Tufts University '13
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.79 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 37 | Fall 2012 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.56 (fleet 3.54) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 41–35 (54%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2013 | 4 | 35–27 | — |
| Fall 2012 | 1 | 6–8 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 2 graded regattas (29 matches) the record is 20–9 against 14.7 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+5.3). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 0 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 4 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-05-04 | Fowle Trophy | skipper | 3.28 | 4.46 | 7–3 | 4.8 | +1.18 | 1.8 | 11% |
| 2013-04-06 | Friis & Marchiando Trophies | skipper | 3.29 | 4.42 | 13–6 | 9.8 | +1.13 | 2.6 | 5% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Tufts Alumni Regatta 2023-Larks | Skipper | C | 4 | 5.0 | 3.66 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Baby 'Bos - Tufts Alumni Regatta | Skipper | A | 6 | 5.0 | 4.08 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Ryan Richards Alumni Regatta | Skipper | A, B | 5 | 6.0 | 3.73 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Ryan Richards (Tufts) Alumni Regatta | Skipper | B | 6 | 7.7 | 3.38 |
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | B | 12 | 9.9 | 3.04 |
| Southern New England Team Race | Skipper | TR | 11 | 36% | — |
| NEISA Dinghy Champs/CG Alumni Bowl | Skipper | B | 10 | 9.2 | 3.13 |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 22 | 50% | — |
| Gill Coed Championships | Skipper | B | 18 | 9.7 | 3.45 |
| Friis & Marchiando Trophies | Skipper | TR | 17 | 53% | — |
| Fowle Trophy | Skipper | TR | 19 | 47% | — |
| Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | B | 16 | 8.1 | 3.22 |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.1 | 3.16 |
| College Sailing Western Semifinal | Skipper | B | 12 | 6.3 | 3.33 |
| Fall 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 7.3 | 3.44 |
| NEISA Men's Singlehanded Championship Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 18 | 8.2 | 3.31 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | C | 14 | 6.7 | 3.49 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 8.6 | 3.43 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | B | 15 | 5.0 | 4.11 |
| Harry Anderson Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 5.5 | 3.62 |
| Hap Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 43% | — |
| Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 7.2 | 3.38 |
| Dark of Night | Skipper | A | 3 | 1.7 | 4.20 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 9 | 9.6 | 3.17 |
| ACC-qualified NE FR Scrimmage | Skipper | B | 6 | 8.0 | 1.68 |
| Spring 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | C | 6 | 6.3 | 3.74 |
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | B | 18 | 7.1 | 3.47 |
| Owen, Mosbacher&Knapp Trophies | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.6 | 3.53 |
| Fall 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| 138th Rudolph Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 4.0 | 3.91 |
| 70th Prof Erwin Schell Trophy | Skipper | A | 1 | 17.0 | — |
| Harry Anderson | Skipper | B | 9 | 9.3 | 2.89 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.9 | 3.07 |
| Boston Harbor Invitational | Skipper | A | 9 | 3.7 | 2.40 |
| Atlantic Coast Championship | Skipper | B | 6 | 10.8 | 2.94 |
| Spring 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | C | 17 | 9.4 | 2.94 |
| Old Guard/ Owen Trophy | Skipper | A | 16 | 5.9 | 3.21 |
| NEISA Coed Dinghy Championship | Skipper | B | 9 | 8.0 | 2.98 |
| ICSA/Gill Co-ed National Championship | Skipper | B | 4 | 11.2 | 3.00 |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.4 | 3.42 |
| Admiral Alymer's Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 2.9 | 3.86 |
| Fall 2010 Team page Season | |||||
| Smith Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 13.0 | 1.72 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.2 | 2.80 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | C | 19 | 6.7 | 3.39 |
| Lake Champlain Open | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.6 | 3.12 |
| Dave Perry Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 2.5 | 3.74 |
| Chris Loder Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.4 | 2.32 |
| Spring 2010 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | D | 19 | 9.9 | 2.35 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 5.4 | 2.66 |
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 8.0 | 2.00 |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | C | 18 | 6.2 | 3.08 |
| Fall 2009 Team page Season | |||||
| Ne Freshman, Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.3 | 3.41 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | C | 20 | 11.8 | 2.01 |
| Men's Ne Singlehanded Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 19 | 13.4 | 1.92 |
| Freshmen | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.1 | 2.35 |
| Central 6 | Skipper | B | 7 | 1.9 | 3.82 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.