6.8 | -3.17 |
| USF Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.9 | -0.42 |
| St. Mary's Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 14.5 | 1.50 |
| ODU Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.3 | 2.06 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 15.8 | 1.30 |
| MAISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 10.8 | 1.35 |
| Hanbury Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 33% | — |
| Charleston Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 15.0 | 0.75 |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Susan Rogers '75 Memorial Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 12.0 | -0.18 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 17.2 | -0.08 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 14.1 | 1.25 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Womens Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 13.9 | 1.13 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 15 | 8.9 | -0.04 |
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 10.7 | 2.03 |
| ODU Open | Skipper | B | 11 | 4.7 | 2.70 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 5 | 14.4 | 1.36 |
| MAISA Women’s Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 11 | 7.6 | 1.76 |
| Hanbury Trophy | Skipper | A | 16 | 11.2 | -0.93 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 13 | 10.6 | 1.84 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 12.7 | 1.05 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Championships Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 8.4 | 1.02 |
| Henry Luce Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 5.0 | 2.67 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 11.9 | 1.46 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Olivia Windemuller | '15 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.